Current Saturday Schedule

MisCon 27

Registration
Breakfast Nook
Fireside
Hotel Lobby of Doom
The Tent
(1)
BBQ Area
(1)
Creekside Green
(3)
Hospitality
(135)
The Cave
[Downstairs]
(159)
Upstairs Programming 1
(259)
Upstairs Programming 2
(260)
Upstairs Programming 3
(261)
Containment Room
[Upstairs]
(300)
Great Hall
[Upstairs]
(400)
Merchants Room
(500)
Art Room
[Downstairs]
(700)
Sat, May 25
8:00 am
                               
Sat, May 25
9:00 am
                               
Sat, May 25
10:00 am
Saturday Registration
(Miscellaneous)
Sat 10:00 - 6:50 PM
Registration
Origami
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Breakfast Nook
  Jim Butcher Book Signing
(Writing)
Sat 10:00 - 11:50 AM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
      Saturday Hospitality
(Miscellaneous)
Sat 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Hospitality
Companion's Support Group
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
The Cave
Bringing RPG Scenarios to Life
(Gaming)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 1
Alternative Medicine
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 2
Medieval Armour Through the Ages
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 3
The Art of Theresa Mather
(Art)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Containment Room
Greatest Saturday Morning Cartoons
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Great Hall
Merchant Room
(Miscellaneous)
Sat 10:00 - 6:50 PM
Merchants Room
Saturday Art Show
(Art)
Sat 10:00 - 4:50 PM
Art Room
Sat, May 25
11:00 am
  Mucho Mustachio
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Breakfast Nook
        Fantasy Weapons
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 11:00 - 12:50 PM
Creekside Green
  The Role of Art in Sci Fi
(Art)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
The Cave
Intro to RPGs
(Gaming)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 1
Black Powder Weapons
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: C.J. Cherryh
(Writing)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 3
Dragon Presents!
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Containment Room
Writers' Workshop Great Hall
(Writing)
Sat 11:00 - 12:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 25
Noon
    Finger Loop Braiding
(Makers)
Sat Noon - 1:50 PM
Fireside
Tour the Art Show!
(Art)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
The Magic or Chemistry!
(Kids' Activities)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
The Tent
      Waraji Rope Sandals
(Makers)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
The Cave
    Reading: Patrick Swenson
(Writing)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Pathfinder: Ask Me Anything
(Gaming)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Containment Room
     
Sat, May 25
1:00 pm
      Loaded Paradise: 50 Minutes with Ian Carruthers
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
Armoured Dueling
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 1:00 - 3:50 PM
The Tent
  Giant Bubbles!
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Creekside Green
  Italian Dress
(Costuming)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
The Cave
  The Life of a Gaming Product
(Gaming)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Jane Fancher
(Writing)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Nuclear Rockets, Antimatter, and Warp Drives
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Containment Room
How Not to Ruin the World
(Writing)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 25
2:00 pm
  Experiment: Static Electricity
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
Artists' Corner
(Art)
Sat 2:00 - 4:50 PM
Fireside
    Flow Arts with WildFire
(Performing Arts)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
BBQ Area
Shoot the Knight
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Creekside Green
    Fake Wounds 101
(Costuming)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Beer, Bread and Cheese
(Makers)
Sat 2:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Joyce Reynolds Ward
(Writing)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Counter-Tracking and Ambushes
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Containment Room
Plot, Plot, Plot
(Writing)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 25
3:00 pm
  Experiment: Dominant Side Testing
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
        Dragon and Chad Combat Demo
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 3:00 - 4:50 PM
Creekside Green
    RPG Rules: Enabling Awesomeness, Restricting Abuse
(Gaming)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
    The Werewolf Panel
(Writing)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Containment Room
The Panel that Dripped Blood
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 25
4:00 pm
  Tin Foil Hats!
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
      Belegrim Combat Demo
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 4:00 - 5:50 PM
BBQ Area
      The Dresden Files: a Discussion
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
  Reading: Brenda Carre
(Writing)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Private Eyes in Fiction and Real Life
(Writing)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Containment Room
     
Sat, May 25
5:00 pm
  Coloring Time!
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
Viking Knit Chain
(Makers)
Sat 5:00 - 6:50 PM
Fireside
  Belly Dancing: Be Assimilated, Citizen
(Performing Arts)
Sat 5:00 - 6:50 PM
The Tent
      Beginning Pewter Casting in Cuttlefish Bone
(Makers)
Sat 5:00 - 6:50 PM
The Cave
One Person's Freedom Fighter . . .
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Incognito Garb: Medieval Garb For Daily Wear
(Costuming)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Larry Bonham
(Writing)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Working With Licensed Intellectual Properties
(Gaming)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Containment Room
Photoshoot!
(Art)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 25
6:00 pm
                  Mental and Physical Health in the Community
(Gaming)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Learning the Game: Query Letters/Elevator Pitches
(Writing)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: John Dalmas
(Writing)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Exploring the Red Planet
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Containment Room
Ebooks: The Other Side of Publishing
(Writing)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 25
7:00 pm
      Costume Contest Prep/Rehearsal
(Costuming)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
        The Future in 2000 AD and Beyond
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
The Cave
  Background Art
(Art)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Patricia Briggs
(Writing)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
For Your Own Good
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Containment Room
Writer: Oppress Thyself
(Writing)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 25
8:00 pm
                Erotic Comics and Pin-up Art
(Art)
Sat 8:00 - 8:50 PM
The Cave
  Geek Bingo! (Resistance Edition)
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 8:00 - 8:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
  Costume Contest
(Costuming)
Sat 8:00 - 8:50 PM
Containment Room
Film Festival: Science Fiction
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 8:00 - 8:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 25
9:00 pm
          Eric the Excellent!
(Performing Arts)
Sat 9:00 - 9:50 PM
BBQ Area
                   
Sat, May 25
10:00 pm
          Wildfire!
(Performing Arts)
Sat 10:00 - 11:50 PM
BBQ Area
      MisCon's Room Party
(Party!)
Sat 10:00 - 2:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 1
Honey Badger Comedy Revival
(Party!)
Sat 10:00 - 2:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 2
RadCon's Room Party
(Party!)
Sat 10:00 - 2:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 3
Anime Music Videos
(Comics)
Sat 10:00 - 11:50 PM
Containment Room
Saturday Night Dance Party
(Party!)
Sat 10:00 - 2:50 AM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 25
11:00 pm
                               
MisCon Logo MisCon Logo
You are viewing part of the MisCon archives. Information here may be outdated.
For current information visit www.miscon.org.