Come to MisCon

Tentative Schedule by Panelist

MisCon 25

501st Legion
  • Sun 2:00 - 3:00 PM, Geeks Giving Back, Nook (Breakfast Nook)
Realms of Avalon
  • Sat 3:00 - 5:00 PM, German Medieval Martial Arts, The Tent (2)
  • Sat 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Shoot the Knight, Picnic Area (1)
  • Break Sat 6:00 - Sun 11:00
  • Sun 11:00 - 3:00 PM, Barbeque with Medieval Lawn Games, Fencing, Shooting the Knight!, and Fun!, Picnic Area (1)
  • overbooked
  • Sun 11:00 - Noon, Medieval Weaponry, The Cave (159)
  • Break Sun Noon - Sun 1:00
  • Sun 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Medieval Riddles, Small Programming (259)
  • Sun 2:00 - 3:00 PM, Geeks Giving Back, Nook (Breakfast Nook)
  • Break Sun 3:00 - Sun 7:00
  • Sun 7:00 - 11:00 PM, Medieval Board Games, Fireside
Justin Barba
  • Fri 3:00 - 4:00 PM, Tin Foil Hats!, Nook (Breakfast Nook)
  • Break Fri 4:00 - Fri 5:00
  • Fri 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Writer's Workshop Meet and Greet, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Break Fri 6:00 - Sat 11:00
  • Sat 11:00 - 2:00 PM, Writer's Workshop Great Hall, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Sat 2:00 - Sat 4:00
  • Sat 4:00 - 5:00 PM, Get in Front of the Green Screen, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Sat 5:00 - Sat 6:00
  • Sat 6:00 - 7:00 PM, Reading: Neil Gaiman's Kid's Stories, Nook (Breakfast Nook)
  • Break Sat 7:00 - Sun 11:00
  • Sun 11:00 - 3:00 PM, Barbeque with Medieval Lawn Games, Fencing, Shooting the Knight!, and Fun!, Picnic Area (1)
  • Break Sun 3:00 - Sun Noon
  • Sun Noon - 1:00 PM, Writer's Workshop Wrap Up, The Cave (159)
  • Break Sun 1:00 - Sun 6:00
  • Sun 6:00 - 10:00 PM, Art Auction, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
Josie Beaudoin
  • Fri 8:00 - 9:00 PM, Firefly: Why Do We Love It So Much?, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Break Fri 9:00 - Sat 4:00
  • Sat 4:00 - 5:00 PM, Dirty Songs of the Renaissance, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sat 5:00 - Sun 1:00
  • Sun 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Medieval Riddles, Small Programming (259)
Carol Berg
  • Fri 4:00 - 5:00 PM, Meet Carol Berg, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Fri 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Writer's Workshop Meet and Greet, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Break Fri 6:00 - Fri 7:00
  • Fri 7:00 - 8:00 PM, Opening Ceremonies, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Fri 8:00 - Sat 11:00
  • Sat 11:00 - 2:00 PM, Writer's Workshop Great Hall, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Sat 2:00 - 3:00 PM, Creating Religions for Your World, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Sat 3:00 - 4:00 PM, From Manuscript to Published Novel--the Process, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sat 4:00 - Sun 10:00
  • Sun 10:00 - 11:00 AM, Writing Contests, Conferences, and Other Ways to Break Into Publishing, Small Programming (259)
  • Sun 11:00 - Noon, Paragraphing, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Break Sun Noon - Sun 2:00
  • Sun 2:00 - 3:00 PM, Importance of Secondary Characters, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Sun 3:00 - 4:00 PM, Torturing Your Characters: Creating Effective Obstacles For Your Protagonist, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sun 4:00 - Sun 5:00
  • Sun 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Mastering the Revision Process, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sun 6:00 - Mon 11:00
  • Mon 11:00 - Noon, What Are You Afraid Of?, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Mon Noon - 1:00 PM, Reading: Carol Berg, Boardroom
  • Mon 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Creating Standout Characters, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
S. A. Bolich
  • Fri 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Writer's Workshop Meet and Greet, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Break Fri 6:00 - Sat 11:00
  • Sat 11:00 - 2:00 PM, Writer's Workshop Great Hall, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Sat 2:00 - Sun 11:00
  • Sun 11:00 - Noon, Military Intelligence for Writers and GMs, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Sun Noon - Sun 1:00
  • Sun 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Horses 101 for Storytellers, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
Larry Bonham
  • Sun 10:00 - 11:00 AM, Aviation for Storytellers, The Cave (159)
  • Sun 11:00 - Noon, Medieval Weaponry, The Cave (159)
M. H. Bonham
  • Fri 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Writer's Workshop Meet and Greet, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Break Fri 6:00 - Sat 11:00
  • Sat 11:00 - 2:00 PM, Writer's Workshop Great Hall, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Sat 2:00 - Sat 3:00
  • Sat 3:00 - 4:00 PM, Reading: M.H. Bonham, Boardroom
  • Sat 4:00 - 5:00 PM, E-Publishing Today, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Break Sat 5:00 - Sun 11:00
  • Sun 11:00 - Noon, Paragraphing, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Break Sun Noon - Sun 1:00
  • Sun 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Horses 101 for Storytellers, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Sun 2:00 - Sun 6:00
  • Sun 6:00 - 7:00 PM, What It Takes to Write a Novel, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Break Sun 7:00 - Mon Noon
  • Mon Noon - 1:00 PM, Blogging for Your Fellow Geeks: Knowing Your Audience, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Mon 1:00 - Mon 2:00
  • Mon 2:00 - 3:00 PM, Long-Lived Beings: Depicting their Culture and Mindset, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
Chuck Bordell
  • Sat 4:00 - 5:00 PM, Beginning Comic Art, Fireside
  • Sat 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Story Into Art, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sat 6:00 - Sun 4:00
  • Sun 4:00 - 5:00 PM, The Golden Age of Comics, Small Programming (259)
  • Sun 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Charcoal? Acrylic? Digital? Watercolor?, The Cave (159)
Amanda Michael's Bouvier
  • Sat 2:00 - 4:00 PM, Fix Your Makeup and Adjust Your Wig, The Cave (159)
  • Break Sat 4:00 - Sat 9:00
  • Sat 9:00 - 11:00 PM, 2nd Annual MisCon Drag Show, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
Kristina Brakebush
  • Fri Noon - 8:00 PM, Friday Registration, Registration
  • Break Fri 8:00 - Sat 10:00
  • Sat 10:00 - 7:00 PM, Saturday Registration, Registration
  • Break Sat 7:00 - Sun 10:00
  • Sun 10:00 - 6:00 PM, Sunday Registration, Registration
  • Break Sun 6:00 - Mon 10:00
  • Mon 10:00 - 1:00 PM, Monday Registration, Registration
Patricia Briggs
  • Fri 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Writer's Workshop Meet and Greet, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Break Fri 6:00 - Sat 11:00
  • Sat 11:00 - 2:00 PM, Writer's Workshop Great Hall, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Sat 2:00 - Sat 3:00
  • Sat 3:00 - 4:00 PM, From Manuscript to Published Novel--the Process, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sat 4:00 - Sat 5:00
  • Sat 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Story Into Art, Small Programming (259)
  • Sat 6:00 - 7:00 PM, The Punctuation Situation (and Grammar), Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Sat 7:00 - 8:00 PM, The Elusive Protagonist, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sat 8:00 - Sun 1:00
  • Sun 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Horses 101 for Storytellers, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Sun 2:00 - Sun 4:00
  • Sun 4:00 - 5:00 PM, Reading: Patricia Briggs, Boardroom
  • Sun 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Mastering the Revision Process, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sun 6:00 - Mon 11:00
  • Mon 11:00 - Noon, Reading: Patricia Briggs, Boardroom
John Bromley
  • Fri 2:00 - 3:00 PM, An Evening With John Bromley, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Fri 3:00 - Fri 4:00
  • Fri 4:00 - 5:00 PM, io9 Sucks . . . Where Else Can I Go?, The Cave (159)
  • Break Fri 5:00 - Fri 7:00
  • Fri 7:00 - 8:00 PM, Opening Ceremonies, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Fri 8:00 - Sat Noon
  • Sat Noon - 1:00 PM, Cthulhu . . . What? Who? Where? You know CthulhuBob, but what is that pesky Cthulhu?, Small Programming (259)
  • Sat 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Morality/Ethics in RPGs, The Cave (159)
  • Break Sat 2:00 - Sat 6:00
  • Sat 6:00 - 7:00 PM, So You Want to Be an RPG Freelancer . . ., Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sat 7:00 - Sun 11:00
  • Sun 11:00 - 3:00 PM, Barbeque with Medieval Lawn Games, Fencing, Shooting the Knight!, and Fun!, Picnic Area (1)
  • Break Sun 3:00 - Sun 6:00
  • Sun 6:00 - 7:00 PM, Romance in RPGs, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sun 7:00 - Mon 1:00
  • Mon 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Long Term RPG Campaigns, Small Programming (259)
Sherrill Brown
  • Fri 2:00 - 2:00 AM, Friday Hospitality, Hospitality A (135)
  • Break Fri 2:00 - Sat 9:00
  • Sat 9:00 - 2:00 AM, Saturday Hospitality, Hospitality A (135)
  • Break Sat 2:00 - Sun 9:00
  • Sun 9:00 - 11:00 AM, Sunday Morning Hospitality, Hospitality A (135)
  • Break Sun 11:00 - Sun 1:00
  • Sun 1:00 - 2:00 AM, Sunday Afternoon Hospitality, Hospitality A (135)
  • Break Sun 2:00 - Mon 9:00
  • Mon 9:00 - 2:00 PM, Monday Hospitality, Hospitality A (135)
Seattle Browncoats
  • Fri 8:00 - 9:00 PM, Firefly: Why Do We Love It So Much?, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
Heidi Carstens-Bennett
  • Fri 10:00 - 7:00 PM, Friday Art Show, Art Room (300)
  • Break Fri 7:00 - Sat 8:00
  • Sat 8:00 - 7:00 PM, Saturday Art Show, Art Room (300)
  • Break Sat 7:00 - Sun 8:00
  • Sun 8:00 - 4:00 PM, Sunday Art Show, Art Room (300)
  • Break Sun 4:00 - Sun 2:00
  • Sun 2:00 - 3:00 PM, Artist's Workshop, Boardroom
  • Break Sun 3:00 - Sun 5:00
  • Sun 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Art Auction Prep., Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Sun 6:00 - 10:00 PM, Art Auction, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Sun 10:00 - Mon 8:00
  • Mon 8:00 - 3:00 PM, Monday Art Show, Art Room (300)
Jonathan Crummett
  • Sat 4:00 - 5:00 PM, Get in Front of the Green Screen, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
John Dalmas
  • Sat 11:00 - Noon, Hangin' With John Dalmas, Boardroom
Ben Donnelly
  • Sun 9:00 - 11:00 PM, Anime Music Videos, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
Amy Farrington
  • Fri 4:00 - 5:00 PM, What the Heck is Going On? My Family Dragged Me Here!, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Fri 5:00 - Fri 6:00
  • Fri 6:00 - 7:00 PM, Fun with Playdough, Nook (Breakfast Nook)
  • Break Fri 7:00 - Sat 11:00
  • Sat 11:00 - Noon, Tin Foil Hats!, Nook (Breakfast Nook)
  • Break Sat Noon - Sun Noon
  • Sun Noon - 1:00 PM, World of Yarncraft: Geek Expansion, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
Justin Farrington
  • Fri 6:00 - 7:00 PM, Handling Problem Players and/or Characters, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Fri 7:00 - Sat 11:00
  • Sat 11:00 - Noon, Selecting the Right Game System For You, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sat Noon - Sat 1:00
  • Sat 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Morality/Ethics in RPGs, The Cave (159)
  • Break Sat 2:00 - Sun 1:00
  • Sun 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Scenario design for RPGs, The Cave (159)
  • Break Sun 2:00 - Sun 3:00
  • Sun 3:00 - 4:00 PM, But I should Be Able To . . ., Boardroom
  • Break Sun 4:00 - Mon 2:00
  • Mon 2:00 - 3:00 PM, Long-Lived Beings: Depicting their Culture and Mindset, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
Bernard Finnigan
  • Sat Noon - 1:00 PM, Radiation in Science Fiction: Myths Our TV Tells Us, Video (144)
Jennifer Fleming-Lovely
  • Sat 10:00 - 11:00 AM, Face Painting With CthulhuJeni, Fireside
Sarah Fleming-Lovely
  • Fri 4:00 - 5:00 PM, Coloring With Sarah, Nook (Breakfast Nook)
  • Break Fri 5:00 - Sat 1:00
  • Sat 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Fun with Playdough, Nook (Breakfast Nook)
  • Break Sat 2:00 - Sat 4:00
  • Sat 4:00 - 5:00 PM, Coloring With Tiffany., Nook (Breakfast Nook)
  • Break Sat 5:00 - Sun 10:00
  • Sun 10:00 - 11:00 AM, Coloring With Sarah, Nook (Breakfast Nook)
  • Break Sun 11:00 - Sun Noon
  • Sun Noon - 1:00 PM, Can You Draw Cthulhu? Or CthulhuBob? Or a Spaceship?, Nook (Breakfast Nook)
  • Break Sun 1:00 - Sun 5:00
  • Sun 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Fun with Playdough, Nook (Breakfast Nook)
  • Sun 6:00 - 10:00 PM, Art Auction, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Sun 10:00 - Mon 10:00
  • Mon 10:00 - 11:00 AM, Coloring With Sarah, Nook (Breakfast Nook)
  • Break Mon 11:00 - Mon Noon
  • Mon Noon - 1:00 PM, Fun with Playdough, Nook (Breakfast Nook)
Diana Pharaoh Francis
  • Fri 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Writer's Workshop Meet and Greet, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Break Fri 6:00 - Sat 11:00
  • Sat 11:00 - 2:00 PM, Writer's Workshop Great Hall, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Sat 2:00 - 3:00 PM, Creating Religions for Your World, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Sat 3:00 - Sat 7:00
  • Sat 7:00 - 8:00 PM, Reading: Diana Pharaoh Francis, Boardroom
  • Break Sat 8:00 - Sun 3:00
  • Sun 3:00 - 4:00 PM, Torturing Your Characters: Creating Effective Obstacles For Your Protagonist, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sun 4:00 - Sun 5:00
  • Sun 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Mastering the Revision Process, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sun 6:00 - Mon 11:00
  • Mon 11:00 - Noon, What Are You Afraid Of?, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
Ruth Frey
  • Sat 8:00 - 9:00 PM, Sherlock Holmes Across the Ages, Fireside
Holly Frydenlund
  • Sun 2:00 - 3:00 PM, How to Make Hair Fascinators and Pinup Girl Hair Flowers, The Cave (159)
Gail Glass
  • Sat 11:00 - Noon, Alternative Medicine, The Cave (159)
  • Break Sat Noon - Sat 3:00
  • Sat 3:00 - 4:00 PM, I Don't have to Steampunk If I Don't Want To, Fireside
  • Break Sat 4:00 - Sat 8:00
  • Sat 8:00 - 9:00 PM, Costume Contest, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
James Glass
  • Fri 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Writer's Workshop Meet and Greet, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Break Fri 6:00 - Sat 11:00
  • Sat 11:00 - 2:00 PM, Writer's Workshop Great Hall, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Sat 2:00 - 3:00 PM, Creating Religions for Your World, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Sat 3:00 - Sat 7:00
  • Sat 7:00 - 8:00 PM, The Elusive Protagonist, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sat 8:00 - Sun 10:00
  • Sun 10:00 - 11:00 AM, Writing Contests, Conferences, and Other Ways to Break Into Publishing, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sun 11:00 - Sun 2:00
  • Sun 2:00 - 3:00 PM, Importance of Secondary Characters, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Sun 3:00 - Sun 5:00
  • Sun 5:00 - 6:00 PM, What's New In Science, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Break Sun 6:00 - Mon 1:00
  • Mon 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Reading: James Glass, Boardroom
  • Mon 2:00 - 3:00 PM, Long-Lived Beings: Depicting their Culture and Mindset, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
Ryan Goble
  • Sat Noon - 1:00 PM, Cthulhu . . . What? Who? Where? You know CthulhuBob, but what is that pesky Cthulhu?, Small Programming (259)
John Goff
  • Fri 3:00 - 4:00 PM, Convention Scenario Writing and Running, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Break Fri 4:00 - Fri 6:00
  • Fri 6:00 - 7:00 PM, Handling Problem Players and/or Characters, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Fri 7:00 - Sat 11:00
  • Sat 11:00 - Noon, Selecting the Right Game System For You, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sat Noon - Sat 5:00
  • Sat 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Investigative Techniques for Storytellers, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Sat 6:00 - 7:00 PM, So You Want to Be an RPG Freelancer . . ., Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sat 7:00 - Sun 11:00
  • Sun 11:00 - Noon, Military Intelligence for Writers and GMs, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Sun Noon - Sun 3:00
  • Sun 3:00 - 4:00 PM, But I should Be Able To . . ., Boardroom
J.K. Hinther
  • Fri 3:00 - 4:00 PM, So You Wanna Be A Pirate . . ., The Cave (159)
  • Break Fri 4:00 - Fri 5:00
  • Fri 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Corset Making: Beginning Basics , The Cave (159)
  • Break Fri 6:00 - Sat 5:00
  • Sat 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Laced: A Brief History and Introduction to Corsetry , The Cave (159)
Andrea Howe
  • Fri 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Writer's Workshop Meet and Greet, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Break Fri 6:00 - Fri 8:00
  • Fri 8:00 - 9:00 PM, Firefly: Why Do We Love It So Much?, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Break Fri 9:00 - Sat 11:00
  • Sat 11:00 - 2:00 PM, Writer's Workshop Great Hall, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Sat 2:00 - Sat 3:00
  • Sat 3:00 - 4:00 PM, From Manuscript to Published Novel--the Process, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sat 4:00 - Sat 6:00
  • Sat 6:00 - 7:00 PM, The Punctuation Situation (and Grammar), Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Sat 7:00 - Sun Noon
  • Sun Noon - 1:00 PM, World of Yarncraft: Geek Expansion, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Sun 1:00 - Sun 2:00
  • Sun 2:00 - 3:00 PM, Geeks Giving Back, Nook (Breakfast Nook)
  • Break Sun 3:00 - Sun 5:00
  • Sun 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Mastering the Revision Process, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sun 6:00 - Sun 7:00
  • Sun 7:00 - 8:00 PM, Whedon-verse Trivia!, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
Jim Johnson
  • Fri 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Gizmo Make and Take, Nook (Breakfast Nook)
  • Break Fri 2:00 - Sun 3:00
  • Sun 3:00 - 4:00 PM, Kids' Gizmo Make and Take, Nook (Breakfast Nook)
Marc Johnson
  • Fri 3:00 - 4:00 PM, Convention Scenario Writing and Running, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Break Fri 4:00 - Sat 1:00
  • Sat 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Morality/Ethics in RPGs, The Cave (159)
  • Break Sat 2:00 - Sun 1:00
  • Sun 1:00 - 3:00 PM, TradeMoot, Fireside
  • Break Sun 3:00 - Sun 4:00
  • Sun 4:00 - 5:00 PM, Don't Bring a Knife to a Gunfight, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
Adrienne Keith
  • Fri 3:00 - 4:00 PM, Jewelry: The Final Frontier Make & Take, Fireside
  • Break Fri 4:00 - Sat 1:00
  • Sat 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Future Past: Steampunk Jewelry Make & Take Version 1, Fireside
  • Break Sat 2:00 - Sun 1:00
  • Sun 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Future Past: Steampunk Jewelry Make & Take - Version 2 , Nook (Breakfast Nook)
Miss Jade LaRose
  • Sat 2:00 - 4:00 PM, Fix Your Makeup and Adjust Your Wig, The Cave (159)
Dan Lehn
  • Sat 7:00 - 9:00 PM, Film Festival Audience Awards, Video (144)
CthulhuBob Lovely
  • Fri 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Early Bird Round Table, Picnic Area (1)
  • Break Fri 2:00 - Fri 3:00
  • Fri 3:00 - 4:00 PM, Convention Scenario Writing and Running, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Fri 4:00 - 5:00 PM, Meet Carol Berg, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Fri 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Meet Tiffany Toland, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Fri 6:00 - 7:00 PM, Meet Kass McGann, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Fri 7:00 - 8:00 PM, Opening Ceremonies, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Fri 8:00 - Sat 11:00
  • Sat 11:00 - Noon, Hangin' With John Dalmas, Boardroom
  • Sat Noon - 1:00 PM, Cthulhu . . . What? Who? Where? You know CthulhuBob, but what is that pesky Cthulhu?, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sat 1:00 - Sat 2:00
  • Sat 2:00 - 3:00 PM, MisCon Then and Now, Small Programming (259)
  • Sat 3:00 - 4:00 PM, CthulhuBob Reads Winnie the Pooh, Nook (Breakfast Nook)
  • Sat 4:00 - 5:00 PM, Get in Front of the Green Screen, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Sat 5:00 - Sun 11:00
  • Sun 11:00 - 3:00 PM, Barbeque with Medieval Lawn Games, Fencing, Shooting the Knight!, and Fun!, Picnic Area (1)
  • Sun 3:00 - 4:00 PM, But I should Be Able To . . ., Boardroom
  • Break Sun 4:00 - Sun 6:00
  • Sun 6:00 - 10:00 PM, Art Auction, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Sun 10:00 - Mon 1:00
  • Mon 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Long Term RPG Campaigns, Small Programming (259)
  • Mon 2:00 - 3:00 PM, Long-Lived Beings: Depicting their Culture and Mindset, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Mon 3:00 - 4:00 PM, Closing Ceremonies, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
Matt McAdoo
  • Sat 3:00 - 5:00 PM, German Medieval Martial Arts, The Tent (2)
  • Break Sat 5:00 - Sun 11:00
  • Sun 11:00 - Noon, Medieval Weaponry, The Cave (159)
Elizabeth McCubbin
  • Fri 3:00 - 4:00 PM, Jewelry: The Final Frontier Make & Take, Fireside
  • Break Fri 4:00 - Sat 1:00
  • Sat 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Future Past: Steampunk Jewelry Make & Take Version 1, Fireside
  • Break Sat 2:00 - Sun 1:00
  • Sun 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Future Past: Steampunk Jewelry Make & Take - Version 2 , Nook (Breakfast Nook)
James McGahee
Kass McGann
  • Fri 6:00 - 7:00 PM, Meet Kass McGann, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Fri 7:00 - 8:00 PM, Opening Ceremonies, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Fri 8:00 - Sat 9:00
  • Sat 9:00 - 10:00 AM, What We Can Learn from Extant Medieval Garments -- the Garments, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Sat 10:00 - 11:00 AM, What We Can Learn from Extant Renaissance Garments -- the Garments, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Sat 11:00 - Noon, Ottoman Turkish Costume (16th through 18th century), The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Sat Noon - 1:00 PM, Italian Renaissance Clothing (14th through 16th century, primarily Florentine and Venetian), The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Sat 1:00 - 2:00 PM, An Overview of Japanese Clothing History -- Nara through Tokugawa (8th through 16th centuries), The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Break Sat 2:00 - Sat 4:00
  • Sat 4:00 - 5:00 PM, German Renaissance Clothing (Landsknecht and , Boardroom
  • Break Sat 5:00 - Sat 7:00
  • Sat 7:00 - 8:00 PM, Costume Contest Prep, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Sat 8:00 - 9:00 PM, Costume Contest, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Sat 9:00 - Sun 9:00
  • Sun 9:00 - 10:00 AM, What We Can Learn from Extant Medieval Garments -- the techniques, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Sun 10:00 - 11:00 AM, What We Can Learn from Extant Renaissance Garments -- the techniques, Boardroom
  • Sun 11:00 - Noon, Modern Fabric Choices for Historical Clothing, Boardroom
  • Sun Noon - 1:00 PM, Making a Replica of Historical Clothing: the Methodology, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Sun 1:00 - 2:00 PM, How Skivvies Make the Outfit, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Break Sun 2:00 - Sun 5:00
  • Sun 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Living in Historical Clothing: How to Do What You Need to Do., Boardroom
  • Break Sun 6:00 - Mon 9:00
  • Mon 9:00 - 10:00 AM, An Overview of Victorian Clothing History -- 1837 through 1901, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Mon 10:00 - 11:00 AM, Using Historical Clothing for Steampunk Outfits, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Mon 11:00 - Noon, Persian Clothing, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Mon Noon - 1:00 PM, 18th century clothing, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
Gene Mealey
  • Sat 11:00 - 2:00 PM, At Rapier's Point, The Tent (2)
  • Break Sat 2:00 - Sun 11:00
  • Sun 11:00 - 2:00 PM, At Rapier's Point, The Tent (2)
Nick Plantz
  • Fri 8:00 - 9:00 PM, Firefly: Why Do We Love It So Much?, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
Joyce Reynolds-Ward
  • Fri 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Writer's Workshop Meet and Greet, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Fri 6:00 - 7:00 PM, Brains Aren't Just for Zombies..., The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Break Fri 7:00 - Sat 11:00
  • Sat 11:00 - 2:00 PM, Writer's Workshop Great Hall, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Sat 2:00 - Sun 1:00
  • Sun 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Horses 101 for Storytellers, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
The SCA
  • Sat 10:00 - 11:00 AM, Beginning Chainmaile, Small Programming (259)
  • Sat 11:00 - 2:00 PM, At Rapier's Point, The Tent (2)
  • Break Sat 2:00 - Sat 10:00
  • Sat 10:00 - Midnight, SCA Room Party, The Cave (159)
  • Break Sat Midnight - Sun 11:00
  • Sun 11:00 - 3:00 PM, Barbeque with Medieval Lawn Games, Fencing, Shooting the Knight!, and Fun!, Picnic Area (1)
Greg Schneider
  • Fri 8:00 - Midnight, LARP: the Musical of Good and Evil, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Fri Midnight - Sat 11:00
  • Sat 11:00 - Noon, Selecting the Right Game System For You, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sat Noon - Sat 1:00
  • Sat 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Morality/Ethics in RPGs, The Cave (159)
  • Break Sat 2:00 - Sun 1:00
  • Sun 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Scenario design for RPGs, The Cave (159)
  • Break Sun 2:00 - Mon 1:00
  • Mon 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Long Term RPG Campaigns, Small Programming (259)
Keith Seyffarth
  • Sat 11:00 - Noon, Selecting the Right Game System For You, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sat Noon - Sat 6:00
  • Sat 6:00 - Midnight, Amber Throne War (LARP), The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Break Sat Midnight - Sun 3:00
  • Sun 3:00 - 4:00 PM, But I should Be Able To . . ., Boardroom
  • Break Sun 4:00 - Sun 6:00
  • Sun 6:00 - 10:00 PM, Art Auction, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
Brooke Stanley
  • Sat 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Your Brain on Rugs, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Break Sat 6:00 - Sun 10:00
  • Sun 10:00 - 11:00 AM, Anatomy of the Squishy, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
Beth Stoops
  • Sat 6:00 - 8:00 PM, Sewing a Con Basic: The Petticoat, The Cave (159)
  • Break Sat 8:00 - Sun 3:00
  • Sun 3:00 - 5:00 PM, Sewing a Con Basic: The Fantasy Shirt, The Cave (159)
The Sultana Dancers
  • Sat 2:00 - 4:00 PM, Miskatonic Veil University (Belly Dance Workshop), The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Break Sat 4:00 - Sun 3:00
  • Sun 3:00 - 5:00 PM, Belly Dance Workshop in the Great Hall, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
Ted Tenold
  • Sun 2:00 - 4:00 PM, Japanese Swords, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
Connie Thomson
  • Sun Noon - 1:00 PM, World of Yarncraft: Geek Expansion, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Sun 1:00 - Sun 6:00
  • Sun 6:00 - 7:00 PM, Romance in RPGs, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sun 7:00 - Mon Noon
  • Mon Noon - 1:00 PM, Blogging for Your Fellow Geeks: Knowing Your Audience, Small Programming (259)
Robert Thomson
  • Fri 6:00 - 7:00 PM, Handling Problem Players and/or Characters, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Fri 7:00 - Sat 6:00
  • Sat 6:00 - 7:00 PM, So You Want to Be an RPG Freelancer . . ., Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sat 7:00 - Sun 1:00
  • Sun 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Scenario design for RPGs, The Cave (159)
Tiffany Toland-Scott
  • Fri 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Meet Tiffany Toland, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Fri 6:00 - Fri 7:00
  • Fri 7:00 - 8:00 PM, Opening Ceremonies, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Fri 8:00 - Sat 10:00
  • Sat 10:00 - 11:00 AM, Realistically Painting Women, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Sat 11:00 - Noon, How Do You Make Money As An Artist?, Fireside
  • Break Sat Noon - Sat 1:00
  • Sat 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Traditional Media Verses Digital, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sat 2:00 - Sat 4:00
  • Sat 4:00 - 5:00 PM, Coloring With Tiffany., Nook (Breakfast Nook)
  • Sat 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Story Into Art, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sat 6:00 - Sun 11:00
  • Sun 11:00 - Noon, Face It: How to Create Realistic Faces, Small Programming (259)
  • Sun Noon - 1:00 PM, Can You Draw Cthulhu? Or CthulhuBob? Or a Spaceship?, Nook (Breakfast Nook)
  • Break Sun 1:00 - Sun 2:00
  • Sun 2:00 - 3:00 PM, Artist's Workshop, Boardroom
  • Break Sun 3:00 - Sun 5:00
  • Sun 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Charcoal? Acrylic? Digital? Watercolor?, The Cave (159)
  • Sun 6:00 - 10:00 PM, Art Auction, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Sun 10:00 - Mon Noon
  • Mon Noon - 1:00 PM, What's Your Perspective?, The Cave (159)
  • Mon 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Traditional vs. Digital Drawing, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
Josh Wagner
  • Sat 2:00 - 3:00 PM, Reading: Josh Wagner, Boardroom
  • Break Sat 3:00 - Sat 4:00
  • Sat 4:00 - 5:00 PM, Beginning Comic Art, Fireside
  • Break Sat 5:00 - Sun 4:00
  • Sun 4:00 - 5:00 PM, The Golden Age of Comics, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sun 5:00 - Sun 6:00
  • Sun 6:00 - 7:00 PM, What It Takes to Write a Novel, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
Robin Walker
  • Sat 11:00 - Noon, How Do You Make Money As An Artist?, Fireside
  • Break Sat Noon - Sat 1:00
  • Sat 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Traditional Media Verses Digital, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sat 2:00 - Sun Noon
  • Sun Noon - 1:00 PM, Can You Draw Cthulhu? Or CthulhuBob? Or a Spaceship?, Nook (Breakfast Nook)
  • Break Sun 1:00 - Sun 2:00
  • Sun 2:00 - 3:00 PM, Artist's Workshop, Boardroom
  • Break Sun 3:00 - Sun 5:00
  • Sun 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Charcoal? Acrylic? Digital? Watercolor?, The Cave (159)
  • Break Sun 6:00 - Mon 10:00
  • Mon 10:00 - 11:00 AM, Traditional Northwestern Art, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Mon 11:00 - Mon Noon
  • Mon Noon - 1:00 PM, What's Your Perspective?, The Cave (159)
  • Mon 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Traditional vs. Digital Drawing, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
William R. Warren
  • Sat 11:00 - Noon, How Do You Make Money As An Artist?, Fireside
  • Break Sat Noon - Sat 1:00
  • Sat 1:00 - 2:00 PM, Traditional Media Verses Digital, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sat 2:00 - Sat 3:00
  • Sat 3:00 - 4:00 PM, Most of what I ever needed to know in life, I learned from Crate, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Break Sat 4:00 - Sat 5:00
  • Sat 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Story Into Art, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sat 6:00 - Sun 11:00
  • Sun 11:00 - Noon, Face It: How to Create Realistic Faces, Small Programming (259)
Lisa Williams
  • Sat 7:00 - 8:00 PM, Costume Contest Prep, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Sat 8:00 - 9:00 PM, Costume Contest, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
Parris ja Young
  • Fri 5:00 - 6:00 PM, Writer's Workshop Meet and Greet, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Break Fri 6:00 - Sat 11:00
  • Sat 11:00 - 2:00 PM, Writer's Workshop Great Hall, Great Hall (Upstairs Programming)
  • Sat 2:00 - 3:00 PM, MisCon Then and Now, Small Programming (259)
  • Break Sat 3:00 - Sun Noon
  • Sun Noon - 1:00 PM, Reading: Parris ja Young, Boardroom
  • Break Sun 1:00 - Sun 2:00
  • Sun 2:00 - 3:00 PM, Artist's Workshop, Boardroom
  • Break Sun 3:00 - Sun 6:00
  • Sun 6:00 - 7:00 PM, What It Takes to Write a Novel, The Dungeon (Downstairs Programming)
  • Break Sun 7:00 - Mon Noon
  • Mon Noon - 1:00 PM, What's Your Perspective?, The Cave (159)

Discuss Panels and Programming in the MisCon forums.

MisCon Logo MisCon Logo
You are viewing part of the MisCon archives. Information here may be outdated.
For current information visit www.miscon.org.