Come to MisCon

Tentative Gaming Schedule by Game Type

MisCon 24

If you want to run a game at MisCon, please email the Game Chair to get your game scheduled.

Here is the schedule of games by type for MisCon 24 - so far.

Board Game

Table top board games

  • Fri, 12:00 - 1:00 PM, Gloom
    GM: Joe Taylor
    Table: 2 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Fri, 1:00 - 5:00 PM, Space Alert Academy
    GM: Sierra Holt
    Table: 3 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Fri, 5:00 - Fri, 2:00
  • Fri, 2:00 - 6:00 PM, Learn A New Board Game
    GM: Jason A. Holt
    Table: 1 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Fri, 6:00 - Fri, 3:00
  • Fri, 3:00 - 6:00 PM, HeroQuest
    GM: Stephen Berenyi
    Table: 12 [Room Ruby's 160 (160)]
  • Break Fri, 6:00 - Fri, 4:00
  • Fri, 4:00 - 8:00 PM, Bucephalus Games Bazaar
    GM: Stewart Fleming
    Table: 2 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Fri, 8:00 - Fri, 6:00
  • Fri, 6:00 - 10:00 PM, Risk 2010
    GM: Travis Hightower
    Table: 1 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Fri, 10:00 - Sat, 12:00
  • Sat, 12:00 - 6:00 PM, SJ Games Bazaar
    GM: Rob McDonell
    Table: 1 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Sat, 6:00 - Sat, 12:00
  • Sat, 12:00 - 4:00 PM, Frag
    GM: Jeff Hansen
    Table: 10 [Room Ruby's 159 (159)]
  • Break Sat, 4:00 - Sat, 1:00
  • Sat, 1:00 - 5:00 PM, Space Alert Academy
    GM: Sierra Holt
    Table: 3 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Sat, 5:00 - 7:00 PM, Betrayal at House on the Hill
    GM: Loretta Kane
    Table: 6 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Sat, 7:00 - Sat, 6:00
  • Sat, 6:00 - 12:00 AM, Descent: Journeys into the Dark
    GM: Gilbert Rocamontes
    Table: 3 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Sat, 12:00 - Sat, 7:00
  • Sat, 7:00 - 8:00 PM, The Looney Bin w/The North Wing Expansion
    GM: Joe Taylor
    NO Table
  • Sat, 8:00 - 12:00 AM, Diplomacy
    GM: Sean Kelly
    Table: 11 [Room Ruby's 159 (159)]
  • Break Sat, 12:00 - Sun, 10:00
  • Sun, 10:00 - 2:00 PM, Learn A New Board Game
    GM: Jason A. Holt
    Table: 1 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Sun, 2:00 - Sun, 12:00
  • Sun, 12:00 - 2:00 PM, RoboRally
    GM: Loretta Kane
    NO Table
  • Break Sun, 2:00 - Sun, 1:00
  • Sun, 1:00 - 5:00 PM, Space Alert Academy
    GM: Sierra Holt
    Table: 3 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Sun, 5:00 - Sun, 2:00
  • Sun, 2:00 - 4:00 PM, The Game of Redneck Life
    GM: Keith Seyffarth
    Table: 12 [Room Ruby's 160 (160)]
  • Break Sun, 4:00 - Sun, 3:00
  • Sun, 3:00 - 7:00 PM, Dragon Hunt
    GM: Warlord Tony Ridlon
    Table: 44 [Room Ruby's 260 (260)]
  • Break Sun, 7:00 - Sun, 4:00
  • Sun, 4:00 - 8:00 PM, Munchkin Quest
    GM: Rob McDonell
    Table: 4 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Sun, 8:00 - Sun, 4:00
  • Sun, 4:00 - 8:00 PM, Heroquest
    GM: Stephen Berenyi
    NO Table
  • Break Sun, 8:00 - Sun, 7:00
  • Sun, 7:00 - 8:00 PM, Seismic
    GM: Joe Taylor
    NO Table
  • Break Sun, 8:00 - Mon, 12:00
  • Mon, 12:00 - 2:00 PM, Acquire
    GM: Loretta Kane
    Table: 1 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
Board Game schedule in the grid
Live-Action Role-Playing

Live-action role-playing, or LARPing, is like its table-top counterpart except that the players act out the interactions between their characters.

  • Fri, 10:00 - 12:00 AM, Trial of Elaina
    GM: Greg Schneider
    Table: 42 [Room Ruby's 162 (162)]
  • Break Fri, 12:00 - Sat, 5:00
  • Sat, 5:00 - 11:00 PM, Buffy The Vampire Slayer LARP
    GM: Sarah Zbinden
    Table: 41 [Room Ruby's Fireside (0)]
Live-Action Role-Playing schedule in the grid
Other

Miscellaneous

  • Fri, 9:00 - 2:00 AM, Dark Dreams Dance
    GM: Holly Frydenlund
    NO Table
  • Break Fri, 2:00 - Sun, 1:00
  • Sun, 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Miniature Swap
    GM: Joe Taylor
    Table: 9 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Sun, 2:00 - 3:00 PM, Game Swap
    GM: Joe Taylor
    Table: 9 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
Other schedule in the grid
Role-Playing Games

Role-playing games are generally games where the individual players will have one (or more) character and will describe the actions of their character based on the situation set by the Game Master (or Storyteller or DM or Judge, etc.) who is running the game.

  • Fri, 2:00 - 6:00 PM, Albion Armitage's Astounding Arsenal
    GM: Robert Thomson
    Table: 43 [Room Big Room Right (600)]
  • Break Fri, 6:00 - Fri, 4:00
  • Fri, 4:00 - 8:00 PM, Virtual Pets, Toys, and Manly Men with Big Guns
    GM: Jeffery Kuether-Ulberg
    Table: 11 [Room Ruby's 159 (159)]
  • Break Fri, 8:00 - Fri, 5:00
  • Fri, 5:00 - 9:00 PM, The Nature of Things
    GM: Kevin Lessley
    Table: 3 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Fri, 9:00 - Fri, 7:00
  • Fri, 7:00 - 11:45 PM, Feng Shui
    GM: Scott Redicker
    Table: 45 [Room Ruby's 260 (260)]
  • Break Fri, 11:45 - Fri, 8:00
  • Fri, 8:00 - 12:00 AM, Bottomless: Savage Worlds
    GM: Joe Taylor
    Table: 2 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Fri, 12:00 - Fri, 8:00
  • Fri, 8:00 - 11:30 PM, Terror Under a White Star
    GM: CJ Ruby
    Table: 44 [Room Ruby's 260 (260)]
  • Break Fri, 11:30 - Sat, 10:00
  • Sat, 10:00 - 2:00 PM, Silent Tide
    GM: Margaret Sandor
    Table: 4 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Sat, 2:00 - Sat, 10:00
  • Sat, 10:00 - 2:00 PM, Black Gold
    GM: Joe Taylor
    NO Table
  • Break Sat, 2:00 - Sat, 10:00
  • Sat, 10:00 - 2:00 PM, Graduation
    GM: Burnell Rhodes
    NO Table
  • Break Sat, 2:00 - Sat, 12:00
  • Sat, 12:00 - 4:00 PM, Something Wicked
    GM: Jay Peters
    Table: 11 [Room Ruby's 159 (159)]
  • Break Sat, 4:00 - Sat, 12:00
  • Sat, 12:00 - 4:00 PM, The Night Crowd
    GM: Katie Glenn
    Table: 13 [Room Ruby's 160 (160)]
  • Break Sat, 4:00 - Sat, 12:00
  • Sat, 12:00 - 4:00 PM, A Cat and his Hat a Flat in the Mega City and no Pity for this Odd Kitty
    GM: Jeffery Kuether-Ulberg
    Table: 12 [Room Ruby's 160 (160)]
  • Break Sat, 4:00 - Sat, 2:00
  • Sat, 2:00 - 6:00 PM, The Battle of Pickman
    GM: John Goff
    Table: 2 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Sat, 6:00 - Sat, 2:00
  • Sat, 2:00 - 6:00 PM, Cthulhu Survivor Series #1
    GM: Robert J Parker
    NO Table
  • Break Sat, 6:00 - Sat, 2:00
  • Sat, 2:00 - 6:00 PM, Albion Armitage's Astounding Arsenal
    GM: Robert Thomson
    Table: 43 [Room Big Room Right (600)]
  • Break Sat, 6:00 - Sat, 3:00
  • Sat, 3:00 - 7:00 PM, Bottomless: GURPS 4E
    GM: Joe Taylor
    NO Table
  • Break Sat, 7:00 - Sat, 4:00
  • Sat, 4:00 - 8:00 PM, A Cold Feast
    GM: James Eckert
    NO Table
  • Break Sat, 8:00 - Sat, 4:00
  • Sat, 4:00 - 8:00 PM, The Lord of the Dead (Episode 1: The Prisoner)
    GM: Greg Schneider
    Table: 12 [Room Ruby's 160 (160)]
  • Break Sat, 8:00 - Sat, 4:00
  • Sat, 4:00 - 8:00 PM, The Long Flight Home
    GM: Keith Seyffarth
    Table: 13 [Room Ruby's 160 (160)]
  • Break Sat, 8:00 - Sat, 6:00
  • Sat, 6:00 - 10:00 PM, The Sword of Cortes
    GM: Kevin Lessley
    Table: 1 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Sat, 10:00 - Sat, 7:00
  • Sat, 7:00 - 11:00 PM, For Whom the Whistle Blows
    GM: John Goff
    Table: 2 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Sat, 11:00 - Sat, 8:00
  • Sat, 8:00 - 12:00 AM, The Pallid Plague
    GM: Joe Taylor
    NO Table
  • Break Sat, 12:00 - Sat, 8:00
  • Sat, 8:00 - 12:00 AM, Star Wars: Dawn of Defiance: Episode II: A Wretched Hive
    GM: Burnell Rhodes
    NO Table
  • Break Sat, 12:00 - Sat, 10:00
  • Sat, 10:00 - 12:00 AM, The Space Between the Plasma Streams
    GM: Jeffery Kuether-Ulberg
    NO Table
  • Break Sat, 12:00 - Sat, 10:00
  • Sat, 10:00 - 12:00 AM, Phobia
    GM: Nick Floyd
    Table: 10 [Room Ruby's 159 (159)]
  • Break Sat, 12:00 - Sun, 10:00
  • Sun, 10:00 - 2:00 PM, Delirium's Tangle
    GM: Sean Kelly
    NO Table
  • Break Sun, 2:00 - Sun, 12:00
  • Sun, 12:00 - 4:00 PM, The Radiant Vessel of Thesk
    GM: Stewart Fleming
    Table: 4 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Sun, 4:00 - Sun, 12:00
  • Sun, 12:00 - 4:00 PM, Mall of the Dead
    GM: Nick Floyd
    NO Table
  • Break Sun, 4:00 - Sun, 12:00
  • Sun, 12:00 - 4:00 PM, Sunrise and Insanity
    GM: James Eckert
    NO Table
  • Break Sun, 4:00 - Sun, 12:00
  • Sun, 12:00 - 4:00 PM, A Brave New World
    GM: Jay Peters
    Table: 13 [Room Ruby's 160 (160)]
  • Break Sun, 4:00 - Sun, 2:00
  • Sun, 2:00 - 5:30 PM, Terror Under a White Star
    GM: CJ Ruby
    Table: 45 [Room Ruby's 260 (260)]
  • Break Sun, 5:30 - Sun, 2:00
  • Sun, 2:00 - 6:00 PM, Black Blood
    GM: Scott Kane
    NO Table
  • Break Sun, 6:00 - Sun, 3:00
  • Sun, 3:00 - 7:00 PM, Voice in the Void
    GM: Joe Taylor
    NO Table
  • Break Sun, 7:00 - Sun, 4:00
  • Sun, 4:00 - 8:00 PM, A Spanish Friend
    GM: John Bromley
    Table: 12 [Room Ruby's 160 (160)]
  • Break Sun, 8:00 - Sun, 4:00
  • Sun, 4:00 - 8:00 PM, The Nature of Things
    GM: Kevin Lessley
    Table: 2 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Sun, 8:00 - Sun, 6:00
  • Sun, 6:00 - 10:00 PM, Faces in the Dark
    GM: James Eckert
    NO Table
  • Break Sun, 10:00 - Sun, 8:00
  • Sun, 8:00 - 12:00 AM, The Nature of Things
    GM: Joe Taylor
    NO Table
  • Break Sun, 12:00 - Sun, 8:00
  • Sun, 8:00 - 12:00 AM, Cthulhu Survivor Series #2
    GM: Robert J Parker
    Table: 13 [Room Ruby's 160 (160)]
  • Break Sun, 12:00 - Mon, 10:00
  • Mon, 10:00 - 2:00 PM, Bottomless: Hero 6E
    GM: Joe Taylor
    Table: 3 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
Role-Playing Games schedule in the grid
Trading Card Game

Trading Card Games

  • Fri, 2:00 - 6:00 PM, Lord of the Fries
    GM: Jeff Hansen
    Table: 4 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Fri, 6:00 - Fri, 4:00
  • Fri, 4:00 - 8:00 PM, Ethos
    GM: Steven Vensel
    Tables: 6, 7 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Fri, 8:00 - 12:00 AM, Battle Cattle
    GM: Jeff Hansen
    Table: 4 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Fri, 12:00 - Sat, 12:00
  • Sat, 12:00 - 4:00 PM, Ethos
    GM: Steven Vensel
    Tables: 6, 7 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Sat, 4:00 - Sat, 12:00
  • Sat, 12:00 - 2:00 PM, World of Warcraft TCG
    GM: Travis Hightower
    Table: 9 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Sat, 2:00 - Sat, 4:00
  • Sat, 4:00 - 7:00 PM, Illuminati
    GM: CthulhuBob Lovely
    Table: 4 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Sat, 7:00 - Sat, 6:00
  • Sat, 6:00 - 10:00 PM, Munchkin
    GM: Jeff Hansen
    Table: 10 [Room Ruby's 159 (159)]
  • Break Sat, 10:00 - Sat, 8:00
  • Sat, 8:00 - 12:00 AM, Munchkin Deluxe!
    GM: Scott Kane
    Tables: 12, 13 [Room Ruby's 160 (160)]
  • Break Sat, 12:00 - Sun, 12:00
  • Sun, 12:00 - 4:00 PM, Munchkin
    GM: Jeff Hansen
    Table: 6 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Sun, 4:00 - Sun, 2:00
  • Sun, 2:00 - 6:00 PM, Wundering Heights
    GM: Brooke Stanley
    Table: 1 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Sun, 6:00 - Sun, 4:00
  • Sun, 4:00 - 8:00 PM, Ethos Tournament
    GM: Steven Vensel
    Tables: 6, 7 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Sun, 8:00 - Sun, 6:00
  • Sun, 6:00 - 10:00 PM, Chez Cthulhu
    GM: Jeff Hansen
    Table: 3 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
Trading Card Game schedule in the grid
Wargame

Miniature and tabletop wargames

  • Fri, 10:00 - 12:00 PM, MechWarrior
    GM: Travis Hightower
    Table: 9 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Fri, 12:00 - 1:00 PM, The Death Star Locker Room
    GM: Travis Hightower
    Table: 9 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Fri, 1:00 - 4:00 PM, CAV 2
    GM: Henry Edwards
    Table: 9 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Fri, 4:00 - Fri, 3:00
  • Fri, 3:00 - 6:00 PM, Star Fleet Battles Tournament (Practice Round)
    GM: Harlan Haskell III
    NO Table
  • Break Fri, 6:00 - Fri, 7:00
  • Fri, 7:00 - 11:00 PM, Star Fleet Battles Tournament (Round 1)
    GM: Harlan Haskell III
    NO Table
  • Break Fri, 11:00 - Sat, 9:00
  • Sat, 9:00 - 1:00 PM, Star Fleet Battles Tournament (Round 1)
    GM: Harlan Haskell III
    NO Table
  • Break Sat, 1:00 - Sat, 10:00
  • Sat, 10:00 - 12:00 PM, MechWarrior
    GM: Travis Hightower
    Table: 9 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Sat, 12:00 - Sat, 11:00
  • Sat, 11:00 - 11:00 PM, Warhammer Tournament
    GM: Bryce Hanson
    NO Table
  • Break Sat, 11:00 - Sat, 11:00
  • Sat, 11:00 - 11:00 PM, Warhammer Tournament
    GM: Chris Harlow
    NO Table
  • Break Sat, 11:00 - Sat, 2:00
  • Sat, 2:00 - 5:00 PM, CAV 2
    GM: Henry Edwards
    Table: 9 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Sat, 5:00 - Sat, 2:00
  • Sat, 2:00 - 6:00 PM, Star Fleet Battles Tournament (Round 2)
    GM: Harlan Haskell III
    NO Table
  • Break Sat, 6:00 - Sat, 3:00
  • Sat, 3:00 - 7:00 PM, Saganami Island Tactical Simulator
    GM: Burnell Rhodes
    NO Table
  • Break Sat, 7:00 - Sat, 4:00
  • Sat, 4:00 - 8:00 PM, Destroy UM
    GM: Ben Donnelly
    Table: 7 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Sat, 8:00 - Sat, 6:00
  • Sat, 6:00 - 8:00 PM, Axis & Allies Miniatures
    GM: Jim Johnson
    NO Table
  • Break Sat, 8:00 - Sat, 7:00
  • Sat, 7:00 - 11:00 PM, Star Fleet Battles Tournament (Round 2)
    GM: Harlan Haskell III
    NO Table
  • Break Sat, 11:00 - Sun, 9:00
  • Sun, 9:00 - 4:00 PM, Star Fleet Battles Tournament (Semi-Finals)
    GM: Harlan Haskell III
    NO Table
  • Break Sun, 4:00 - Sun, 10:00
  • Sun, 10:00 - 12:00 PM, MechWarrior
    GM: Travis Hightower
    Table: 9 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Sun, 12:00 - 1:00 PM, The Legend of Drizzt Scenario Pack
    GM: Travis Hightower
    Table: 9 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Sun, 1:00 - Sun, 12:00
  • Sun, 12:00 - 11:00 PM, Warhammer Apocalypse
    GM: Bryce Hanson
    NO Table
  • Break Sun, 11:00 - Sun, 12:00
  • Sun, 12:00 - 11:00 PM, Warhammer Apocalypse
    GM: Chris Harlow
    NO Table
  • Break Sun, 11:00 - Sun, 12:00
  • Sun, 12:00 - 4:00 PM, Missoula Meatgrinder
    GM: Ben Donnelly
    Table: 7 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
  • Break Sun, 4:00 - Sun, 5:00
  • Sun, 5:00 - 11:00 PM, Star Fleet Battles Tournament (Semi-Finals)
    GM: Harlan Haskell III
    NO Table
  • Break Sun, 11:00 - Sun, 8:00
  • Sun, 8:00 - 12:00 AM, Saganami Island Tactical Simulator
    GM: Burnell Rhodes
    NO Table
  • Break Sun, 12:00 - Mon, 9:00
  • Mon, 9:00 - 4:00 PM, Star Fleet Battles Tournament (Finals)
    GM: Harlan Haskell III
    Table: 7 [Room Ruby's Dungeon (700)]
Wargame schedule in the grid

Discuss Gaming in the MisCon forums.

MisCon Logo MisCon Logo
You are viewing part of the MisCon archives. Information here may be outdated.
For current information visit www.miscon.org.