Current Schedule

MisCon 28

This is the full schedule of all panels and programming for MisCon 28. For the schedule of role-playing games, check out the game descriptions in the gaming section of the site.

MisCon 28 Schedule by Day

MisCon 28 Full Event Schedule

To help you find events you're interested in more quickly, panels are color coded by category: (Art), (Comics), (Costuming), (Crafts), (Fight Demo or Class), (Gaming), (Geek Discussion), (Kids\' Activities), (Miscellaneous), (Party!), (Performing Arts), (Video and Film Festival), and (Writing)

Hotel Lobby of Doom
Registration
Kids' Activities
[Boardroom]
Info Table
BBQ Area
(1)
The Tent
(2)
Creekside Green
(3)
Hospitality
(162)
Green Room
(200)
Upstairs 1
[Upstairs Programming 1]
(259)
Upstairs 2
[Upstairs Programming 2]
(260)
Upstairs 3
[Upstairs Programming 3]
(261)
Upstairs 4
[Upstairs Programming 4]
(262)
Containment Room
[Upstairs]
(300)
Great Hall
[Upstairs]
(400)
Merchants Room
(500)
Art Room
(700)
Fri, May 23
10:00 am
                                 
Fri, May 23
11:00 am
                                 
Fri, May 23
Noon
  Friday Registration
(Miscellaneous)
Fri Noon - 7:50 PM
Registration
  Friday Volunteers and Information
(Miscellaneous)
Fri Noon - 9:50 PM
Info Table
                      Friday Merchant Room
(Miscellaneous)
Fri Noon - 6:50 PM
Merchants Room
 
Fri, May 23
1:00 pm
                          Geek Discussion
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Containment Room
    Friday Art Show
(Art)
Fri 1:00 - 6:50 PM
Art Room
Fri, May 23
2:00 pm
              Friday Hospitality
(Miscellaneous)
Fri 2:00 - 1:50 AM
Hospitality
  Good Reviews, Bad Reviews
(Writing)
Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs 1
The Appeal Of Conventions
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs 2
    Age Limits and Parental Consent
(Gaming)
Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Containment Room
Being a Published Author . . .
(Writing)
Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Fri, May 23
3:00 pm
Meet the Artists
(Art)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
  Tin Foil Hats
(Kids' Activities)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Kids' Activities
      Combat Demo: Realm of Stygia
(Fight Demo or Class)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Creekside Green
    Meat Without Bones
(Writing)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs 1
The Better Part of Valor
(Gaming)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs 2
  In a Hole in the Ground, There Lived a . . .
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Crafting the Next Great Epic Fantasy
(Writing)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Containment Room
Making Independent Films
(Video and Film Festival)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Fri, May 23
4:00 pm
    Make a Comic!
(Kids' Activities)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Kids' Activities
            Crafting Foam Weapons and Armor
(Fight Demo or Class)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs 1
Teaching Yourself to Sew
(Costuming)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs 2
  The Place for Modules
(Gaming)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Writers' Workshop Meet and Greet
(Writing)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Containment Room
Crazies, Undead Frankenstein, or Voodoo Zombies?
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Fri, May 23
5:00 pm
Tour the Art Show!
(Art)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
  Coloring Time!
(Kids' Activities)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Kids' Activities
            Party Orientation
(Party!)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs 1
Why Do I Keep Watching This Garbage?
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs 2
The Importance of Beta Readers
(Writing)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs 3
Better Lairs and Abattoirs
(Gaming)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Sharp Pointy Things Don't Need Reloading
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Containment Room
Writing Strong, Believable Women
(Writing)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Fri, May 23
6:00 pm
    D & D 3.5 Teen Campaign
(Kids' Activities)
Fri 6:00 - 9:50 PM
Kids' Activities
    Opening Ceremonies
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM
The Tent
                     
Fri, May 23
7:00 pm
          Trespocolipsis
(Performing Arts)
Fri 7:00 - 7:50 PM
The Tent
              Surviving the Apocalypse in RPGs
(Gaming)
Fri 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Containment Room
Getting Into Character
(Writing)
Fri 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Fri, May 23
8:00 pm
                          LARP: Friday Night Theater
(Gaming)
Fri 8:00 - 11:50 PM
Containment Room
Film Festival: Horror Part 1
(Video and Film Festival)
Fri 8:00 - 8:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Fri, May 23
9:00 pm
        Eric the Excellent!
(Performing Arts)
Fri 9:00 - 9:50 PM
BBQ Area
        Filk Away!
(Performing Arts)
Fri 9:00 - 1:50 AM
Upstairs 1
        Film Festival: Horror Part 2
(Video and Film Festival)
Fri 9:00 - 9:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Fri, May 23
10:00 pm
                    Honey Badger Comedy Revival 2
(Party!)
Fri 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Upstairs 2
Sir Reginald's Room Party
(Party!)
Fri 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Upstairs 3
SpoCon's Room Party
(Party!)
Fri 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Upstairs 4
  MisCon's Room Party
(Party!)
Fri 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Great Hall
   
Fri, May 23
11:00 pm
                                 
Sat, May 24
8:00 am
                                 
Sat, May 24
9:00 am
      Saturday Volunteers and Information
(Miscellaneous)
Sat 9:00 - 9:50 PM
Info Table
                         
Sat, May 24
10:00 am
Tour the Art Show!
(Art)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
Saturday Registration
(Miscellaneous)
Sat 10:00 - 6:50 PM
Registration
Sock Puppets
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Kids' Activities
        Saturday Hospitality
(Miscellaneous)
Sat 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Hospitality
  IGRE Publishing Q and A
(Gaming)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs 1
The Devolution of American Horror Films
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs 2
Medieval Modern: A follow up
(Costuming)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs 3
The Glass Is Half Full...Or Is It?
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs 4
Peter Kent Q and A
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Containment Room
Apocalyptic Anime
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Great Hall
Saturday Merchant Room
(Miscellaneous)
Sat 10:00 - 6:50 PM
Merchants Room
Saturday Art Show
(Art)
Sat 10:00 - 4:50 PM
Art Room
Sat, May 24
11:00 am
    Origami
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Kids' Activities
    Montana Medicinal Potions
(Crafts)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
The Tent
Foam Fighting Workshop: Archery and Spears
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Creekside Green
   
(Gaming)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs 1
How Technology in Stories Becomes a Reality
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs 2
50 Minutes with Damien Patrik
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs 3
Thinking During the Apocalypse
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs 4
The Art of Todd Lockwood
(Art)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Containment Room
Writers' Workshop Great Hall
(Writing)
Sat 11:00 - 12:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 24
Noon
    Face Painting
(Kids' Activities)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Kids' Activities
    Medieval Crossbows!
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
The Tent
Realm of Stygia Combat Demo
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Creekside Green
    Finger Loop Braiding
(Crafts)
Sat Noon - 1:50 PM
Upstairs 1
Mood and Motivation in Art
(Art)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs 2
 
(Costuming)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Reading: C.J. Cherryh
(Writing)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Containment Room
     
Sat, May 24
1:00 pm
    Zombie Poetry
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Kids' Activities
    Fight Choreography Workshop
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 1:00 - 2:50 PM
The Tent
        Creating EVA Foam Armor
(Costuming)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs 2
Reading: Jane Fancher
(Writing)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs 3
An Insider's Take on Video Games
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Anti-Hero, Hero, or Villain?
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Containment Room
Military Operations on Urban Terrain
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 1:00 - 2:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 24
2:00 pm
Artists' Corner
(Art)
Sat 2:00 - 4:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
  Board Game Extravaganza!
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Kids' Activities
  Pewter Casting Workshop
(Crafts)
Sat 2:00 - 3:50 PM
BBQ Area
        Multi-Genre Scenario Creation
(Gaming)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs 1
  Reading: Joyce Reynolds Ward
(Writing)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs 3
Cross-Play
(Costuming)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs 4
DAW Books Presentation
(Writing)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Containment Room
     
Sat, May 24
3:00 pm
    Superhero Masks & Cuffs
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Kids' Activities
    Foam Fighting Workshop: Melee
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
The Tent
Shoot the Knight
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Creekside Green
    Realistically Surviving the Fall of Society
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs 1
Sky Warrior Books Pitch Session
(Writing)
Sat 3:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs 2
Reading: Crazy Funny Viking Stuff
(Writing)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs 3
Making Mead
(Crafts)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Keeping Track of Story Elements
(Writing)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Containment Room
Do We Really Want To Live Forever?
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 24
4:00 pm
          Learn to Perform Thriller!
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
The Tent
Realm of Stygia Combat Demo
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 4:00 - 5:50 PM
Creekside Green
        Reading: Brenda Carre
(Writing)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs 3
So You Want to Cosplay?
(Costuming)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs 4
First Page: Make or Break
(Writing)
Sat 4:00 - 5:50 PM
Containment Room
Circus Freaks, Medical Monsters, and Myth
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 24
5:00 pm
Chainmail Workshop
(Crafts)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
  Pathfinder: Teen Campaign
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 5:00 - 8:50 PM
Kids' Activities
    American Tribal Belly Dancing
(Performing Arts)
Sat 5:00 - 6:50 PM
The Tent
      Zombie Biology For Storytellers
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs 1
Cosplay, Skit Style
(Costuming)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs 2
Reading: Larry Bonham
(Writing)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs 3
Viking Knit
(Crafts)
Sat 5:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs 4
 
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 24
6:00 pm
        Liam's 8th Birthday Party
(Party!)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
BBQ Area
        How do Evil Societies Function?
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs 1
  Reading: Beth Stoops
(Writing)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs 3
  Jeff Sturgeon Art Demo
(Art)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Containment Room
Creating Conflict
(Writing)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 24
7:00 pm
Costume Contest Prep/Meeting
(Costuming)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
          Magic Show!
(Performing Arts)
Sat 7:00 - 8:50 PM
Creekside Green
    Manga: Creating a Modern Epic
(Comics)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Upstairs 1
  Reading: Patrick Swenson
(Writing)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Upstairs 3
Stone and Crystal Healing
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Art of Swearing
(Writing)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Containment Room
After Romero: Euro Zombie Cinema
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 24
8:00 pm
          Illuminati Dance Party!
(Party!)
Sat 8:00 - 8:50 PM
The Tent
              Costume Pageant
(Costuming)
Sat 8:00 - 9:50 PM
Containment Room
Film Festival: Science Fiction Part 1
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 8:00 - 8:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 24
9:00 pm
        Eric the Excellent!
(Performing Arts)
Sat 9:00 - 9:50 PM
BBQ Area
As the World Falls Down, a Masquerade Ball
(Party!)
Sat 9:00 - 1:50 AM
The Tent
                Film Festival: Science Fiction Part 2
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 9:00 - 9:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 24
10:00 pm
                  D20 Girls Room Party
(Party!)
Sat 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Upstairs 1
Honey Badger Comedy Revival 2
(Party!)
Sat 10:00 - 2:50 AM
Upstairs 2
RadCon's Room Party
(Party!)
Sat 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Upstairs 3
SpoCon's Room Party
(Party!)
Sat 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Upstairs 4
MisCon's 5th Annual Drag Show
(Performing Arts)
Sat 10:00 - 11:50 PM
Containment Room
Riff Contest: Night of The Living Dead
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 10:00 - 11:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 24
11:00 pm
                                 
Sun, May 25
8:00 am
                                 
Sun, May 25
9:00 am
      Sunday Volunteers and Information
(Miscellaneous)
Sun 9:00 - 9:50 PM
Info Table
                         
Sun, May 25
10:00 am
    Minion Paper Craft
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Kids' Activities
    Realm of Stygia Combat Show
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
The Tent
  Sunday Hospitality
(Miscellaneous)
Sun 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Hospitality
  Alignment in RPGs
(Gaming)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs 1
Sewing for the Straight Figure
(Costuming)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs 2
Old School Revival Gaming
(Gaming)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs 3
  Author Book Signing
(Writing)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Containment Room
  Merchant Room
(Miscellaneous)
Sun 10:00 - 6:50 PM
Merchants Room
Sunday Art Show
(Art)
Sun 10:00 - 1:50 PM
Art Room
Sun, May 25
11:00 am
Doctor Who Trivia Cup 2014
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 11:00 - 12:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
  Optical Illusion: Draw Your Hand in 3D
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Kids' Activities
  Barbeque with Medieval Lawn Games, Fencing, Shooting the Knight!, and Fun!
(Party!)
Sun 11:00 - 2:50 PM
BBQ Area
SCA Combat Demo
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sun 11:00 - 1:50 PM
The Tent
Eric the Excellent!
(Performing Arts)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Creekside Green
    Dance of Death: the Black Plague
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs 1
Douglas Herring Art Demo
(Art)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs 2
Reading: Rhiannon Held
(Writing)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs 3
GMing Outside the Box
(Gaming)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs 4
Don't Bring A Knife To A Gun Fight
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Containment Room
It Came from the Slushpile
(Writing)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Great Hall
   
Sun, May 25
Noon
    Face Painting
(Kids' Activities)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Kids' Activities
      Military Operations on Urban Terrain Day 2
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sun Noon - 1:50 PM
Creekside Green
    Business of Art
(Art)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs 1
Ladies in Role-Playing
(Gaming)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs 2
What to Wear to the Apocalypse
(Costuming)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs 3
Writers' Workshop Wrap Up
(Writing)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Breaking the Rules of Writing
(Writing)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Containment Room
Books: From Idea to Marketplace
(Writing)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sun, May 25
1:00 pm
Tour the Art Show!
(Art)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
  Cthulhu Masks
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Kids' Activities
            Costuming: Getting Started
(Costuming)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs 1
My Little Pony in the Modern Age
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs 2
Writing What You Don't Know
(Writing)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs 3
Master of the Comic Universe?
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Reading: Steven Erikson
(Writing)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Containment Room
That GM
(Gaming)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sun, May 25
2:00 pm
    Wibbley Wobbley Timey Wimey Fezzes
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Kids' Activities
    Apocalyptic Clamour Bellydance Workshop
(Performing Arts)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
The Tent
Realm of Stygia Combat Show
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sun 2:00 - 4:50 PM
Creekside Green
    Creating PC Groups for Convention Scenarios
(Gaming)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs 1
The Skinny on Being Skinny
(Writing)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs 2
Reading: Ken Scholes
(Writing)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs 3
Corsets in Cosplay
(Costuming)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Artist Pictionary
(Art)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Containment Room
Zombies Everywhere!
(Writing)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sun, May 25
3:00 pm
    Map Making
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Kids' Activities
    Be an Action Hero!
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
The Tent
      Oh, I Wish I Was a Spaceman...
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs 1
Cinched, Brief Corset History + Lacing Demo
(Costuming)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs 2
Reading: S. A. Bolich
(Writing)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs 3
Comic Production 101
(Comics)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Mastering the Revision Process
(Writing)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Containment Room
Your Internal Adventuring Party
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sun, May 25
4:00 pm
    Zombie Gak
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Kids' Activities
            Brave New World?
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs 1
World of Yarncraft Year 3
(Crafts)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs 2
Reading: J.A. Pitts
(Writing)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs 3
What's New In Science
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Developing Cultures for Storytellers
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Containment Room

(Gaming)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sun, May 25
5:00 pm
    D&D 3.5 Round 2
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 5:00 - 8:50 PM
Kids' Activities
            Cosplay Make-Up
(Costuming)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs 1
Alternative Medicine
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs 2
Reading: Diana Pharaoh Francis
(Writing)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs 3
The Math of RPG-ing
(Gaming)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Stories From Hollywood: a Slideshow
(Video and Film Festival)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Containment Room
Art Auction Prep.
(Art)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sun, May 25
6:00 pm
                  Choosing Older Sewing Machines
(Costuming)
Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs 1
Alien Thinking
(Gaming)
Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs 2
Evolution of a Writing Career
(Writing)
Sun 6:00 - 7:50 PM
Upstairs 3
Beating Writer's/Artist's/Creator's Block
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Film Festival: Fantasy Part 1
(Video and Film Festival)
Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Containment Room
Art Auction
(Art)
Sun 6:00 - 8:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sun, May 25
7:00 pm
                  Importance of Art in RPG Design
(Gaming)
Sun 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Upstairs 1
Confusing Grammar
(Writing)
Sun 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Upstairs 2
    Film Festival: Fantasy Part 2
(Video and Film Festival)
Sun 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Containment Room
     
Sun, May 25
8:00 pm
                          Ken Scholes Live in Concert!
(Performing Arts)
Sun 8:00 - 8:50 PM
Containment Room
     
Sun, May 25
9:00 pm
        Eric the Excellent!
(Performing Arts)
Sun 9:00 - 9:50 PM
BBQ Area
              Filk-o-Mania!
(Party!)
Sun 9:00 - 1:50 AM
Upstairs 4
       
Sun, May 25
10:00 pm
                  Sir Reginald's Room Party
(Party!)
Sun 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Upstairs 1
Honey Badger Comedy Revival 2
(Party!)
Sun 10:00 - 2:50 AM
Upstairs 2
RadCon Room Party
(Party!)
Sun 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Upstairs 3
  Anime Music Videos
(Comics)
Sun 10:00 - 11:50 PM
Containment Room
MisCon Room Party
(Party!)
Sun 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Great Hall
   
Sun, May 25
11:00 pm
                                 
Mon, May 26
8:00 am
                                 
Mon, May 26
9:00 am
      Monday Volunteers and Information
(Miscellaneous)
Mon 9:00 - 2:50 PM
Info Table
                         
Mon, May 26
10:00 am
  Monday Registration
(Miscellaneous)
Mon 10:00 - 12:50 PM
Registration
      Monday Morning Coffee Klatch (Hour 1)
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM
The Tent
  Monday Hospitality
(Miscellaneous)
Mon 10:00 - 1:50 PM
Hospitality
          Putting the Military in Fiction
(Writing)
Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Containment Room
Charity Raffle For Camp Mak-A-Dream
(Video and Film Festival)
Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Great Hall
Merchant Room
(Miscellaneous)
Mon 10:00 - 1:50 PM
Merchants Room
Monday Art Show
(Art)
Mon 10:00 - 12:50 PM
Art Room
Mon, May 26
11:00 am
          Monday Morning Coffee Klatch (Hour 2)
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM
The Tent
        Sewing for the Round Figure
(Costuming)
Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs 2
Reading: Jim Glass
(Writing)
Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs 3
What Motivates Cultists?
(Gaming)
Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs 4
World Deconstruction 101
(Writing)
Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Containment Room
The Mad Art Orde.r
(Art)
Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Great Hall
   
Mon, May 26
Noon
    Design a Patronus
(Kids' Activities)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Kids' Activities
              Art of the Short Story
(Writing)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs 2
Astronomy for Science Fiction Writers
(Writing)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs 3
Encouraging Role-playing in Games
(Gaming)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs 4
  Morality In The End Times
(Geek Discussion)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Mon, May 26
1:00 pm
    Drawing, Coloring, Tin Foil Hats, Oh My!
(Kids' Activities)
Mon 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Kids' Activities
            Veterans' Round Table
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs 1
   
(Gaming)
Mon 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs 4
Suspicious Character
(Art)
Mon 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Containment Room
Film Festival: Theme & Awards
(Video and Film Festival)
Mon 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Mon, May 26
2:00 pm
                          Transitioning Through Time: Scene vs Summary
(Writing)
Mon 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Containment Room
Interesting Villains
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Mon, May 26
3:00 pm
          Closing Ceremonies
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 3:00 - 3:50 PM
The Tent
                     
MisCon Logo MisCon Logo
You are viewing part of the MisCon archives. Information here may be outdated.
For current information visit www.miscon.org.