Schedule of Panels and Programming

MisCon 26

This is the schedule of panels for MisCon 26. To see the schedule of all events at MisCon this year, visit the full schedule. For the schedule of role-playing games, check out the game descriptions in the gaming section of the site.

MisCon 26 Panels by Day

MisCon 26 Panels and Programming

To help you find events you're interested in more quickly, panels are color coded by category: (Art), (Costuming), (Crafts), (Fight Demo or Class), (Gaming), (Geek Discussion), (Kids\' Activities), (Miscellaneous), (Party!), (Performing Arts), (Video and Film Festival), and (Writing)

Throne Room
[Hotel Lobby of Doom]
Kids' Workshop
[Breakfast Nook]
Fireside
BBQ Area
[Picnic Area]
(1)
The Tent
(2)
Creekside Green
(3)
The Cave
[Downstairs]
(159)
Upstairs Programming 1
(259)
Upstairs Programming 2
(260)
Upstairs Programming 3
(261)
Great Hall
[Upstairs]
(400)
The Dungeon
[Downstairs]
(700)
Fri, May 25
10:00 am
                       
Fri, May 25
11:00 am
                       
Fri, May 25
Noon
                       
Fri, May 25
1:00 pm
Skyrim vs The World
(Gaming)
Fri 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Throne Room
                     
Fri, May 25
2:00 pm
                    Meet George Martin
(Writing)
Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Great Hall
 
Fri, May 25
3:00 pm
  Tin Foil Hats!
(Kids' Activities)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Kids' Workshop
              My Doctor is Better than Your Doctor
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Meet Kenneth Hite
(Gaming)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Great Hall
Those Turbulent Teens (the 19-teens!)
(Costuming)
Fri 3:00 - 4:50 PM
The Dungeon
Fri, May 25
4:00 pm
  Coloring Cool Stuff!
(Kids' Activities)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Kids' Workshop
        Gaming Mishmash
(Gaming)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
The Cave
What the Heck is Going On? My Family Dragged Me Here!
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
How to Get Started as an Artist
(Art)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
  Writers' Workshop Meet and Greet
(Writing)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Great Hall
 
Fri, May 25
5:00 pm
The X Files: Does it Still Hold Up?
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Throne Room
Fun with Playdough
(Kids' Activities)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Kids' Workshop
        Convention Gaming 101
(Gaming)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
The Cave
Party Orientation
(Party!)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
    Meet Rob Carlos
(Art)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Great Hall
Cross-genre Mysteries
(Writing)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
The Dungeon
Fri, May 25
6:00 pm
  Raising Little Geeks
(Kids' Activities)
Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Kids' Workshop
        Setting the Mood
(Gaming)
Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM
The Cave
  Ancient Aliens: Fact or Fiction?
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
  Tackling the Silver Screen
(Writing)
Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Great Hall
Cosplaying Book Characters
(Costuming)
Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM
The Dungeon
Fri, May 25
7:00 pm
    Steampunk Costume Jewelry Discussion & Workshop
(Crafts)
Fri 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Fireside
              Opening Ceremonies
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Great Hall
 
Fri, May 25
8:00 pm
The Effect of Setting on Story
(Writing)
Fri 8:00 - 8:50 PM
Throne Room
                  Bill Warren: Scraggly No More!
(Party!)
Fri 8:00 - 9:50 PM
Great Hall
Embers of War Web Series Live!
(Performing Arts)
Fri 8:00 - 9:50 PM
The Dungeon
Fri, May 25
9:00 pm
Gameshow of Thrones
(Gaming)
Fri 9:00 - 10:50 PM
Throne Room
    Eric the Excellent!
(Performing Arts)
Fri 9:00 - 9:50 PM
BBQ Area
    Filk Away!
(Performing Arts)
Fri 9:00 - 11:50 PM
The Cave
         
Fri, May 25
10:00 pm
              MisCon's Room Party
(Party!)
Fri 10:00 - 2:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 1
SpoCon's Room Party
(Party!)
Fri 10:00 - 2:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 2
RadCon's Room Party
(Party!)
Fri 10:00 - 2:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 3
   
Fri, May 25
11:00 pm
                       
Sat, May 26
8:00 am
                       
Sat, May 26
9:00 am
                      Forget Everything You Knew About 1920s Clothing
(Costuming)
Sat 9:00 - 10:50 AM
The Dungeon
Sat, May 26
10:00 am
George R. R. Martin Book Signing
(Writing)
Sat 10:00 - 11:50 AM
Throne Room
Surviving the Witch's Spell
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Kids' Workshop
Alternative Medicine
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Fireside
      Getting Back into Board Games
(Gaming)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
The Cave
Beginning Chainmaile
(Crafts)
Sat 10:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 1
Pulp? What's That?
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 2
  Doctor Who What Where When. Why?
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Great Hall
 
Sat, May 26
11:00 am
  3-D Paper Toy Models!
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Kids' Workshop
The Business of Art
(Art)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Fireside
  Combat: Fantasy vs Reality in Medieval Swordplay
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 11:00 - 1:50 PM
The Tent
      Pin curls and Victory Rolls. Cat Eyes and Cupid Bo
(Costuming)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 2
  Writers' Workshop Great Hall
(Writing)
Sat 11:00 - 12:50 PM
Great Hall
The House Always Wins
(Gaming)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
The Dungeon
Sat, May 26
Noon
  Gnome Hats!
(Kids' Activities)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Kids' Workshop
Finger Loop Braiding
(Crafts)
Sat Noon - 1:50 PM
Fireside
      GMing: Prep vs. Ad Libbing
(Gaming)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
The Cave
The Elements of Horror
(Geek Discussion)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
The Role of Art in Sci Fi
(Art)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Peter Orullian
(Writing)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
  An Overview of Japanese Clothing History
(Costuming)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
The Dungeon
Sat, May 26
1:00 pm
  Build Your Own Fairy Tale Creature!
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Kids' Workshop
      Throwing Axes, Knives, and Spears
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Creekside Green
What Makes a Fan?
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
The Cave
Medieval Riddles
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Girls in Gaming
(Gaming)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
  Mastering the Short Story
(Writing)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Great Hall
Baroque and Rococco
(Costuming)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
The Dungeon
Sat, May 26
2:00 pm
  Foil Creations
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Kids' Workshop
      Shoot the Knight
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Creekside Green
Background Art
(Art)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
The Cave
Psychology of Evil
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Pixels or Player's Handbooks?
(Gaming)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Josh Wagner
(Writing)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Creating Realistic Languages
(Writing)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Great Hall
I am Not a Turk!
(Costuming)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
The Dungeon
Sat, May 26
3:00 pm
  Amber Reads Winnie the Pooh
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Kids' Workshop
    German Medieval Martial Arts
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 3:00 - 4:50 PM
The Tent
  D20 in A-Minor
(Gaming)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
The Cave
Reality is Realistic
(Costuming)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Why So Grimm?
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
The Art & Science of Query Letters
(Writing)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
George R.R. Martin Q and A
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Great Hall
Bellydancing: Wild Card Music 101
(Performing Arts)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
The Dungeon
Sat, May 26
4:00 pm
  Star Wars Coloring Books!
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Kids' Workshop
Viking Knit Chain
(Crafts)
Sat 4:00 - 5:50 PM
Fireside
      Presenting Your Art
(Art)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
The Cave
My Work as a Costumer
(Costuming)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Urban Fantasy as Noir
(Writing)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Brenda Carre
(Writing)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Elements of Romance in Speculative Fiction
(Writing)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Great Hall
Medieval Hunting 101
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
The Dungeon
Sat, May 26
5:00 pm
MosCon Hot Tub Soup
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Throne Room
A Kids' Introduction to Sewing
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Kids' Workshop
        I Have Dice Older Than You.
(Gaming)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
The Cave
Inuit Fairy Tales
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Cinched and In A Pinch
(Costuming)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Joyce Reynolds Ward
(Writing)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
What Makes a Monster?
(Writing)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Great Hall
What's Your Perspective?
(Art)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
The Dungeon
Sat, May 26
6:00 pm
Iron Throne Photoshoot!
(Costuming)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Throne Room
  Dirty Songs of the Renaissance
(Performing Arts)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Fireside
    Magical Bubbles!
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Creekside Green
Burlesque; a detailed Herstory
(Costuming)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
The Cave
What's the Deal With Card Gaming?
(Gaming)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Arduino Toys for Science Nerds!
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: John Dalmas
(Writing)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
The Grammar Panel
(Writing)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Great Hall
MisCon's International Film Festival
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 6:00 - 11:50 PM
The Dungeon
Sat, May 26
7:00 pm
Costume Contest Prep/Rehearsal
(Costuming)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Throne Room
  Bending Reality: Doctor Who Art Jewelry
(Crafts)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Fireside
      Vampire Mythology
(Writing)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
The Cave
Social Justice via Science Fiction
(Writing)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Dangerous Curves: Ladies in Fantasy Art
(Art)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Patricia Briggs
(Writing)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
E Publishing Today
(Writing)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Great Hall
 
Sat, May 26
8:00 pm
                    Costume Contest
(Costuming)
Sat 8:00 - 8:50 PM
Great Hall
 
Sat, May 26
9:00 pm
      Eric the Excellent!
(Performing Arts)
Sat 9:00 - 9:50 PM
BBQ Area
            3rd Annual MisCon Drag/Burlesque Show
(Costuming)
Sat 9:00 - 9:50 PM
Great Hall
 
Sat, May 26
10:00 pm
Filk Away!
(Performing Arts)
Sat 10:00 - 11:50 PM
Throne Room
            Dark Dreams Room Party
(Party!)
Sat 10:00 - 2:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 1
SpoCon's Room Party
(Party!)
Sat 10:00 - 2:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 2
RadCon's Room Party
(Party!)
Sat 10:00 - 2:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 3
Dark Dreams Dance: Twisted Fairy Tales
(Party!)
Sat 10:00 - 4:50 AM
Great Hall
 
Sat, May 26
11:00 pm
                       
Sun, May 27
8:00 am
                       
Sun, May 27
9:00 am
                      Depression Dressing
(Costuming)
Sun 9:00 - 10:50 AM
The Dungeon
Sun, May 27
10:00 am
Is That a Mace or a Morning Star?
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Throne Room
Face Painting With CthulhuJeni
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Kids' Workshop
          Science Fiction in Academia
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 1
Art Buyers' Etiquette
(Art)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 2
Running Games for Kids or Inexperienced Gamers
(Gaming)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 3
Plotting Over the Course of a Series
(Writing)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Great Hall
 
Sun, May 27
11:00 am
Doctor Who Trivia Cup 2012
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 11:00 - 12:50 PM
Throne Room
Can You Draw a Dragon?
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Kids' Workshop
  Barbeque with Medieval Lawn Games, Fencing, Shooting the Knight!, and Fun!
(Party!)
Sun 11:00 - 2:50 PM
BBQ Area
SCA Combat Demo
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sun 11:00 - 1:50 PM
The Tent
Eric the Excellent!
(Performing Arts)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Creekside Green
Jumpin' the Tracks
(Gaming)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
The Cave
Psychological Issues in Deep Space
(Writing)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 1
Medieval Heraldry For Storytellers
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Kevin Noel Olson
(Writing)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 3
Silver Bullets: Can You Make Them at Home?
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Great Hall
Modern Fabric Choices for Historical Clothing
(Costuming)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
The Dungeon
Sun, May 27
Noon
  Tin Foil Hats!
(Kids' Activities)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Kids' Workshop
World of Yarncraft Year 2
(Crafts)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Fireside
      Writers' Workshop Wrap Up
(Writing)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
The Cave
The Costumer and the Worldwide Web
(Costuming)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Pencils At High Noon
(Art)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: M.H. Bonham
(Writing)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Pitching Your Project
(Writing)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Great Hall
How Skivvies Make the Outfit
(Costuming)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
The Dungeon
Sun, May 27
1:00 pm
          Smash the Darth Vader Pinata!
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Creekside Green
System vs. Story
(Gaming)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
The Cave
Japanese Fairy Tales
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Cars: Reality Vs. Story
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
How Lighting Affects your Art
(Art)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Reading: George R.R. Martin
(Writing)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Great Hall
An Overview of Victorian Clothing History
(Costuming)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
The Dungeon
Sun, May 27
2:00 pm
Tracking for Storytellers
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Throne Room
Paper Airplanes!
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Kids' Workshop
        Alternative Costuming Materials
(Costuming)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
The Cave
Creating People of Different Ethnicities
(Art)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
So You Want to Run a Convention?
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Broad Universe
(Writing)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Gender Roles and Societal Change
(Writing)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Great Hall
Gypsy Vaudeville Bellydance Workshop
(Performing Arts)
Sun 2:00 - 3:50 PM
The Dungeon
Sun, May 27
3:00 pm
  Kids' Gizmo Make and Take
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 3:00 - 4:50 PM
Kids' Workshop
        Nature vs. Nurture: Alignments in RPGs
(Gaming)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
The Cave
Generation Gap
(Writing)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
How An Artist Finds a Writer
(Art)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Diana Pharaoh Francis
(Writing)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
The Many Ways to Tell a Story
(Writing)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Great Hall
 
Sun, May 27
4:00 pm
              Spokane in 2015: WorldCon Bid
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Vagabond Fairytale Creations
(Costuming)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: J.A. Pitts
(Writing)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
From the Villain's POV
(Writing)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Great Hall
Medical Monsters
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
The Dungeon
Sun, May 27
5:00 pm
  Playdough Time!
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Kids' Workshop
        The Writing is on the Wall: The Future of Gaming
(Gaming)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
The Cave
Mastering the Revision Process
(Writing)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Poisons and Aphrodisiacs
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: S. A. Bolich
(Writing)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Art Auction Prep.
(Art)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Great Hall
When the Bullet Hits the Bone
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
The Dungeon
Sun, May 27
6:00 pm
  Crown Yourself!
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Kids' Workshop
        What's New In Science
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM
The Cave
    Reading: Elizabeth Stoops
(Writing)
Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Art Auction
(Art)
Sun 6:00 - 9:50 PM
Great Hall
Modern Fairy Tales
(Writing)
Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM
The Dungeon
Sun, May 27
7:00 pm
Whedonverse Trivia!
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Throne Room
  Fairy Costume Jewelry Discussion & Workshop
(Crafts)
Sun 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Fireside
     
(Writing)
Sun 7:00 - 7:50 PM
The Cave
    Reading: Parris ja Young
(Writing)
Sun 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
  Battle of the Blackwater!
(Video and Film Festival)
Sun 7:00 - 7:50 PM
The Dungeon
Sun, May 27
8:00 pm
    Medieval Board Games
(Gaming)
Sun 8:00 - 10:50 PM
Fireside
        MisCast Live!
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 8:00 - 8:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
      Physics of Science Fiction
(Video and Film Festival)
Sun 8:00 - 8:50 PM
The Dungeon
Sun, May 27
9:00 pm
Iron Throne Photoshoot!
(Costuming)
Sun 9:00 - 9:50 PM
Throne Room
    Eric the Excellent!
(Performing Arts)
Sun 9:00 - 9:50 PM
BBQ Area
    Filk Away!
(Performing Arts)
Sun 9:00 - 10:50 PM
The Cave
MisCon Room Party
(Party!)
Sun 9:00 - 1:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 1
Tim and Cheryl Martin's Party!
(Party!)
Sun 9:00 - 11:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Skywarrior Books Launch Party
(Party!)
Sun 9:00 - 2:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 3
   
Sun, May 27
10:00 pm
                      Anime Music Videos
(Video and Film Festival)
Sun 10:00 - 11:50 PM
The Dungeon
Sun, May 27
11:00 pm
                       
Mon, May 28
8:00 am
                       
Mon, May 28
9:00 am
                       
Mon, May 28
10:00 am
George R. R. Martin Book Signing
(Writing)
Mon 10:00 - 11:50 AM
Throne Room
Coloring With Sarah
(Kids' Activities)
Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Kids' Workshop
Author Book Signing
(Writing)
Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Fireside
        Short Talks About Art
(Art)
Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 1
      Using Historical Clothing for Steampunk Outfits
(Costuming)
Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM
The Dungeon
Mon, May 28
11:00 am
                Irish Fairy Tales
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 2
Publishing Options Today
(Writing)
Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 3
Dwarves vs Elves
(Gaming)
Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Great Hall
 
Mon, May 28
Noon
Time Traveling Through Communication
(Geek Discussion)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Throne Room
Fun with Playdough
(Kids' Activities)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Kids' Workshop
          The Ocr Fitr: Editing for RPGs
(Gaming)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
  Reading: James Glass
(Writing)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
   
Mon, May 28
1:00 pm
  Drawing, Coloring, Tin Foil Hats, Oh My!
(Kids' Activities)
Mon 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Kids' Workshop
        I Wanna See The Movie!
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 1:00 - 1:50 PM
The Cave
      What is Urban Fantasy?
(Writing)
Mon 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Great Hall
 
Mon, May 28
2:00 pm
              Finding Your Home in the Art World
(Art)
Mon 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
    Lore of Swords
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Great Hall
 
Mon, May 28
3:00 pm
                    Closing Ceremonies
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Great Hall
 
MisCon Logo MisCon Logo
You are viewing part of the MisCon archives. Information here may be outdated.
For current information visit www.miscon.org.