Saturday Program Schedule

MisCon 29

Kids' Activities
[Boardroom]
Breakfast Nook
Hotel Lobby of Doom
Programming Tent 1
[The Tent]
(1)
BBQ Tent
(1)
Creekside Green
(3)
Fight Demo Tent
(5)
Upstairs Programming 1
(259)
Upstairs Programming 2
(260)
Upstairs Programming 3
(261)
Great Hall
[Upstairs]
(400)
Thunderdome Left
[Big Room Left]
(500)
Thunderdome Right
[Big Room Right]
(600)
Sat, May 23
8:00 am
                         
Sat, May 23
9:00 am
                         
Sat, May 23
10:00 am
Make a Minion
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Kids' Activities
  Tour the Art Show!
(Art)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
  Savage Norde Blacksmith Demo
(Makers)
Sat 10:00 - 1:50 PM
BBQ Tent
    Choosing an RPG System
(Gaming)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 1
Once Upon A Time
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 2
Official Funimation Anime
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 10:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 3
Time Travel Today: It's Not 1985 Anymore
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Great Hall
The Good, the Bad, & the Ugly
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Thunderdome Left
Downton Abbey: a Bygone Era
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Thunderdome Right
Sat, May 23
11:00 am
Parachutes
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Kids' Activities
  Jeff Sturgeon Art Demo
(Art)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
Writers' Workshop
(Writing)
Sat 11:00 - 12:50 PM
Programming Tent 1
    Foam Fighting Workshop: Archery and Spears
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Fight Demo Tent
Consequences in RPGs
(Gaming)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 1
Not the Norm
(Costuming)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 2
  Telling Tall Tales
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Great Hall
Big Trouble in Little China
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Thunderdome Left
 
Sat, May 23
Noon
Superhero Masks
(Kids' Activities)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Kids' Activities
Cordials, Liqueurs, and Potions
(Makers)
Sat Noon - 1:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
      Medieval Crossbows!
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Creekside Green
Realm of Stygia Combat Demo
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Fight Demo Tent
Finger Loop Braiding
(Makers)
Sat Noon - 1:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Reading: John Dalmas
(Writing)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2

(Gaming)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Building a Story With Costume
(Costuming)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Great Hall
Forget the Beginnings--Writing Endings
(Writing)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Thunderdome Left
The Art of John Picacio
(Art)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
Sat, May 23
1:00 pm
Face Painting
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 1:00 - 2:50 PM
Kids' Activities
  Artists' Corner
(Art)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Melting Pennies and Molding Bullets
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 1:00 - 2:50 PM
Creekside Green
German Longsword Workshop
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 1:00 - 2:50 PM
Fight Demo Tent
  Beta-Reader/Writer Relationship
(Writing)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Jane Fancher
(Writing)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Wasteland Society
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Great Hall
Rest Of The World In Space
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Thunderdome Left
Investigation Techniques for Storytellers
(Writing)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
Sat, May 23
2:00 pm
  Making Mead
(Makers)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
Artists' Corner
(Art)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
        Designing an RPG Economy
(Gaming)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Reading: Ann Gimpel
(Writing)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
MisCon Workshop: The 7 Point Plot
(Writing)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
So You Want to Cosplay?
(Costuming)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Great Hall
Space Opera Rising?
(Writing)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Thunderdome Left
The Price of Power
(Writing)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
Sat, May 23
3:00 pm
Fairy Tale Dice
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Kids' Activities
    G Wiz's Magic Show!
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Programming Tent 1
  Shoot the Knight
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Creekside Green
Foam Fighting Workshop: Melee
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Fight Demo Tent
Hypothermia: a Cosmic Perspective
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Reading: Crazy Funny Viking Stuff
(Writing)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Costumer's Corner
(Costuming)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Mission to Mars
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Great Hall
Q&A: Author Terry Brooks
(Writing)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Thunderdome Left
Writing to Prompts
(Writing)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
Sat, May 23
4:00 pm
Fire Breathing Dragon
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Kids' Activities
Chainmail Workshop
(Makers)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
      Realm of Stygia Combat Demo
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 4:00 - 5:50 PM
Creekside Green
Fighting Zombies: Blades vs Guns
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Fight Demo Tent
Historical Influence on Fantasy Dress
(Costuming)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Identity Crisis: a Trivia Game
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Brenda Carre
(Writing)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Politics for Storytellers
(Writing)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Great Hall
All Hail Emperor Palpatine!
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Thunderdome Left
First Page: Make or Break, 2nd Edition
(Writing)
Sat 4:00 - 5:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
Sat, May 23
5:00 pm
Gakkity Gak
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Kids' Activities
Viking Wire Knit
(Makers)
Sat 5:00 - 6:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
  American Tribal Belly Dance Workshop
(Performing Arts)
Sat 5:00 - 6:50 PM
Programming Tent 1
Sewing for the Opposite Body type
(Costuming)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
BBQ Tent
  Improvised Weapons and Armor
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Fight Demo Tent
Eating Independence
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Creating Alien Races
(Gaming)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Larry Bonham
(Writing)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
The Sun-Earth Connection
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Great Hall
To The Big Screen and Back
(Writing)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Thunderdome Left
 
Sat, May 23
6:00 pm
Kids' Quiet Playroom
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 6:00 - 10:50 PM
Kids' Activities
            Letting PCs Tell the Story
(Gaming)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Second Draft Blues
(Writing)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Carol Berg
(Writing)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Cosplay Encouragement 101
(Costuming)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Great Hall
   
Sat, May 23
7:00 pm
                        MisCon's 5th Annual Drag Show
(Performing Arts)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
Sat, May 23
8:00 pm
      Scotch Tasting For Charity
(Party!)
Sat 8:00 - 8:50 PM
Programming Tent 1
            Film Festival: Science Fiction
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 8:00 - 8:50 PM
Great Hall
  2 Men Enter, 1 Man Leaves: the Dance
(Party!)
Sat 8:00 - 10:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
Sat, May 23
9:00 pm
      Party Wasteland-Style!
(Party!)
Sat 9:00 - 1:50 AM
Programming Tent 1
Butte Magic's Sideshow, Magic, and More!
(Performing Arts)
Sat 9:00 - 9:50 PM
BBQ Tent
Filk Away!
(Performing Arts)
Sat 9:00 - 1:50 AM
Creekside Green
             
Sat, May 23
10:00 pm
                         
Sat, May 23
11:00 pm
                         

MisCon Logo MisCon Logo
You are viewing part of the MisCon archives. Information here may be outdated.
For current information visit www.miscon.org.