Current Schedule

MisCon 29

This is the full schedule of all panels and programming for MisCon 29. For the schedule of role-playing games, check out the game descriptions in the gaming section of the site.

MisCon 29 Schedule by Day

MisCon 29 Full Event Schedule

To help you find events you're interested in more quickly, panels are color coded by category: (Art), (Comics), (Costuming), (Crafts), (Fight Demo or Class), (Gaming), (Geek Discussion), (Kids\' Activities), (Miscellaneous), (Party!), (Performing Arts), (Video and Film Festival), and (Writing)

Registration
Kids' Activities
[Boardroom]
Breakfast Nook
Hotel Lobby of Doom
Info Table
Programming Tent 1
[The Tent]
(1)
BBQ Tent
(1)
Creekside Green
(3)
Fight Demo Tent
(5)
Hospitality
(162)
Green Room
(200)
Upstairs Programming 1
(259)
Upstairs Programming 2
(260)
Upstairs Programming 3
(261)
Great Hall
[Upstairs]
(400)
Thunderdome Left
[Big Room Left]
(500)
Thunderdome Right
[Big Room Right]
(600)
Art Room
(700)
Fri, May 22
10:00 am
                                   
Fri, May 22
11:00 am
                                   
Fri, May 22
Noon
Friday Registration
(Miscellaneous)
Fri Noon - 7:50 PM
Registration
      Friday Volunteers and Information
(Miscellaneous)
Fri Noon - 9:50 PM
Info Table
          Friday Green Room
(Miscellaneous)
Fri Noon - 11:50 PM
Green Room
             
Fri, May 22
1:00 pm
                                The Attraction of Geekery
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
Friday Art Show
(Art)
Fri 1:00 - 6:50 PM
Art Room
Fri, May 22
2:00 pm
                  Friday Hospitality
(Miscellaneous)
Fri 2:00 - 1:50 AM
Hospitality
        Connecting Emotionally with Characters
(Writing)
Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Great Hall
     
Fri, May 22
3:00 pm
  Coloring Time!
(Kids' Activities)
Fri 3:00 - 4:50 PM
Kids' Activities
      How to Be a Bard
(Performing Arts)
Fri 3:00 - 4:50 PM
Programming Tent 1
    Combat Demo: Realm of Stygia
(Fight Demo or Class)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Fight Demo Tent
    Should I Play Spock?
(Gaming)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Queer Comics
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
What is Ingress?
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Meet the Artists
(Art)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Great Hall
Terry Brooks Book Signing
(Writing)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Thunderdome Left
Worrying For Writers
(Writing)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
 
Fri, May 22
4:00 pm
                Crafting Foam Weapons and Armor
(Fight Demo or Class)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Fight Demo Tent
    Convention Gaming for GMs/Players
(Gaming)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Gussets and Gores Galore!
(Costuming)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
  Writers' Workshop Meet and Greet
(Writing)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Great Hall
Creating the Brands of Tomorrow
(Writing)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Thunderdome Left
Pop Culture Perversion: Superheroes
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
 
Fri, May 22
5:00 pm
  Board Game Extravaganza!
(Kids' Activities)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Kids' Activities
  Tour the Art Show!
(Art)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
              Apocalyptic Video Games
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
    Morality in RPGs
(Gaming)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Great Hall
Minor Characters
(Writing)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Thunderdome Left
Build an Empire on the Fly
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
 
Fri, May 22
6:00 pm
  Kids' Quiet Play Room
(Kids' Activities)
Fri 6:00 - 10:50 PM
Kids' Activities
      Belly Dancing Performance
(Performing Arts)
Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Programming Tent 1
          Jump Starting New Campaigns
(Gaming)
Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Sword Swallowing & Weird Medicine
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Small Tomatoes Press
(Writing)
Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Film Festival: Horror
(Video and Film Festival)
Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Great Hall
Field Sanitation, Snares, and Survival
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Thunderdome Left
Kickass Women
(Writing)
Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
 
Fri, May 22
7:00 pm
                                Opening Ceremonies
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
 
Fri, May 22
8:00 pm
                                   
Fri, May 22
9:00 pm
          Party Wasteland-Style!
(Party!)
Fri 9:00 - 1:50 AM
Programming Tent 1
Butte Magic's Sideshow, Magic, and More!
(Performing Arts)
Fri 9:00 - 9:50 PM
BBQ Tent
Filk Away!
(Performing Arts)
Fri 9:00 - 1:50 AM
Creekside Green
                Cheeky Geeky Vaudeville Show
(Performing Arts)
Fri 9:00 - 10:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
 
Fri, May 22
10:00 pm
                                   
Fri, May 22
11:00 pm
                                   
Sat, May 23
8:00 am
                                   
Sat, May 23
9:00 am
        Saturday Volunteers and Information
(Miscellaneous)
Sat 9:00 - 9:50 PM
Info Table
          Saturday Green Room
(Miscellaneous)
Sat 9:00 - 11:50 PM
Green Room
             
Sat, May 23
10:00 am
Saturday Registration
(Miscellaneous)
Sat 10:00 - 6:50 PM
Registration
Make a Minion
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Kids' Activities
  Tour the Art Show!
(Art)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Savage Norde Blacksmith Demo
(Crafts)
Sat 10:00 - 1:50 PM
BBQ Tent
    Saturday Hospitality
(Miscellaneous)
Sat 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Hospitality
  Choosing an RPG System
(Gaming)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 1
Once Upon A Time
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 2
Official Funimation Anime
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 10:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 3
Time Travel Today: It's Not 1985 Anymore
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Great Hall
The Good, the Bad, & the Ugly
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Thunderdome Left
Downton Abbey: a Bygone Era
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Thunderdome Right
Saturday Art Show
(Art)
Sat 10:00 - 4:50 PM
Art Room
Sat, May 23
11:00 am
  Parachutes
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Kids' Activities
  Jeff Sturgeon Art Demo
(Art)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
  Writers' Workshop
(Writing)
Sat 11:00 - 12:50 PM
Programming Tent 1
    Foam Fighting Workshop: Archery and Spears
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Fight Demo Tent
    Consequences in RPGs
(Gaming)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 1
Not the Norm
(Costuming)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 2
  Telling Tall Tales
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Great Hall
Big Trouble in Little China
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Thunderdome Left
   
Sat, May 23
Noon
  Superhero Masks
(Kids' Activities)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Kids' Activities
Cordials, Liqueurs, and Potions
(Crafts)
Sat Noon - 1:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
        Medieval Crossbows!
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Creekside Green
Realm of Stygia Combat Demo
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Fight Demo Tent
    Finger Loop Braiding
(Crafts)
Sat Noon - 1:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Reading: John Dalmas
(Writing)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2

(Gaming)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Building a Story With Costume
(Costuming)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Great Hall
Forget the Beginnings--Writing Endings
(Writing)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Thunderdome Left
The Art of John Picacio
(Art)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
 
Sat, May 23
1:00 pm
  Face Painting
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 1:00 - 2:50 PM
Kids' Activities
  Artists' Corner
(Art)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
      Melting Pennies and Molding Bullets
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 1:00 - 2:50 PM
Creekside Green
German Longsword Workshop
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 1:00 - 2:50 PM
Fight Demo Tent
      Beta-Reader/Writer Relationship
(Writing)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Jane Fancher
(Writing)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Wasteland Society
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Great Hall
Rest Of The World In Space
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Thunderdome Left
Investigation Techniques for Storytellers
(Writing)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
 
Sat, May 23
2:00 pm
    Making Mead
(Crafts)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
Artists' Corner
(Art)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
              Designing an RPG Economy
(Gaming)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Reading: Ann Gimpel
(Writing)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
MisCon Workshop: The 7 Point Plot
(Writing)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
So You Want to Cosplay?
(Costuming)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Great Hall
Space Opera Rising?
(Writing)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Thunderdome Left
The Price of Power
(Writing)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
 
Sat, May 23
3:00 pm
  Fairy Tale Dice
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Kids' Activities
      G Wiz's Magic Show!
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Programming Tent 1
  Shoot the Knight
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Creekside Green
Foam Fighting Workshop: Melee
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Fight Demo Tent
    Hypothermia: a Cosmic Perspective
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Reading: Crazy Funny Viking Stuff
(Writing)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Costumer's Corner
(Costuming)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Mission to Mars
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Great Hall
Q&A: Author Terry Brooks
(Writing)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Thunderdome Left
Writing to Prompts
(Writing)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
 
Sat, May 23
4:00 pm
  Fire Breathing Dragon
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Kids' Activities
Chainmail Workshop
(Crafts)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
        Realm of Stygia Combat Demo
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 4:00 - 5:50 PM
Creekside Green
Fighting Zombies: Blades vs Guns
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Fight Demo Tent
    Historical Influence on Fantasy Dress
(Costuming)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Identity Crisis: a Trivia Game
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Brenda Carre
(Writing)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Politics for Storytellers
(Writing)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Great Hall
All Hail Emperor Palpatine!
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Thunderdome Left
First Page: Make or Break, 2nd Edition
(Writing)
Sat 4:00 - 5:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
 
Sat, May 23
5:00 pm
  Gakkity Gak
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Kids' Activities
Viking Wire Knit
(Crafts)
Sat 5:00 - 6:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
    American Tribal Belly Dance Workshop
(Performing Arts)
Sat 5:00 - 6:50 PM
Programming Tent 1
Sewing for the Opposite Body type
(Costuming)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
BBQ Tent
  Improvised Weapons and Armor
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Fight Demo Tent
    Eating Independence
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Creating Alien Races
(Gaming)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Larry Bonham
(Writing)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
The Sun-Earth Connection
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Great Hall
To The Big Screen and Back
(Writing)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Thunderdome Left
   
Sat, May 23
6:00 pm
  Kids' Quiet Playroom
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 6:00 - 10:50 PM
Kids' Activities
                  Letting PCs Tell the Story
(Gaming)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Second Draft Blues
(Writing)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Carol Berg
(Writing)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Cosplay Encouragement 101
(Costuming)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Great Hall
     
Sat, May 23
7:00 pm
                                MisCon's 5th Annual Drag Show
(Performing Arts)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
 
Sat, May 23
8:00 pm
          Scotch Tasting For Charity
(Party!)
Sat 8:00 - 8:50 PM
Programming Tent 1
                Film Festival: Science Fiction
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 8:00 - 8:50 PM
Great Hall
  2 Men Enter, 1 Man Leaves: the Dance
(Party!)
Sat 8:00 - 10:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
 
Sat, May 23
9:00 pm
          Party Wasteland-Style!
(Party!)
Sat 9:00 - 1:50 AM
Programming Tent 1
Butte Magic's Sideshow, Magic, and More!
(Performing Arts)
Sat 9:00 - 9:50 PM
BBQ Tent
Filk Away!
(Performing Arts)
Sat 9:00 - 1:50 AM
Creekside Green
                   
Sat, May 23
10:00 pm
                                   
Sat, May 23
11:00 pm
                                   
Sun, May 24
8:00 am
                                   
Sun, May 24
9:00 am
        Sunday Volunteers and Information
(Miscellaneous)
Sun 9:00 - 9:50 PM
Info Table
          Sunday Green Room
(Miscellaneous)
Sun 9:00 - 11:50 PM
Green Room
             
Sun, May 24
10:00 am
Sunday Registration
(Miscellaneous)
Sun 10:00 - 5:50 PM
Registration
Sock Puppets
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Kids' Activities
        Savage Norde Blacksmith Demo
(Crafts)
Sun 10:00 - 1:50 PM
BBQ Tent
Realm of Stygia Combat Show
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Creekside Green
  Sunday Hospitality
(Miscellaneous)
Sun 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Hospitality
  Official Funimation Anime
(Video and Film Festival)
Sun 10:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 1
Closet and Thrift Shop Cosplay
(Costuming)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 2
Roleplaying and the Real World
(Gaming)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 3
Commercial Space Travel Challenges
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Great Hall
  Author Book Signing
(Writing)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Thunderdome Right
Sunday Art Show
(Art)
Sun 10:00 - 1:50 PM
Art Room
Sun, May 24
11:00 am
      Doctor Who Trivia Cup 2015
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 11:00 - 12:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
  Butte Magic's Show For Kids!
(Performing Arts)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Programming Tent 1
  SCA Combat Demo
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sun 11:00 - 1:50 PM
Creekside Green
          Reading: Rhiannon Held
(Writing)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 3
Tales From the Ass End of the World
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Great Hall
Loteria!!!
(Party!)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Thunderdome Left
   
Sun, May 24
Noon
  Bubbles!!!
(Kids' Activities)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Kids' Activities
                  Writers' Workshop Wrap Up
(Writing)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Modest Cosplay
(Costuming)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Fruitless First Draft Struggles
(Writing)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Chernobyl 25 Years Later
(Geek Discussion)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Great Hall
Kickstarters and Marketing
(Geek Discussion)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Thunderdome Left
Elevator Pitches, Queries, Synopses
(Writing)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
 
Sun, May 24
1:00 pm
  Painting Minatures
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Kids' Activities
Cosplay Armor Panel
(Costuming)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
Sculpture Demo: Darrell Sweet
(Art)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
              Near Future Science Fiction
(Writing)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
The Pony Show
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Character and Desire
(Writing)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
New Energy Sources
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Great Hall
House Rules in RPGs
(Gaming)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Thunderdome Left
The Shannara Chronicles
(Writing)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
 
Sun, May 24
2:00 pm
  Tornado in a Bottle
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Kids' Activities
      Riddle Me, Riddle Me, Riddle Me This!
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 2:00 - 3:50 PM
Programming Tent 1
Melting Pennies and Molding Bullets
(Crafts)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
BBQ Tent
Realm of Stygia Combat Show
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sun 2:00 - 4:50 PM
Creekside Green
      Designing A Game World
(Gaming)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Taking Your Cosplay to the Next Level
(Costuming)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: Krista Wallace
(Writing)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
The Art of Veil Dancing
(Performing Arts)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Great Hall
Q&A: Editor Anne Groell
(Writing)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Thunderdome Left
Artist Pictionary
(Art)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
 
Sun, May 24
3:00 pm
  Gakkity Gak
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Kids' Activities
  Artists' Corner
(Art)
Sun 3:00 - 4:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
    BBQ with Fencing, Shooting the Knight!, and Fun!
(Party!)
Sun 3:00 - 6:50 PM
BBQ Tent
        Lone Wolf Survival
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Just Rub Some Dirt In It!
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Fynthe, Hogarth, and Other Sewn Props
(Costuming)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Epilepsy 101
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Great Hall
Plotting Backfires
(Writing)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Thunderdome Left
What Makes Things Scary?
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
 
Sun, May 24
4:00 pm
  'Tween Cosplay With the CGV
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Kids' Activities
                  Post-Apocalyptic Transportation
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Wig Styling/Make-Up
(Costuming)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Reading: J.A. Pitts
(Writing)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
What's New In Science
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Great Hall
Bringing Allanon to Life
(Art)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Thunderdome Left
Gaming Trivial Pursuit
(Gaming)
Sun 4:00 - 6:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
 
Sun, May 24
5:00 pm
  Board Games
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Kids' Activities
What is Furry Fandom?
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Breakfast Nook
    Writing Combat: Live Action
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Programming Tent 1
          Artful Degredation
(Costuming)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Take the Turtle Test
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Family in Fiction
(Writing)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Film Festival: Fantasy
(Video and Film Festival)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Great Hall
Live Action Cosplay Chess Setup
(Performing Arts)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Thunderdome Left
   
Sun, May 24
6:00 pm
  Kids' Quiet Playroom
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 6:00 - 10:50 PM
Kids' Activities
                  The Victorian Era Ruined Everything
(Costuming)
Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Alien Thinking
(Gaming)
Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
Evolution of a Writing Career
(Writing)
Sun 6:00 - 7:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Art Auction Prep.
(Art)
Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Great Hall
Live Action Cosplay Chess
(Performing Arts)
Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Thunderdome Left
   
Sun, May 24
7:00 pm
                      Gender Identity in RPGs
(Gaming)
Sun 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
Improving Your Climax
(Writing)
Sun 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 2
  Art Auction
(Art)
Sun 7:00 - 9:50 PM
Great Hall
  Costume Pageant Prep/Meeting
(Costuming)
Sun 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
 
Sun, May 24
8:00 pm
                                Costume Pageant
(Costuming)
Sun 8:00 - 9:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
 
Sun, May 24
9:00 pm
          Party Wasteland-Style!
(Party!)
Sun 9:00 - 1:50 AM
Programming Tent 1
Butte Magic's Sideshow, Magic, and More!
(Performing Arts)
Sun 9:00 - 9:50 PM
BBQ Tent
Filk Away!
(Performing Arts)
Sun 9:00 - 1:50 AM
Creekside Green
                   
Sun, May 24
10:00 pm
                                Anime Music Videos
(Comics)
Sun 10:00 - 11:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
 
Sun, May 24
11:00 pm
                                   
Mon, May 25
8:00 am
                                   
Mon, May 25
9:00 am
        Monday Volunteers and Information
(Miscellaneous)
Mon 9:00 - 2:50 PM
Info Table
          Monday Green Room
(Miscellaneous)
Mon 9:00 - 2:50 PM
Green Room
             
Mon, May 25
10:00 am
Monday Registration
(Miscellaneous)
Mon 10:00 - 12:50 PM
Registration
                Monday Hospitality
(Miscellaneous)
Mon 10:00 - 1:50 PM
Hospitality
    MisCon Workshop: Jumpstart Your Novel
(Writing)
Mon 10:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 2
Intro to Tabletop Gaming
(Gaming)
Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 3
You Say "Wasteland", I Say "Grassland"
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Great Hall
Live Long and Prosper
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Thunderdome Left
  Monday Art Show
(Art)
Mon 10:00 - 12:50 PM
Art Room
Mon, May 25
11:00 am
                      Life After the Plague
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 1
  Reading: Jim Glass
(Writing)
Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Upstairs Programming 3
Movies as Inspiration
(Gaming)
Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Great Hall
The Mad Art Orde.r
(Art)
Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Thunderdome Left
The Building Blocks of Backstory
(Writing)
Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Thunderdome Right
 
Mon, May 25
Noon
  Free Craft Time
(Kids' Activities)
Mon Noon - 1:50 PM
Kids' Activities
  Artists' Corner
(Art)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Hotel Lobby of Doom
              Circus Freaks, Medical Monsters, and Myth Part 2
(Geek Discussion)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
  Reading: S.A. Bolich
(Writing)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3
Build Better Characters
(Gaming)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Great Hall
Military Convoys and Ambushes
(Geek Discussion)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Thunderdome Left
Building Anticpation
(Writing)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
 
Mon, May 25
1:00 pm
                      Veterans' Round Table
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 1
  Reading: Patrick Swenson
(Writing)
Mon 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Upstairs Programming 3

(Gaming)
Mon 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Great Hall
Film Festival: Theme & Awards
(Video and Film Festival)
Mon 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Thunderdome Left
Organizing Story Ideas
(Writing)
Mon 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
 
Mon, May 25
2:00 pm
                                Closing Ceremonies
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Thunderdome Right
 
Mon, May 25
3:00 pm
                                   

MisCon Logo MisCon Logo
You are viewing part of the MisCon archives. Information here may be outdated.
For current information visit www.miscon.org.