Current Saturday Schedule

MisCon 28

Registration
Kids' Activities
[Boardroom]
Hotel Lobby of Doom
Info Table
The Tent
(1)
BBQ Area
(1)
Creekside Green
(3)
Hospitality
(162)
Green Room
(200)
Upstairs 1
[Upstairs Programming 1]
(259)
Upstairs 2
[Upstairs Programming 2]
(260)
Upstairs 3
[Upstairs Programming 3]
(261)
Upstairs 4
[Upstairs Programming 4]
(262)
Containment Room
[Upstairs]
(300)
Great Hall
[Upstairs]
(400)
Merchants Room
(500)
Art Room
(700)
Sat, May 24
8:00 am
                                 
Sat, May 24
9:00 am
      Saturday Volunteers and Information
(Miscellaneous)
Sat 9:00 - 9:50 PM
Info Table
                         
Sat, May 24
10:00 am
Saturday Registration
(Miscellaneous)
Sat 10:00 - 6:50 PM
Registration
Sock Puppets
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Kids' Activities
Tour the Art Show!
(Art)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
        Saturday Hospitality
(Miscellaneous)
Sat 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Hospitality
  IGRE Publishing Q and A
(Gaming)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs 1
The Devolution of American Horror Films
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs 2
Medieval Modern: A follow up
(Costuming)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs 3
The Glass Is Half Full...Or Is It?
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs 4
Peter Kent Q and A
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Containment Room
Apocalyptic Anime
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Great Hall
Saturday Merchant Room
(Miscellaneous)
Sat 10:00 - 6:50 PM
Merchants Room
Saturday Art Show
(Art)
Sat 10:00 - 4:50 PM
Art Room
Sat, May 24
11:00 am
  Origami
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Kids' Activities
    Montana Medicinal Potions
(Makers)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
The Tent
  Foam Fighting Workshop: Archery and Spears
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Creekside Green
   
(Gaming)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs 1
How Technology in Stories Becomes a Reality
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs 2
50 Minutes with Damien Patrik
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs 3
Thinking During the Apocalypse
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs 4
The Art of Todd Lockwood
(Art)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Containment Room
Writers' Workshop Great Hall
(Writing)
Sat 11:00 - 12:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 24
Noon
  Face Painting
(Kids' Activities)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Kids' Activities
    Medieval Crossbows!
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
The Tent
  Realm of Stygia Combat Demo
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Creekside Green
    Finger Loop Braiding
(Makers)
Sat Noon - 1:50 PM
Upstairs 1
Mood and Motivation in Art
(Art)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs 2
 
(Costuming)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Reading: C.J. Cherryh
(Writing)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Containment Room
     
Sat, May 24
1:00 pm
  Zombie Poetry
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Kids' Activities
    Fight Choreography Workshop
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 1:00 - 2:50 PM
The Tent
          Creating EVA Foam Armor
(Costuming)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs 2
Reading: Jane Fancher
(Writing)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs 3
An Insider's Take on Video Games
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Anti-Hero, Hero, or Villain?
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Containment Room
Military Operations on Urban Terrain
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 1:00 - 2:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 24
2:00 pm
  Board Game Extravaganza!
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Kids' Activities
Artists' Corner
(Art)
Sat 2:00 - 4:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Pewter Casting Workshop
(Makers)
Sat 2:00 - 3:50 PM
BBQ Area
      Multi-Genre Scenario Creation
(Gaming)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs 1
  Reading: Joyce Reynolds Ward
(Writing)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs 3
Cross-Play
(Costuming)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs 4
DAW Books Presentation
(Writing)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Containment Room
     
Sat, May 24
3:00 pm
  Superhero Masks & Cuffs
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Kids' Activities
    Foam Fighting Workshop: Melee
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
The Tent
  Shoot the Knight
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Creekside Green
    Realistically Surviving the Fall of Society
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs 1
Sky Warrior Books Pitch Session
(Writing)
Sat 3:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs 2
Reading: Crazy Funny Viking Stuff
(Writing)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs 3
Making Mead
(Makers)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Keeping Track of Story Elements
(Writing)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Containment Room
Do We Really Want To Live Forever?
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 24
4:00 pm
        Learn to Perform Thriller!
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
The Tent
  Realm of Stygia Combat Demo
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 4:00 - 5:50 PM
Creekside Green
        Reading: Brenda Carre
(Writing)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs 3
So You Want to Cosplay?
(Costuming)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs 4
First Page: Make or Break
(Writing)
Sat 4:00 - 5:50 PM
Containment Room
Circus Freaks, Medical Monsters, and Myth
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 24
5:00 pm
  Pathfinder: Teen Campaign
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 5:00 - 8:50 PM
Kids' Activities
Chainmail Workshop
(Makers)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
  American Tribal Belly Dancing
(Performing Arts)
Sat 5:00 - 6:50 PM
The Tent
        Zombie Biology For Storytellers
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs 1
Cosplay, Skit Style
(Costuming)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs 2
Reading: Larry Bonham
(Writing)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs 3
Viking Knit
(Makers)
Sat 5:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs 4
 
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 24
6:00 pm
          Liam's 8th Birthday Party
(Party!)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
BBQ Area
      How do Evil Societies Function?
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs 1
  Reading: Beth Stoops
(Writing)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs 3
  Jeff Sturgeon Art Demo
(Art)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Containment Room
Creating Conflict
(Writing)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 24
7:00 pm
    Costume Contest Prep/Meeting
(Costuming)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
      Magic Show!
(Performing Arts)
Sat 7:00 - 8:50 PM
Creekside Green
    Manga: Creating a Modern Epic
(Comics)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Upstairs 1
  Reading: Patrick Swenson
(Writing)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Upstairs 3
Stone and Crystal Healing
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Art of Swearing
(Writing)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Containment Room
After Romero: Euro Zombie Cinema
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 24
8:00 pm
        Illuminati Dance Party!
(Party!)
Sat 8:00 - 8:50 PM
The Tent
                Costume Pageant
(Costuming)
Sat 8:00 - 9:50 PM
Containment Room
Film Festival: Science Fiction Part 1
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 8:00 - 8:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 24
9:00 pm
        As the World Falls Down, a Masquerade Ball
(Party!)
Sat 9:00 - 1:50 AM
The Tent
Eric the Excellent!
(Performing Arts)
Sat 9:00 - 9:50 PM
BBQ Area
                Film Festival: Science Fiction Part 2
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 9:00 - 9:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 24
10:00 pm
                  D20 Girls Room Party
(Party!)
Sat 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Upstairs 1
Honey Badger Comedy Revival 2
(Party!)
Sat 10:00 - 2:50 AM
Upstairs 2
RadCon's Room Party
(Party!)
Sat 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Upstairs 3
SpoCon's Room Party
(Party!)
Sat 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Upstairs 4
MisCon's 5th Annual Drag Show
(Performing Arts)
Sat 10:00 - 11:50 PM
Containment Room
Riff Contest: Night of The Living Dead
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 10:00 - 11:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 24
11:00 pm
                                 
MisCon Logo MisCon Logo
You are viewing part of the MisCon archives. Information here may be outdated.
For current information visit www.miscon.org.