Current Schedule

MisCon 27

This is the full schedule of all panels and programming for MisCon 27. For the schedule of role-playing games, check out the game descriptions in the gaming section of the site.

MisCon 27 Schedule by Day

MisCon 27 Full Event Schedule

To help you find events you're interested in more quickly, panels are color coded by category: (Art), (Comics), (Costuming), (Crafts), (Fight Demo or Class), (Gaming), (Geek Discussion), (Kids\' Activities), (Miscellaneous), (Party!), (Performing Arts), (Video and Film Festival), and (Writing)

Hotel Lobby of Doom
Registration
Breakfast Nook
Fireside
BBQ Area
(1)
The Tent
(2)
Creekside Green
(3)
Hospitality
(135)
The Cave
[Downstairs]
(159)
Upstairs Programming 1
(259)
Upstairs Programming 2
(260)
Upstairs Programming 3
(261)
Containment Room
[Upstairs]
(300)
Great Hall
[Upstairs]
(400)
Merchants Room
(500)
Art Room
[Downstairs]
(700)
Fri, May 24
10:00 am
                               
Fri, May 24
11:00 am
                               
Fri, May 24
Noon
  Friday Registration
(Miscellaneous)
Fri Noon - 7:50 PM
Registration
                        Merchant Room
(Miscellaneous)
Fri Noon - 6:50 PM
Merchants Room
 
Fri, May 24
1:00 pm
      What's Good These Days?
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Fireside
                Developing a Robust Gaming Community
(Gaming)
Fri 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Containment Room
Big Bang Theory!
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Great Hall
  Friday Art Show
(Art)
Fri 1:00 - 6:50 PM
Art Room
Fri, May 24
2:00 pm
              Friday Hospitality
(Miscellaneous)
Fri 2:00 - 1:50 AM
Hospitality
    Chocobos, Sephiroth, and Airships Oh My!
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
  I'm Never Setting Foot in a Tavern Again.
(Gaming)
Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Containment Room
Being a Published Author . . .
(Writing)
Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Fri, May 24
3:00 pm
    Raising Little Geeks
(Kids' Activities)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
Meet the Artists
(Art)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Fireside
          Creating Fictional Societies
(Writing)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Elements of Intrigue in RPGs
(Gaming)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
  Q and A With Dragon and Chad
(Fight Demo or Class)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Containment Room
Mapping Your Fantasy World
(Writing)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Fri, May 24
4:00 pm
Physics of SciFi: Attack of the 50 Foot Monster
(Video and Film Festival)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
  Coloring Time!
(Kids' Activities)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
    Belegrim Combat Demo
(Fight Demo or Class)
Fri 4:00 - 5:50 PM
The Tent
    Convention Gaming 101
(Gaming)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
The Cave
  Light, Shading, and Perspective
(Art)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Geek Safety (and Fun!)
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Writers' Workshop Meet and Greet
(Writing)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Containment Room
Against All Odds
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Fri, May 24
5:00 pm
    Tin Foil Hats!
(Kids' Activities)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
The Incarnations of Batman
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Fireside
          Party Orientation
(Party!)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Science Verses Sci-Fi
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Monster Design
(Gaming)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Samurai Armor!
(Crafts)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Containment Room
Bug Out Bags 101
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Fri, May 24
6:00 pm
Tour the Art Show!
(Art)
Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
                Comics and Graphic Novels 101
(Comics)
Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Walking Dead: Is It Actually Any Good?
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
  Guerrilla Warfare in RPGS
(Gaming)
Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Containment Room
Oh, It's THAT Guy!
(Video and Film Festival)
Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Fri, May 24
7:00 pm
                        Opening Ceremonies
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Containment Room
     
Fri, May 24
8:00 pm
                  Authors, Readers, and Social Media
(Writing)
Fri 8:00 - 8:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
    LARP: Friday Night Theater
(Gaming)
Fri 8:00 - 11:50 PM
Containment Room
Film Festival: Horror
(Video and Film Festival)
Fri 8:00 - 8:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Fri, May 24
9:00 pm
        Eric the Excellent!
(Performing Arts)
Fri 9:00 - 9:50 PM
BBQ Area
        Filk Away!
(Performing Arts)
Fri 9:00 - 11:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
           
Fri, May 24
10:00 pm
        Wildfire!
(Performing Arts)
Fri 10:00 - 11:50 PM
BBQ Area
          SpoCon's Room Party
(Party!)
Fri 10:00 - 2:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 2
RadCon's Room Party
(Party!)
Fri 10:00 - 2:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 3
  MisCon's Room Party
(Party!)
Fri 10:00 - 2:50 AM
Great Hall
   
Fri, May 24
11:00 pm
                               
Sat, May 25
8:00 am
                               
Sat, May 25
9:00 am
                               
Sat, May 25
10:00 am
Jim Butcher Book Signing
(Writing)
Sat 10:00 - 11:50 AM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
Saturday Registration
(Miscellaneous)
Sat 10:00 - 6:50 PM
Registration
Origami
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Breakfast Nook
        Saturday Hospitality
(Miscellaneous)
Sat 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Hospitality
Companion's Support Group
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
The Cave
Bringing RPG Scenarios to Life
(Gaming)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 1
Alternative Medicine
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 2
Medieval Armour Through the Ages
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 3
The Art of Theresa Mather
(Art)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Containment Room
Greatest Saturday Morning Cartoons
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Great Hall
Merchant Room
(Miscellaneous)
Sat 10:00 - 6:50 PM
Merchants Room
Saturday Art Show
(Art)
Sat 10:00 - 4:50 PM
Art Room
Sat, May 25
11:00 am
    Mucho Mustachio
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Breakfast Nook
      Fantasy Weapons
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 11:00 - 12:50 PM
Creekside Green
  The Role of Art in Sci Fi
(Art)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
The Cave
Intro to RPGs
(Gaming)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 1
Black Powder Weapons
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: C.J. Cherryh
(Writing)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 3
Dragon Presents!
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Containment Room
Writers' Workshop Great Hall
(Writing)
Sat 11:00 - 12:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 25
Noon
Tour the Art Show!
(Art)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Finger Loop Braiding
(Crafts)
Sat Noon - 1:50 PM
Fireside
  The Magic or Chemistry!
(Kids' Activities)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
The Tent
    Waraji Rope Sandals
(Crafts)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
The Cave
    Reading: Patrick Swenson
(Writing)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Pathfinder: Ask Me Anything
(Gaming)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Containment Room
     
Sat, May 25
1:00 pm
Loaded Paradise: 50 Minutes with Ian Carruthers
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
        Armoured Dueling
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 1:00 - 3:50 PM
The Tent
Giant Bubbles!
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Creekside Green
  Italian Dress
(Costuming)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
The Cave
  The Life of a Gaming Product
(Gaming)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Jane Fancher
(Writing)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Nuclear Rockets, Antimatter, and Warp Drives
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Containment Room
How Not to Ruin the World
(Writing)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 25
2:00 pm
    Experiment: Static Electricity
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
Artists' Corner
(Art)
Sat 2:00 - 4:50 PM
Fireside
Flow Arts with WildFire
(Performing Arts)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
BBQ Area
  Shoot the Knight
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Creekside Green
    Fake Wounds 101
(Costuming)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Beer, Bread and Cheese
(Crafts)
Sat 2:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Joyce Reynolds Ward
(Writing)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Counter-Tracking and Ambushes
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Containment Room
Plot, Plot, Plot
(Writing)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 25
3:00 pm
    Experiment: Dominant Side Testing
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
      Dragon and Chad Combat Demo
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 3:00 - 4:50 PM
Creekside Green
    RPG Rules: Enabling Awesomeness, Restricting Abuse
(Gaming)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
    The Werewolf Panel
(Writing)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Containment Room
The Panel that Dripped Blood
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 25
4:00 pm
    Tin Foil Hats!
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
  Belegrim Combat Demo
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 4:00 - 5:50 PM
BBQ Area
        The Dresden Files: a Discussion
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
  Reading: Brenda Carre
(Writing)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Private Eyes in Fiction and Real Life
(Writing)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Containment Room
     
Sat, May 25
5:00 pm
    Coloring Time!
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
Viking Knit Chain
(Crafts)
Sat 5:00 - 6:50 PM
Fireside
  Belly Dancing: Be Assimilated, Citizen
(Performing Arts)
Sat 5:00 - 6:50 PM
The Tent
    Beginning Pewter Casting in Cuttlefish Bone
(Crafts)
Sat 5:00 - 6:50 PM
The Cave
One Person's Freedom Fighter . . .
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Incognito Garb: Medieval Garb For Daily Wear
(Costuming)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Larry Bonham
(Writing)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Working With Licensed Intellectual Properties
(Gaming)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Containment Room
Photoshoot!
(Art)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 25
6:00 pm
                  Mental and Physical Health in the Community
(Gaming)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Learning the Game: Query Letters/Elevator Pitches
(Writing)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: John Dalmas
(Writing)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Exploring the Red Planet
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Containment Room
Ebooks: The Other Side of Publishing
(Writing)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 25
7:00 pm
Costume Contest Prep/Rehearsal
(Costuming)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
              The Future in 2000 AD and Beyond
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
The Cave
  Background Art
(Art)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Patricia Briggs
(Writing)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
For Your Own Good
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Containment Room
Writer: Oppress Thyself
(Writing)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 25
8:00 pm
                Erotic Comics and Pin-up Art
(Art)
Sat 8:00 - 8:50 PM
The Cave
  Geek Bingo! (Resistance Edition)
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 8:00 - 8:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
  Costume Contest
(Costuming)
Sat 8:00 - 8:50 PM
Containment Room
Film Festival: Science Fiction
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 8:00 - 8:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 25
9:00 pm
        Eric the Excellent!
(Performing Arts)
Sat 9:00 - 9:50 PM
BBQ Area
                     
Sat, May 25
10:00 pm
        Wildfire!
(Performing Arts)
Sat 10:00 - 11:50 PM
BBQ Area
        MisCon's Room Party
(Party!)
Sat 10:00 - 2:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 1
Honey Badger Comedy Revival
(Party!)
Sat 10:00 - 2:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 2
RadCon's Room Party
(Party!)
Sat 10:00 - 2:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 3
Anime Music Videos
(Comics)
Sat 10:00 - 11:50 PM
Containment Room
Saturday Night Dance Party
(Party!)
Sat 10:00 - 2:50 AM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 25
11:00 pm
                               
Sun, May 26
8:00 am
                               
Sun, May 26
9:00 am
                               
Sun, May 26
10:00 am
  Sunday Registration
(Miscellaneous)
Sun 10:00 - 5:50 PM
Registration
Resistance Costume Kit
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Breakfast Nook
    Using Polearms
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
The Tent
  Sunday Hospitality
(Miscellaneous)
Sun 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Hospitality
The Role of Religion in Science Fiction/Fantasy
(Writing)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
The Cave
Paladins: Lawful Good or Awful Good?
(Gaming)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 1
Oddball Mediums in Art
(Art)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 2
  Medieval Peasant Revolts
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Containment Room
Dystopia/Utopia
(Writing)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Great Hall
Merchant Room
(Miscellaneous)
Sun 10:00 - 6:50 PM
Merchants Room
Sunday Art Show
(Art)
Sun 10:00 - 1:50 PM
Art Room
Sun, May 26
11:00 am
Doctor Who Trivia Cup 2013
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 11:00 - 12:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
  Puzzles
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Breakfast Nook
  Barbeque with Medieval Lawn Games, Fencing, Shooting the Knight!, and Fun!
(Party!)
Sun 11:00 - 2:50 PM
BBQ Area
SCA Combat Demo
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sun 11:00 - 1:50 PM
The Tent
Eric the Excellent!
(Performing Arts)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Creekside Green
    Negative Press: Current Events in Nerdspace
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 1
  Reading: Rhiannon Held
(Writing)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 3
Snarking Up Your Characters
(Writing)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Containment Room
Silver Bullets: Can You Make Them at Home?
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Great Hall
   
Sun, May 26
Noon
    Sock Puppets
(Kids' Activities)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
Building Foam Weapons/Armor
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Fireside
        Writers' Workshop Wrap Up
(Writing)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
The Cave
Visual Clutter in Art
(Art)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Improvisational GMing Workshop
(Gaming)
Sun Noon - 1:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: M.H. Bonham
(Writing)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Intelligent Dinosaurs: Were They Here First?
(Geek Discussion)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Containment Room
Writing the Opposite Gender
(Writing)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sun, May 26
1:00 pm
Tour the Art Show!
(Art)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Aerith's 1st Birthday Party!
(Party!)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Fireside
    Smash the Darth Vader Pinata!
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Creekside Green
    So You Want to Cosplay?
(Costuming)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
    Reading: Jim Butcher
(Writing)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Containment Room
System Verses Story
(Gaming)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sun, May 26
2:00 pm
    Map Making!
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
Make & Take Steampunk Style Crafts
(Crafts)
Sun 2:00 - 3:50 PM
Fireside
    Belegrim Combat Demo
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sun 2:00 - 4:50 PM
Creekside Green
    Retro-Clones and Reprints
(Gaming)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Gender Roles and Societal Change
(Writing)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Dave Gross
(Writing)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Urban Camouflage for Storytellers
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Containment Room
Making Independent & Low Budget Films
(Video and Film Festival)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sun, May 26
3:00 pm
    Invasion of the Paratroops!
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
  Medieval Crossbows!
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
BBQ Area
Bells and Beats: Tribal Fusion
(Performing Arts)
Sun 3:00 - 4:50 PM
The Tent
    All About Texture
(Art)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
The Cave
Ancestral DNA
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Gming: The Science Behind the Art
(Gaming)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: S. A. Bolich
(Writing)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Mastering the Revision Process
(Writing)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Containment Room
Dresden Files Fan Film: Grave Watcher
(Video and Film Festival)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sun, May 26
4:00 pm
    Fun with Playdough
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
World of Yarncraft Year 3
(Crafts)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Fireside
        Artist's Block
(Art)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
The Cave

(Geek Discussion)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
  Reading: J.A. Pitts
(Writing)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Writing Yourself Into (and Out of) Corners
(Writing)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Containment Room
When the Unexpected Strikes
(Gaming)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sun, May 26
5:00 pm
    Coloring Cool Stuff!
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
          The Writing is on the Wall: The Future of Gaming
(Gaming)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
The Cave
    Reading: Diana Pharaoh Francis
(Writing)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Jim Butcher Q and A
(Writing)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Containment Room
Art Auction Prep.
(Art)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sun, May 26
6:00 pm
                What's New In Science
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM
The Cave
Curry Potluck
(Party!)
Sun 6:00 - 7:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Breaking into Game Design
(Gaming)
Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Elizabeth Stoops
(Writing)
Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Film Festival: Fantasy
(Video and Film Festival)
Sun 6:00 - 7:50 PM
Containment Room
Art Auction
(Art)
Sun 6:00 - 8:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sun, May 26
7:00 pm
Whedonverse Trivia!
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
                    Reading: Jim Glass
(Writing)
Sun 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
       
Sun, May 26
8:00 pm
                        Dragon Presents!
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 8:00 - 8:50 PM
Containment Room
     
Sun, May 26
9:00 pm
        Eric the Excellent!
(Performing Arts)
Sun 9:00 - 9:50 PM
BBQ Area
        MisCon Room Party
(Party!)
Sun 9:00 - 1:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 1
Filk-o-Mania!
(Party!)
Sun 9:00 - 11:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
         
Sun, May 26
10:00 pm
                               
Sun, May 26
11:00 pm
                               
Mon, May 27
8:00 am
                               
Mon, May 27
9:00 am
                               
Mon, May 27
10:00 am
  Monday Registration
(Miscellaneous)
Mon 10:00 - 12:50 PM
Registration
          Monday Hospitality
(Miscellaneous)
Mon 10:00 - 1:50 PM
Hospitality
Publishing Options Today
(Writing)
Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM
The Cave
Medieval and Renaissance Magic
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 1
    Jim Butcher Book Signing
(Writing)
Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Containment Room
Amusements and Diversions in the Age of Steam
(Art)
Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Great Hall
Merchant Room
(Miscellaneous)
Mon 10:00 - 1:50 PM
Merchants Room
Monday Art Show
(Art)
Mon 10:00 - 12:50 PM
Art Room
Mon, May 27
11:00 am
                Getting The Most Out Of Working With Editors
(Gaming)
Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM
The Cave
Finding Your Home in the Art World
(Art)
Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 1
Clothing of the Lewis and Clark Era
(Costuming)
Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 2
  Author Book Signing
(Writing)
Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Containment Room
Electro-Cute: 50 Minutes with Taryn Hough
(Video and Film Festival)
Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Great Hall
   
Mon, May 27
Noon
                  How to Write Freelance in the Gaming Industry
(Gaming)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
David Boop Re-envisions the Old West
(Writing)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
  Dragon's Costume Methodology
(Costuming)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Containment Room
Gypsies In Fact and Fiction
(Geek Discussion)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Mon, May 27
1:00 pm
                  Veterans' Round Table
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Sentence-by-Sentence
(Writing)
Mon 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
 
(Writing)
Mon 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Containment Room
Film Festival: Awards and Best of Show
(Video and Film Festival)
Mon 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Mon, May 27
2:00 pm
                        Writing Fight Scenes and Arguments
(Writing)
Mon 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Containment Room
     
Mon, May 27
3:00 pm
                          Closing Ceremonies
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Great Hall
   
MisCon Logo MisCon Logo
You are viewing part of the MisCon archives. Information here may be outdated.
For current information visit www.miscon.org.