Sunday Program Schedule

MisCon 28

Kids' Activities
[Boardroom]
Hotel Lobby of Doom
The Tent
(1)
BBQ Area
(1)
Creekside Green
(3)
Upstairs 1
[Upstairs Programming 1]
(259)
Upstairs 2
[Upstairs Programming 2]
(260)
Upstairs 3
[Upstairs Programming 3]
(261)
Upstairs 4
[Upstairs Programming 4]
(262)
Containment Room
[Upstairs]
(300)
Great Hall
[Upstairs]
(400)
Sun, May 25
8:00 am
                     
Sun, May 25
9:00 am
                     
Sun, May 25
10:00 am
Minion Paper Craft
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Kids' Activities
  Realm of Stygia Combat Show
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
The Tent
    Alignment in RPGs
(Gaming)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs 1
Sewing for the Straight Figure
(Costuming)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs 2
Old School Revival Gaming
(Gaming)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs 3
  Author Book Signing
(Writing)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Containment Room
 
Sun, May 25
11:00 am
Optical Illusion: Draw Your Hand in 3D
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Kids' Activities
Doctor Who Trivia Cup 2014
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 11:00 - 12:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
SCA Combat Demo
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sun 11:00 - 1:50 PM
The Tent
Barbeque with Medieval Lawn Games, Fencing, Shooting the Knight!, and Fun!
(Party!)
Sun 11:00 - 2:50 PM
BBQ Area
Eric the Excellent!
(Performing Arts)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Creekside Green
Dance of Death: the Black Plague
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs 1
Douglas Herring Art Demo
(Art)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs 2
Reading: Rhiannon Held
(Writing)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs 3
GMing Outside the Box
(Gaming)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs 4
Don't Bring A Knife To A Gun Fight
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Containment Room
It Came from the Slushpile
(Writing)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Great Hall
Sun, May 25
Noon
Face Painting
(Kids' Activities)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Kids' Activities
      Military Operations on Urban Terrain Day 2
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sun Noon - 1:50 PM
Creekside Green
Business of Art
(Art)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs 1
Ladies in Role-Playing
(Gaming)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs 2
What to Wear to the Apocalypse
(Costuming)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs 3
Writers' Workshop Wrap Up
(Writing)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Breaking the Rules of Writing
(Writing)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Containment Room
Books: From Idea to Marketplace
(Writing)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Great Hall
Sun, May 25
1:00 pm
Cthulhu Masks
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Kids' Activities
Tour the Art Show!
(Art)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
      Costuming: Getting Started
(Costuming)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs 1
My Little Pony in the Modern Age
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs 2
Writing What You Don't Know
(Writing)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs 3
Master of the Comic Universe?
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Reading: Steven Erikson
(Writing)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Containment Room
That GM
(Gaming)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Great Hall
Sun, May 25
2:00 pm
Wibbley Wobbley Timey Wimey Fezzes
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Kids' Activities
  Apocalyptic Clamour Bellydance Workshop
(Performing Arts)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
The Tent
  Realm of Stygia Combat Show
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sun 2:00 - 4:50 PM
Creekside Green
Creating PC Groups for Convention Scenarios
(Gaming)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs 1
The Skinny on Being Skinny
(Writing)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs 2
Reading: Ken Scholes
(Writing)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs 3
Corsets in Cosplay
(Costuming)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Artist Pictionary
(Art)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Containment Room
Zombies Everywhere!
(Writing)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Great Hall
Sun, May 25
3:00 pm
Map Making
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Kids' Activities
  Be an Action Hero!
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
The Tent
    Oh, I Wish I Was a Spaceman...
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs 1
Cinched, Brief Corset History + Lacing Demo
(Costuming)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs 2
Reading: S. A. Bolich
(Writing)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs 3
Comic Production 101
(Comics)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Mastering the Revision Process
(Writing)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Containment Room
Your Internal Adventuring Party
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Great Hall
Sun, May 25
4:00 pm
Zombie Gak
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Kids' Activities
        Brave New World?
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs 1
World of Yarncraft Year 3
(Makers)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs 2
Reading: J.A. Pitts
(Writing)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs 3
What's New In Science
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Developing Cultures for Storytellers
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Containment Room

(Gaming)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Great Hall
Sun, May 25
5:00 pm
D&D 3.5 Round 2
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 5:00 - 8:50 PM
Kids' Activities
        Cosplay Make-Up
(Costuming)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs 1
Alternative Medicine
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs 2
Reading: Diana Pharaoh Francis
(Writing)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs 3
The Math of RPG-ing
(Gaming)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Stories From Hollywood: a Slideshow
(Video and Film Festival)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Containment Room
Art Auction Prep.
(Art)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Great Hall
Sun, May 25
6:00 pm
          Choosing Older Sewing Machines
(Costuming)
Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs 1
Alien Thinking
(Gaming)
Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs 2
Evolution of a Writing Career
(Writing)
Sun 6:00 - 7:50 PM
Upstairs 3
Beating Writer's/Artist's/Creator's Block
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Film Festival: Fantasy Part 1
(Video and Film Festival)
Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Containment Room
Art Auction
(Art)
Sun 6:00 - 8:50 PM
Great Hall
Sun, May 25
7:00 pm
          Importance of Art in RPG Design
(Gaming)
Sun 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Upstairs 1
Confusing Grammar
(Writing)
Sun 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Upstairs 2
    Film Festival: Fantasy Part 2
(Video and Film Festival)
Sun 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Containment Room
 
Sun, May 25
8:00 pm
                  Ken Scholes Live in Concert!
(Performing Arts)
Sun 8:00 - 8:50 PM
Containment Room
 
Sun, May 25
9:00 pm
      Eric the Excellent!
(Performing Arts)
Sun 9:00 - 9:50 PM
BBQ Area
        Filk-o-Mania!
(Party!)
Sun 9:00 - 1:50 AM
Upstairs 4
   
Sun, May 25
10:00 pm
          Sir Reginald's Room Party
(Party!)
Sun 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Upstairs 1
Honey Badger Comedy Revival 2
(Party!)
Sun 10:00 - 2:50 AM
Upstairs 2
RadCon Room Party
(Party!)
Sun 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Upstairs 3
  Anime Music Videos
(Comics)
Sun 10:00 - 11:50 PM
Containment Room
MisCon Room Party
(Party!)
Sun 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Great Hall
Sun, May 25
11:00 pm
                     
MisCon Logo MisCon Logo
You are viewing part of the MisCon archives. Information here may be outdated.
For current information visit www.miscon.org.