Tentative Schedule by Panelist

MisCon 30

Abney Park

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sun Noon - 12:50 PM, Abney Park Q and A, Pavilion (1)
    Moderator: Justin Barba; Panelists: Abney Park
Butte Magic

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Costume Parade, Open Green (3)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Cheeky Geeky Vaudeville , Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee), Realm of Stygia , Realms of Avalon , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Christine Barkl, Jim Butcher, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Tundra Malamute, Nikki Rossignol, Beth Stoops, Chad Volpe (The Fin)
  • Break Fri 6:50 - Fri 9:00
  • panel Fri 9:00 - 9:50 PM, Butte Magic's Sideshow, Magic, and More!, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Eric the Excellent, James Jones (Sir James)
  • Break Fri 9:50 - Sat Noon
  • panel Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, Magic Trick Workshop For Kids, Yellowstone
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Eric the Excellent, James Jones (Sir James)
  • Break Sat 12:50 - Sat 7:00
  • panel Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM, Butte Magic's Magic Show For Kids!, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Eric the Excellent, James Jones (Sir James)
  • Break Sat 7:50 - Sun 2:00
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Juggling Class For Kids, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Eric the Excellent, James Jones (Sir James)
  • Break Sun 2:50 - Sun 4:00
  • panel Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Butte Magic's Sideshow, Magic, and More!, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Eric the Excellent, James Jones (Sir James)
Cheeky Geeky Vaudeville

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Costume Parade, Open Green (3)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Cheeky Geeky Vaudeville , Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee), Realm of Stygia , Realms of Avalon , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Christine Barkl, Jim Butcher, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Tundra Malamute, Nikki Rossignol, Beth Stoops, Chad Volpe (The Fin)
  • Break Fri 6:50 - Fri 8:00
  • panel Fri 8:00 - 8:50 PM, Cheeky Geeky Vaudeville Show, Elks Stage 112
    Panelists: Cheeky Geeky Vaudeville , Erika Noble (Eekie)
  • Break Fri 8:50 - Sat 2:00
  • panel Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM, So You Want to Cosplay?, Montana Boardroom
    Panelists: Cheeky Geeky Vaudeville , Erika Noble (Eekie)
  • Break Sat 2:50 - Sun 1:00
  • panel Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Taking your Cosplay to the Next Level, Gallatin
    Panelists: Cheeky Geeky Vaudeville
Eekie and Snow Cosplay

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • moderator Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Cosplay Chess Prep, Open Green (3)
    Moderator: Eekie and Snow Cosplay ; Panelists: Eekie and Snow Cosplay
  • panel Sat 11:00 - 12:50 PM, Live Action Cosplay Chess, Open Green (3)
    Panelists: Eekie and Snow Cosplay
  • Break Sat 12:50 - Sun 10:00
  • panel Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Cosplay Armor Demo, Jefferson
    Panelists: Eekie and Snow Cosplay
Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee)

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Living Steampunk Daily-Goggles and Walmart, Ballroom C
    Panelists: Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee)
  • Break Fri 2:50 - Fri 5:00
  • panel Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Large Prop Design and Fabrication, Jefferson
    Panelists: Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee)
  • panel Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Costume Parade, Open Green (3)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Cheeky Geeky Vaudeville , Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee), Realm of Stygia , Realms of Avalon , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Christine Barkl, Jim Butcher, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Tundra Malamute, Nikki Rossignol, Beth Stoops, Chad Volpe (The Fin)
  • Break Fri 6:50 - Sat 11:00
  • panel Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Penny-Farthing Demonstration, Demo Tent (5)
    Panelists: Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee)
  • panel Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, Electronics and Costuming, Glacier
    Panelists: Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee)
  • Break Sat 12:50 - Sat 5:00
  • panel Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Steampunk on a Budget, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Panelists: Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee)
  • Break Sat 5:50 - Sun Noon
  • panel Sun Noon - 12:50 PM, Steampunk 101: Where do I start?, Jefferson
    Panelists: Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee)
  • Break Sun 12:50 - Sun 2:00
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 3:50 PM, Costume Pageant Judging, Elks Stage 112
    Panelists: Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee), Amber Edwards (Death Starlet), Erika Noble (Eekie)
  • Break Sun 3:50 - Mon 11:00
  • panel Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Steampunk Etiquette, Gallatin
    Panelists: Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee)
Ministry of Magic

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM, What Would Dumbledore Do?, Jefferson
    Panelists: Ministry of Magic
  • Break Fri 2:50 - Sat 10:00
  • panel Sat 10:00 - 11:50 AM, Make Your Own Wand/Broom, Yellowstone
    Panelists: Ministry of Magic , Crystal Jones
  • Break Sat 11:50 - Sat 1:00
  • panel Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Face Painting, Yellowstone
    Panelists: Ministry of Magic , Josh Hiday, Crystal Jones
  • panel Sat 2:00 - 3:50 PM, Kidditch: Quidditch for Kids!, Open Green (3)
    Panelists: Ministry of Magic , Crystal Jones
  • Break Sat 3:50 - Sun 3:00
  • panel Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Potion Making, Yellowstone
    Panelists: Ministry of Magic
  • panel Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Wizard Dueling, Yellowstone
    Panelists: Ministry of Magic
Realm of Stygia

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Belegarth: Foam Fighting 101, Demo Tent (5)
    Panelists: Realm of Stygia
  • panel Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Medieval Modern Societies, Demo Tent (5)
    Panelists: Realm of Stygia , The SCA
  • panel Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Costume Parade, Open Green (3)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Cheeky Geeky Vaudeville , Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee), Realm of Stygia , Realms of Avalon , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Christine Barkl, Jim Butcher, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Tundra Malamute, Nikki Rossignol, Beth Stoops, Chad Volpe (The Fin)
  • Break Fri 6:50 - Sat 9:00
  • panel Sat 9:00 - 2:50 PM, Combat Demos: SCA & Realm of Stygia, Field of Wonder (6)
    Moderator: Gene Mealey; Panelists: Realm of Stygia , The SCA
  • Break Sat 2:50 - Sat 4:00
  • panel Sat 4:00 - 5:50 PM, SCA/Belegarth Tournament, Field of Wonder (6)
    Panelists: Realm of Stygia , The SCA
  • Break Sat 5:50 - Sun 10:00
  • panel Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Realm of Stygia Combat Show, Field of Wonder (6)
    Panelists: Realm of Stygia
  • Break Sun 10:50 - Sun Noon
  • panel Sun Noon - 12:50 PM, Garbing Up: Sewing for the Medievalist, Demo Tent (5)
    Panelists: Realm of Stygia , The SCA
Realms of Avalon

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Primitive Weapons, Medieval Demo Area (7)
    Panelists: Realms of Avalon , Rebekah Leib
  • Break Fri 4:50 - Fri 6:00
  • panel Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Costume Parade, Open Green (3)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Cheeky Geeky Vaudeville , Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee), Realm of Stygia , Realms of Avalon , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Christine Barkl, Jim Butcher, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Tundra Malamute, Nikki Rossignol, Beth Stoops, Chad Volpe (The Fin)
  • Break Fri 6:50 - Sat 11:00
  • panel Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Archery Class: Historical Bows, Madison
    Panelists: Realms of Avalon , Robert Chenoweth (Bob)
  • panel Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, Medieval Crossbows!, Medieval Demo Area (7)
    Panelists: Realms of Avalon , Ruth Frey
  • panel Sat 1:00 - 2:50 PM, Crossbows, Atlatls, Spears, Oh My!, Medieval Demo Area (7)
    Panelists: Realms of Avalon , Robert Chenoweth (Bob)
  • panel Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Shoot the Knight!, Medieval Demo Area (7)
    Panelists: Realms of Avalon , Ruth Frey
  • Break Sat 3:50 - Sun 10:00
  • panel Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Primitive Textiles, Montana Boardroom
    Panelists: Realms of Avalon , Rebekah Leib
  • panel Sun 11:00 - 12:50 PM, Archery Class, Medieval Demo Area (7)
    Panelists: Realms of Avalon , Robert Chenoweth (Bob)
  • Break Sun 12:50 - Sun 2:00
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Knife and Tomahawk Throwing, Medieval Demo Area (7)
    Panelists: Realms of Avalon , Rebekah Leib
  • Break Sun 2:50 - Sun 4:00
  • panel Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Shoot the Knight!, Medieval Demo Area (7)
    Panelists: Realms of Avalon , Ruth Frey
  • Break Sun 4:50 - Mon Noon
  • panel Mon Noon - 12:50 PM, If I had a Longboat: Reconstructed Viking Ships, Montana Boardroom
    Panelists: Realms of Avalon , Robert Chenoweth (Bob)
Valhalla's Workbench

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Forge and Tool Construction, Demo Tent (5)
    Panelists: Valhalla's Workbench
Word Fire Press

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 7:00 - 7:50 PM, Opening Ceremonies, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Word Fire Press , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, C.J. Cherryh, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood, Jeff Sturgeon, Chad Volpe (The Fin), Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
Christian Ackerman

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat 11:00 - 1:50 PM, American Zombie Idol: Search for a Zombiestar, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Christian Ackerman, John D. Nilles
  • Break Sat 1:50 - Sun 2:00
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Zombies, Monsters, Action!, Montana Boardroom
    Panelists: Christian Ackerman
  • panel Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM, We Make Movies and So Can You, Montana Boardroom
    Panelists: Christian Ackerman, John D. Nilles
Kevin J Anderson

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM, KJA: Building My First Lightsaber, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Kevin J Anderson
  • Break Fri 3:50 - Fri 5:00
  • panel Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Build an Empire on the Fly, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, Carol Berg, Rob Carlos, Brenda Carre, Robin Hobb, Brian Rathbone
  • panel Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Costume Parade, Open Green (3)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Cheeky Geeky Vaudeville , Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee), Realm of Stygia , Realms of Avalon , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Christine Barkl, Jim Butcher, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Tundra Malamute, Nikki Rossignol, Beth Stoops, Chad Volpe (The Fin)
  • panel Fri 7:00 - 7:50 PM, Opening Ceremonies, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Word Fire Press , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, C.J. Cherryh, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood, Jeff Sturgeon, Chad Volpe (The Fin), Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Fri 7:50 - Sat 11:00
  • panel Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM, What I Learned at Writers of the Future, Jefferson
    Moderator: James Glass; Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, Julie Frost, James Glass, Randy Henderson
  • Break Sat 11:50 - Sat 1:00
  • panel Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Jeff Sturgeon's Last Cities of Earth, Ballroom B
    Moderator: J.A. Pitts; Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, J.A. Pitts, Ken Scholes, Jeff Sturgeon, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • panel Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Putting the Science in SciFi, Ballroom C
    Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, C.J. Cherryh, James Glass, Brooke Stanley
  • Break Sat 2:50 - Sun 11:00
  • panel Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Conflict, Tension, and Other Gnarly Bits, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Carol Berg; Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, Jim Butcher, Randy Henderson, Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood
  • Break Sun 11:50 - Sun 2:00
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM, What's the Next Big Thing in SFF?, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Dave Bara; Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, James Glass, Patrick Swenson
  • Break Sun 2:50 - Sun 6:00
  • panel Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Putting Down the Words, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Peter Orullian (Rock Lord); Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, Brenda Carre, Brian Rathbone, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
Josh Aronoff

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Noir and the New Player, Madison
    Panelists: Josh Aronoff, Justin Farrington, John Goff
  • Break Fri 4:50 - Sat 10:00
  • panel Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Gods, Avatars, and Puny Mortals, Madison
    Moderator: Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle); Panelists: Josh Aronoff, Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), Chris Organ
  • Break Sat 10:50 - Sat Noon
  • panel Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, The Joy of Noir RPGs, Madison
    Panelists: Josh Aronoff, Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), Justin Farrington, John Goff
  • Break Sat 12:50 - Sun 10:00
  • panel Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Shady Characters, Glacier
    Panelists: Josh Aronoff, Justin Farrington, John Goff
  • Break Sun 10:50 - Sun 4:00
  • panel Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Transitioning Between Scenes, Glacier
    Panelists: Josh Aronoff, Justin Farrington, John Goff
  • Break Sun 4:50 - Mon Noon
  • panel Mon Noon - 12:50 PM, Failure in Your Games?, Jefferson
    Moderator: Justin Farrington; Panelists: Josh Aronoff, Justin Farrington
Darla Babcock

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Femme Fatale Make-up, Glacier
    Panelists: Darla Babcock, Lauren En Kuldes
Justin Barba

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • moderator Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Book Signing: General Session, Pavilion (1)
    Moderator: Justin Barba; Panelists: Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood
  • Break Fri 2:50 - Fri 6:00
  • panel Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Costume Parade, Open Green (3)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Cheeky Geeky Vaudeville , Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee), Realm of Stygia , Realms of Avalon , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Christine Barkl, Jim Butcher, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Tundra Malamute, Nikki Rossignol, Beth Stoops, Chad Volpe (The Fin)
  • panel Fri 7:00 - 7:50 PM, Opening Ceremonies, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Word Fire Press , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, C.J. Cherryh, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood, Jeff Sturgeon, Chad Volpe (The Fin), Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Fri 7:50 - Sat 10:00
  • moderator Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Book Signing: Robin Hobb, Elks Stage 112
    Moderator: Justin Barba; Panelists: Robin Hobb
  • moderator Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Todd Lockwood: From Artist to Author, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Justin Barba; Panelists: Justin Barba, Todd Lockwood
  • Break Sat 11:50 - Sun Noon
  • moderator Sun Noon - 12:50 PM, Abney Park Q and A, Pavilion (1)
    Moderator: Justin Barba; Panelists: Abney Park
  • Break Sun 12:50 - Mon 9:00
  • moderator Mon 9:00 - 9:50 AM, Book Signing Line-Up: Pat Rothfuss, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Justin Barba
  • moderator Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Book Signing: Pat Rothfuss, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Justin Barba; Panelists: Patrick Rothfuss
  • Break Mon 10:50 - Mon 1:00
  • panel Mon 1:00 - 1:50 PM, PLOT, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Justin Barba, Steve Diamond, Robin Hobb, Peter Orullian (Rock Lord), Patrick Rothfuss
  • Break Mon 1:50 - Mon 3:00
  • panel Mon 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Closing Ceremonies, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Justin Barba, Jeff Sturgeon, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
Christine Barkl

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Costume Parade, Open Green (3)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Cheeky Geeky Vaudeville , Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee), Realm of Stygia , Realms of Avalon , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Christine Barkl, Jim Butcher, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Tundra Malamute, Nikki Rossignol, Beth Stoops, Chad Volpe (The Fin)
  • Break Fri 6:50 - Sun Noon
  • panel Sun Noon - 1:50 PM, Meet & Greet: I.E.M.A.G.O.E, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: Christine Barkl
  • Break Sun 1:50 - Mon Noon
  • panel Mon Noon - 12:50 PM, Costuming With Less, Gallatin
    Panelists: Christine Barkl, Gail Glass
Jason Benner (El Capita'n)

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • game Fri Noon - 1:50 PM, Magic the Gathering Mini Masters Event, Table: 13 Room: Elk's Ballroom
    GM(s): Jason Benner (El Capita'n)
  • Break Fri 1:50 - Fri 3:00
  • game Fri 3:00 - 6:50 PM, Marvel & DC Dice Masters, Table: 12 Room: Ballroom A
    GM(s): Jason Benner (El Capita'n)
  • Break Fri 6:50 - Fri 4:00
  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Pop Culture Perversion: Superheroes, Montana Boardroom
    Moderator: Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle); Panelists: Jason Benner (El Capita'n), Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), John Logan
  • Break Fri 4:50 - Fri 8:00
  • game Fri 8:00 - 11:50 PM, Red Dragon Inn, Table: 12 Room: Ballroom A
    GM(s): Jason Benner (El Capita'n)
  • Break Fri 11:50 - Sat 11:00
  • game Sat 11:00 - 2:50 PM, Marvel & DC Dice Masters, Table: 12 Room: Ballroom A
    GM(s): Jason Benner (El Capita'n)
  • Break Sat 2:50 - Sun 11:00
  • game Sun 11:00 - 2:50 PM, Marvel & DC Dice Masters, Table: 12 Room: Ballroom A
    GM(s): Jason Benner (El Capita'n)
  • Break Sun 2:50 - Sun 5:00
  • panel Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Superheroes: Avatars of Societal Values, Gallatin
    Panelists: Jason Benner (El Capita'n), John Logan, L.F. Patten (Laurey)
  • Break Sun 5:50 - Mon 11:00
  • panel Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Alternative Comics -- The 70s until Now, Madison
    Panelists: Jason Benner (El Capita'n), John Logan, Joyce Reynolds-Ward
Carol Berg

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Book Signing: General Session, Pavilion (1)
    Moderator: Justin Barba; Panelists: Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood
  • Break Fri 2:50 - Fri 4:00
  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Joining Plot & Character Arc, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Peter Orullian (Rock Lord); Panelists: Carol Berg, Randy Henderson, Robin Hobb, Peter Orullian (Rock Lord)
  • panel Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Build an Empire on the Fly, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, Carol Berg, Rob Carlos, Brenda Carre, Robin Hobb, Brian Rathbone
  • Break Fri 5:50 - Fri 7:00
  • panel Fri 7:00 - 7:50 PM, Opening Ceremonies, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Word Fire Press , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, C.J. Cherryh, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood, Jeff Sturgeon, Chad Volpe (The Fin), Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Fri 7:50 - Sat 11:00
  • panel Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM, The Role of Stories, Gallatin
    Panelists: Carol Berg, Rhiannon Held, Meradeth Houston
  • panel Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, Worst Panel Ever Panel, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Peter Wacks (pjwacks); Panelists: Carol Berg, Robin Hobb, Christopher Paolini, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Sat 12:50 - Sat 3:00
  • panel Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM, The Evil Monologue, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle); Panelists: Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood
  • Break Sat 3:50 - Sat 6:00
  • moderator Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Fiction Slam Reading, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Moderator: Carol Berg; Panelists: Carol Berg, Randy Henderson, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Sat 6:50 - Sun 10:00
  • panel Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Meet/Greet: CJ Cherryh, Jane Fancher, & Carol Berg, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: Carol Berg, C.J. Cherryh, Jane Fancher
  • moderator Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Conflict, Tension, and Other Gnarly Bits, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Carol Berg; Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, Jim Butcher, Randy Henderson, Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood
  • Break Sun 11:50 - Sun 1:00
  • panel Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM, The Grand Scheme, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Peter Orullian (Rock Lord), Brooke Stanley
  • Break Sun 1:50 - Mon 11:00
  • panel Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Write a Story on the Fly, Pavilion (1)
    Moderator: Krista Wallace; Panelists: Carol Berg, S. A. Bolich, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Krista Wallace
  • panel Mon Noon - 12:50 PM, Making Characters Resonate, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Carol Berg, Todd Lockwood, Peter Orullian (Rock Lord), Patrick Rothfuss
Pete Berg

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Crystal Radios in Action, Madison
    Panelists: Pete Berg, Clay Cooper (Ol Scratch)
  • Break Sat 5:50 - Sun 11:00
  • panel Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM, So You Married a Writer/Artist, Gallatin
    Moderator: Matt Lees; Panelists: Pete Berg, Jean Carlos, Tony Francis, Leslie Kreher, Matt Lees, Kathy Pitts
Jen Bernosky

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Miniature Painting, Yellowstone
    Panelists: Jen Bernosky
Black Shield Productions

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • game Fri Noon - 11:50 PM, Journey Home: Genesis, Tables: 45, 46, 47 Room: Upstairs Gaming 1
    GM(s): Black Shield Productions
  • Break Fri 11:50 - Sat 10:00
  • game Sat 10:00 - 11:50 PM, Journey Home: Genesis, Tables: 45, 46, 47 Room: Upstairs Gaming 1
    GM(s): Black Shield Productions
  • Break Sat 11:50 - Sun 10:00
  • game Sun 10:00 - 2:50 PM, Journey Home: Genesis, Tables: 45, 46, 47 Room: Upstairs Gaming 1
    GM(s): Black Shield Productions
  • game Sun 3:00 - 4:50 PM, Journey Home: Genesis, Tables: 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38 Room: Real Lounge
    GM(s): Black Shield Productions
  • Break Sun 4:50 - Mon 10:00
  • panel Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Journey Home: A Retrospective, Jefferson
    Panelists: Black Shield Productions
  • panel Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Black Shield: Ask Us Anything, Jefferson
    Panelists: Black Shield Productions
Chris Blazer

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat 1:00 - 2:50 PM, Costume Swap Meet, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Panelists: Chris Blazer, Gail Glass
S. A. Bolich

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • moderator Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Fiction Slam Reading, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Moderator: S. A. Bolich; Panelists: S. A. Bolich, Christopher Paolini, Joyce Reynolds-Ward
  • Break Sat 11:50 - Sun 1:00
  • panel Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Not Your Average Short Story Panel, Glacier
    Panelists: S. A. Bolich, Dean Wells
  • Break Sun 1:50 - Sun 3:00
  • panel Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM, You Got Military in my Sci Fi, Gallatin
    Panelists: S. A. Bolich, Larry Bonham
  • moderator Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Current Trends in Sci/Fi, Fantasy, and Horror, Pavilion (1)
    Moderator: S. A. Bolich; Panelists: S. A. Bolich, Manny Frishberg, Andrea Howe, Frog Jones
  • Break Sun 4:50 - Mon 10:00
  • panel Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Maps and Stories, Ballroom C
    Panelists: S. A. Bolich, Brenda Carre, Vandy Hall, Todd Lockwood, L.F. Patten (Laurey)
  • panel Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Write a Story on the Fly, Pavilion (1)
    Moderator: Krista Wallace; Panelists: Carol Berg, S. A. Bolich, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Krista Wallace
Larry Bonham

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Melee Combat For Writers, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Panelists: Larry Bonham, Wayne Heinz, D.L Solum
  • Break Fri 4:50 - Fri 6:00
  • panel Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Fiction Slam Readings, Glacier
    Moderator: Ann Gimpel; Panelists: Larry Bonham, Ann Gimpel
  • Break Fri 6:50 - Sat 4:00
  • panel Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Sky Warrior Books Group Reading, Glacier
    Moderator: M. H. Bonham (Maggie); Panelists: Larry Bonham, M. H. Bonham (Maggie), Deby Fredericks, Manny Frishberg
  • Break Sat 4:50 - Sun 2:00
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Anthologies & Collaboration, Glacier
    Panelists: Larry Bonham, M. H. Bonham (Maggie), Deby Fredericks, Manny Frishberg
  • panel Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM, You Got Military in my Sci Fi, Gallatin
    Panelists: S. A. Bolich, Larry Bonham
  • Break Sun 3:50 - Mon 10:00
  • panel Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Whirlygigs and Whatchamacallits, Madison
    Moderator: David Boop; Panelists: Larry Bonham, David Boop, Andrea Howe, Bob Patten
M. H. Bonham (Maggie)

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Writing Across Mediums, Montana Boardroom
    Moderator: Guy Pace; Panelists: M. H. Bonham (Maggie), Esther Jones, Chris Organ, Guy Pace
  • Break Fri 2:50 - Fri 5:00
  • panel Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Meet & Greet/Signing: Jim Glass & MH Bonham, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: M. H. Bonham (Maggie), James Glass
  • Break Fri 5:50 - Sat 4:00
  • moderator Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Sky Warrior Books Group Reading, Glacier
    Moderator: M. H. Bonham (Maggie); Panelists: Larry Bonham, M. H. Bonham (Maggie), Deby Fredericks, Manny Frishberg
  • Break Sat 4:50 - Sun 1:00
  • panel Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Fiction Slam Readings, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Moderator: L.F. Patten (Laurey); Panelists: M. H. Bonham (Maggie), Jason A. Holt, L.F. Patten (Laurey)
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Anthologies & Collaboration, Glacier
    Panelists: Larry Bonham, M. H. Bonham (Maggie), Deby Fredericks, Manny Frishberg
David Boop

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Politics of Steampunk, Gallatin
    Moderator: Peter Wacks (pjwacks); Panelists: David Boop, Kent Davis, Ann Gimpel, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • panel Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Mythmakers in SciFi, Madison
    Panelists: David Boop, Guy Pace, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Fri 5:50 - Sat 3:00
  • panel Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Meet & Greet/Signing: David Boop, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: David Boop
  • moderator Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Fiction Slam Readings, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Moderator: David Boop; Panelists: David Boop, Vicki Mitchell, Guy Pace
  • Break Sat 4:50 - Mon 10:00
  • moderator Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Whirlygigs and Whatchamacallits, Madison
    Moderator: David Boop; Panelists: Larry Bonham, David Boop, Andrea Howe, Bob Patten
Chuck Bordell

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Meet the Artists, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Chuck Bordell, Rob Carlos, Tony Gregori, Vandy Hall, David Lewis Johnson, Todd Lockwood, L.F. Patten (Laurey), Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon, Jason Williams
  • Break Fri 3:50 - Sat 4:00
  • panel Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Designing Comic Characters, Madison
    Moderator: Jason Williams; Panelists: Chuck Bordell, Tony Gregori, David Lewis Johnson, Jason Williams, John Wright
  • Break Sat 4:50 - Sun 2:00
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 3:50 PM, Artists' Corner, Atrium
    Panelists: Chuck Bordell, Vandy Hall, Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon, John Wright
Matt Buscemi

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, Elevate Your Dialogue, Jefferson
    Moderator: Meradeth Houston; Panelists: Matt Buscemi, Deby Fredericks, Meradeth Houston, Fiona Jallings (dreamingfifi)
  • Break Sat 12:50 - Sat 3:00
  • panel Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Writers Groups: the Good, the Bad, the Ugly, Jefferson
    Panelists: Matt Buscemi, Manny Frishberg, Theresa Miller, D.L Solum
  • Break Sat 3:50 - Sun 2:00
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Fiction Slam Readings, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Moderator: Brenda Carre; Panelists: Matt Buscemi, Brenda Carre, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di)
Jim Butcher

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Book Signing: General Session, Pavilion (1)
    Moderator: Justin Barba; Panelists: Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood
  • Break Fri 2:50 - Fri 5:00
  • panel Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Beyond The Fangs, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di); Panelists: Jim Butcher, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Julie Frost, Rhiannon Held, Randy Henderson
  • panel Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Costume Parade, Open Green (3)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Cheeky Geeky Vaudeville , Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee), Realm of Stygia , Realms of Avalon , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Christine Barkl, Jim Butcher, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Tundra Malamute, Nikki Rossignol, Beth Stoops, Chad Volpe (The Fin)
  • panel Fri 7:00 - 7:50 PM, Opening Ceremonies, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Word Fire Press , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, C.J. Cherryh, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood, Jeff Sturgeon, Chad Volpe (The Fin), Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Fri 7:50 - Sat 1:00
  • panel Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Book Signing: Jim Butcher, Elks Stage 112
    Panelists: Jim Butcher
  • Break Sat 1:50 - Sat 3:00
  • panel Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM, The Evil Monologue, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle); Panelists: Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood
  • Break Sat 3:50 - Sun 11:00
  • panel Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Conflict, Tension, and Other Gnarly Bits, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Carol Berg; Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, Jim Butcher, Randy Henderson, Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood
  • Break Sun 11:50 - Sun 1:00
  • panel Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM, The Grand Scheme, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Peter Orullian (Rock Lord), Brooke Stanley
  • Break Sun 1:50 - Sun 3:00
  • panel Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Let's Fight!, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Jim Butcher, Robert Chenoweth (Bob), Clay Cooper (Ol Scratch), Dragon Dronet, Wayne Heinz
  • panel Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Costume Pageant, Elks Stage 112
    Panelists: Jim Butcher
  • Break Sun 4:50 - Mon 11:00
  • panel Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM, What I Learned Along the Path of Failure, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Rhiannon Held; Panelists: Jim Butcher, Rhiannon Held, Robin Hobb, J.A. Pitts
Jean Carlos

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM, So You Married a Writer/Artist, Gallatin
    Moderator: Matt Lees; Panelists: Pete Berg, Jean Carlos, Tony Francis, Leslie Kreher, Matt Lees, Kathy Pitts
Rob Carlos

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Meet the Artists, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Chuck Bordell, Rob Carlos, Tony Gregori, Vandy Hall, David Lewis Johnson, Todd Lockwood, L.F. Patten (Laurey), Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon, Jason Williams
  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, How to Become an Artist, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Rob Carlos, Tony Gregori, David Lewis Johnson, Jeff Sturgeon, Jason Williams
  • panel Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Build an Empire on the Fly, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, Carol Berg, Rob Carlos, Brenda Carre, Robin Hobb, Brian Rathbone
  • Break Fri 5:50 - Sat Noon
  • panel Sat Noon - 1:50 PM, Artists' Corner, Atrium
    Panelists: Rob Carlos, Vandy Hall, David Lewis Johnson, Todd Lockwood, Nikki Rossignol, John Wright
  • Break Sat 1:50 - Sun 1:00
  • panel Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Artist Pictionary, Jefferson
    Panelists: Rob Carlos, Vandy Hall, Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon
  • Break Sun 1:50 - Sun 4:00
  • panel Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Bringing FitzChivalry Farseer to Life, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Rob Carlos, Robin Hobb
  • Break Sun 4:50 - Mon 11:00
  • panel Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Artists' Corner, Atrium
    Panelists: Rob Carlos, Tony Gregori, Vandy Hall, Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon
  • panel Mon Noon - 12:50 PM, How SFF/F Affects Fine Art and Craft, Glacier
    Moderator: Vandy Hall; Panelists: Rob Carlos, Vandy Hall, Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon
Brenda Carre

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Build an Empire on the Fly, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, Carol Berg, Rob Carlos, Brenda Carre, Robin Hobb, Brian Rathbone
  • Break Fri 5:50 - Sat 2:00
  • panel Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM, The Worlds We Invent, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Steve Diamond; Panelists: Brenda Carre, Steve Diamond, Esther Jones, Christopher Paolini
  • Break Sat 2:50 - Sat 4:00
  • panel Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Crafting Unique Titles, Gallatin
    Moderator: Rhiannon Held; Panelists: Brenda Carre, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Rhiannon Held, L.F. Patten (Laurey)
  • Break Sat 4:50 - Sun 2:00
  • moderator Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Fiction Slam Readings, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Moderator: Brenda Carre; Panelists: Matt Buscemi, Brenda Carre, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di)
  • panel Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Meet & Greet/Signing: Brenda Carre/Michael Hodges, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: Brenda Carre, Michael Hodges
  • Break Sun 3:50 - Sun 6:00
  • panel Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Putting Down the Words, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Peter Orullian (Rock Lord); Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, Brenda Carre, Brian Rathbone, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Sun 6:50 - Mon 10:00
  • panel Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Maps and Stories, Ballroom C
    Panelists: S. A. Bolich, Brenda Carre, Vandy Hall, Todd Lockwood, L.F. Patten (Laurey)
Robert Chenoweth (Bob)

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Early Use of Military Helicopters, Gallatin
    Panelists: Robert Chenoweth (Bob)
  • Break Fri 5:50 - Sat 11:00
  • panel Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Archery Class: Historical Bows, Madison
    Panelists: Realms of Avalon , Robert Chenoweth (Bob)
  • Break Sat 11:50 - Sat 1:00
  • panel Sat 1:00 - 2:50 PM, Crossbows, Atlatls, Spears, Oh My!, Medieval Demo Area (7)
    Panelists: Realms of Avalon , Robert Chenoweth (Bob)
  • Break Sat 2:50 - Sun 11:00
  • panel Sun 11:00 - 12:50 PM, Archery Class, Medieval Demo Area (7)
    Panelists: Realms of Avalon , Robert Chenoweth (Bob)
  • Break Sun 12:50 - Sun 3:00
  • panel Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Let's Fight!, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Jim Butcher, Robert Chenoweth (Bob), Clay Cooper (Ol Scratch), Dragon Dronet, Wayne Heinz
  • Break Sun 3:50 - Mon Noon
  • panel Mon Noon - 12:50 PM, If I had a Longboat: Reconstructed Viking Ships, Montana Boardroom
    Panelists: Realms of Avalon , Robert Chenoweth (Bob)
C.J. Cherryh

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Have You Seen Things Not of This World?, Jefferson
    Panelists: C.J. Cherryh, Gail Glass
  • panel Fri 7:00 - 7:50 PM, Opening Ceremonies, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Word Fire Press , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, C.J. Cherryh, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood, Jeff Sturgeon, Chad Volpe (The Fin), Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Fri 7:50 - Sat 2:00
  • panel Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Putting the Science in SciFi, Ballroom C
    Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, C.J. Cherryh, James Glass, Brooke Stanley
  • Break Sat 2:50 - Sat 4:00
  • panel Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Collaboration and Other Related Topics, Jefferson
    Panelists: C.J. Cherryh, Jane Fancher
  • Break Sat 4:50 - Sun 10:00
  • panel Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Meet/Greet: CJ Cherryh, Jane Fancher, & Carol Berg, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: Carol Berg, C.J. Cherryh, Jane Fancher
  • Break Sun 10:50 - Sun 2:00
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Eugenics For A New Era, Jefferson
    Panelists: C.J. Cherryh, Meradeth Houston, Corey Ragsdale
  • Break Sun 2:50 - Sun 4:00
  • panel Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM, What's New In Science, Gallatin
    Panelists: C.J. Cherryh, James Glass
Clay Cooper (Ol Scratch)

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM, How to Lose a Tail, Jefferson
    Panelists: Clay Cooper (Ol Scratch)
  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Shotguns & Handguns for Storytellers, Jefferson
    Panelists: Clay Cooper (Ol Scratch)
  • Break Fri 4:50 - Sat 2:00
  • panel Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM, The AR-15 Rifle for Storytellers, Jefferson
    Panelists: Clay Cooper (Ol Scratch)
  • Break Sat 2:50 - Sat 5:00
  • panel Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Crystal Radios in Action, Madison
    Panelists: Pete Berg, Clay Cooper (Ol Scratch)
  • Break Sat 5:50 - Sun 11:00
  • panel Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Veterans' Roundtable, Montana Boardroom
    Panelists: Clay Cooper (Ol Scratch)
  • Break Sun 11:50 - Sun 3:00
  • panel Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Let's Fight!, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Jim Butcher, Robert Chenoweth (Bob), Clay Cooper (Ol Scratch), Dragon Dronet, Wayne Heinz
  • Break Sun 3:50 - Mon 10:00
  • panel Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Sand Tables and Your Story, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Clay Cooper (Ol Scratch)
Kent Davis

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Politics of Steampunk, Gallatin
    Moderator: Peter Wacks (pjwacks); Panelists: David Boop, Kent Davis, Ann Gimpel, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • panel Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, The Best of Games, the Worst of Games, Montana Boardroom
    Moderator: Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle); Panelists: Kent Davis, Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), Erik Evjen
  • Break Fri 5:50 - Sat 1:00
  • panel Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM, World Building 101, Ballroom C
    Panelists: Kent Davis, Deby Fredericks, Julie Frost, Hugh S. Gregory
  • Break Sat 1:50 - Sun 11:00
  • panel Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Interdisciplinary Projects and Creators, Glacier
    Moderator: Vandy Hall; Panelists: Kent Davis, Vandy Hall, L.F. Patten (Laurey), Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Sun 11:50 - Sun 5:00
  • panel Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Writing YA Fiction, Glacier
    Moderator: Meradeth Houston; Panelists: Kent Davis, Steve Diamond, Meradeth Houston, Brian Rathbone, April White
  • Break Sun 5:50 - Mon 11:00
  • panel Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM, GM: Being Prepared for Anything, Montana Boardroom
    Moderator: Justin Farrington; Panelists: Kent Davis, Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), Justin Farrington
Steve Diamond

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, Meet & Greet/Signing: DianaP Francis/Steve Diamond, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: Steve Diamond, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di)
  • panel Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Beta-Reader/Writer Relationship, Jefferson
    Panelists: Steve Diamond, Peter Orullian (Rock Lord)
  • moderator Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM, The Worlds We Invent, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Steve Diamond; Panelists: Brenda Carre, Steve Diamond, Esther Jones, Christopher Paolini
  • Break Sat 2:50 - Sat 6:00
  • moderator Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Exploit Your Inner Fears, Jefferson
    Moderator: Steve Diamond; Panelists: Steve Diamond, Peter Orullian (Rock Lord), Dean Wells
  • Break Sat 6:50 - Sun 4:00
  • panel Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Horror Vs Urban Fantasy, Madison
    Moderator: Peter Orullian (Rock Lord); Panelists: Steve Diamond, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Peter Orullian (Rock Lord), J.A. Pitts
  • panel Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Writing YA Fiction, Glacier
    Moderator: Meradeth Houston; Panelists: Kent Davis, Steve Diamond, Meradeth Houston, Brian Rathbone, April White
  • moderator Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Fair Coin, Gallatin
    Moderator: Steve Diamond; Panelists: Steve Diamond, Jason A. Holt, Dean Wells
  • Break Sun 6:50 - Mon 1:00
  • panel Mon 1:00 - 1:50 PM, PLOT, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Justin Barba, Steve Diamond, Robin Hobb, Peter Orullian (Rock Lord), Patrick Rothfuss
Ben Donnelly

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM, The Pony Panel!, Glacier
    Panelists: Ben Donnelly
  • Break Fri 3:50 - Sat 10:00
  • game Sat 10:00 - 3:50 PM, Classic Battletech, Tables: 2, 3 Room: Ballroom A
    GM(s): Ben Donnelly
  • Break Sat 3:50 - Sat 5:00
  • panel Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Superhero Characters., Gallatin
    Moderator: John Goff; Panelists: Ben Donnelly, Erik Evjen, John Goff
  • Break Sat 5:50 - Sun Noon
  • game Sun Noon - 5:50 PM, Battletech Alpha Strike, Tables: 5, 6 Room: Ballroom A
    GM(s): Ben Donnelly
  • Break Sun 5:50 - Sun 8:00
  • panel Sun 8:00 - 9:50 PM, Anime Music Videos, Ballroom C
    Panelists: Ben Donnelly
Dragon Dronet

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Armor 101 (Real and Cosplay), Ballroom C
    Panelists: Dragon Dronet, Chad Volpe (The Fin)
  • Break Fri 3:50 - Fri 6:00
  • panel Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Costume Parade, Open Green (3)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Cheeky Geeky Vaudeville , Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee), Realm of Stygia , Realms of Avalon , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Christine Barkl, Jim Butcher, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Tundra Malamute, Nikki Rossignol, Beth Stoops, Chad Volpe (The Fin)
  • panel Fri 7:00 - 7:50 PM, Opening Ceremonies, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Word Fire Press , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, C.J. Cherryh, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood, Jeff Sturgeon, Chad Volpe (The Fin), Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Fri 7:50 - Fri 9:00
  • panel Fri 9:00 - 9:50 PM, Dragon and Chad Live in Concert, Elks Stage 112
    Panelists: Dragon Dronet, Chad Volpe (The Fin)
  • Break Fri 9:50 - Sat Noon
  • panel Sat Noon - 1:50 PM, Hollywood Prop Molding Demo, Demo Tent (5)
    Panelists: Dragon Dronet, Chad Volpe (The Fin)
  • Break Sat 1:50 - Sat 4:00
  • panel Sat 4:00 - 6:50 PM, The Art of Dragon Dronet, Ballroom C
    Panelists: Dragon Dronet, Chad Volpe (The Fin)
  • Break Sat 6:50 - Sun 11:00
  • panel Sun 11:00 - 12:50 PM, Fight Demo with Dragon and Chad, Field of Wonder (6)
    Panelists: Dragon Dronet, Chad Volpe (The Fin)
  • Break Sun 12:50 - Sun 3:00
  • panel Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Let's Fight!, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Jim Butcher, Robert Chenoweth (Bob), Clay Cooper (Ol Scratch), Dragon Dronet, Wayne Heinz
Amber Edwards (Death Starlet)

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sun 11:00 - 12:50 PM, Doctor Who Trivia Cup 2016, Atrium
    Panelists: Amber Edwards (Death Starlet)
  • Break Sun 12:50 - Sun 2:00
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 3:50 PM, Costume Pageant Judging, Elks Stage 112
    Panelists: Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee), Amber Edwards (Death Starlet), Erika Noble (Eekie)
Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle)

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Amoral Magic, Madison
    Panelists: Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), John Goff
  • moderator Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Pop Culture Perversion: Superheroes, Montana Boardroom
    Moderator: Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle); Panelists: Jason Benner (El Capita'n), Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), John Logan
  • moderator Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, The Best of Games, the Worst of Games, Montana Boardroom
    Moderator: Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle); Panelists: Kent Davis, Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), Erik Evjen
  • Break Fri 5:50 - Sat 10:00
  • moderator Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Gods, Avatars, and Puny Mortals, Madison
    Moderator: Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle); Panelists: Josh Aronoff, Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), Chris Organ
  • Break Sat 10:50 - Sat Noon
  • panel Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, The Joy of Noir RPGs, Madison
    Panelists: Josh Aronoff, Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), Justin Farrington, John Goff
  • Break Sat 12:50 - Sat 2:00
  • panel Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM, GMing for Different Player Styles, Madison
    Panelists: Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), Justin Farrington, Rob McDonell (Illuminati Rob)
  • moderator Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM, The Evil Monologue, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle); Panelists: Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood
  • Break Sat 3:50 - Sun Noon
  • panel Sun Noon - 12:50 PM, Crowdfunding and Kickstarting, Gallatin
    Panelists: Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), John D. Nilles, Brian Rathbone
  • Break Sun 12:50 - Sun 2:00
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Metagaming: Is It Always Bad?, Madison
    Panelists: Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), Justin Farrington, Frank Pruett
  • Break Sun 2:50 - Mon 11:00
  • panel Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM, GM: Being Prepared for Anything, Montana Boardroom
    Moderator: Justin Farrington; Panelists: Kent Davis, Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), Justin Farrington
Lauren En Kuldes

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Femme Fatale Make-up, Glacier
    Panelists: Darla Babcock, Lauren En Kuldes
Erik Evjen

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, The Best of Games, the Worst of Games, Montana Boardroom
    Moderator: Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle); Panelists: Kent Davis, Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), Erik Evjen
  • Break Fri 5:50 - Sat 5:00
  • panel Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Superhero Characters., Gallatin
    Moderator: John Goff; Panelists: Ben Donnelly, Erik Evjen, John Goff
  • panel Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM, The Hardboiled Knight . . . in Shining Armor?, Madison
    Panelists: Erik Evjen, John Goff, Brooke Stanley
  • Break Sat 6:50 - Sun Noon
  • panel Sun Noon - 12:50 PM, Hurry up, the Weight is Killing Me, Madison
    Panelists: Erik Evjen, Justin Farrington, Rob McDonell (Illuminati Rob)
Eric the Excellent

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 9:00 - 9:50 PM, Butte Magic's Sideshow, Magic, and More!, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Eric the Excellent, James Jones (Sir James)
  • Break Fri 9:50 - Sat Noon
  • panel Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, Magic Trick Workshop For Kids, Yellowstone
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Eric the Excellent, James Jones (Sir James)
  • Break Sat 12:50 - Sat 7:00
  • panel Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM, Butte Magic's Magic Show For Kids!, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Eric the Excellent, James Jones (Sir James)
  • Break Sat 7:50 - Sun 2:00
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Juggling Class For Kids, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Eric the Excellent, James Jones (Sir James)
  • Break Sun 2:50 - Sun 4:00
  • panel Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Butte Magic's Sideshow, Magic, and More!, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Eric the Excellent, James Jones (Sir James)
Jane Fancher

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Collaboration and Other Related Topics, Jefferson
    Panelists: C.J. Cherryh, Jane Fancher
  • Break Sat 4:50 - Sun 10:00
  • panel Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Meet/Greet: CJ Cherryh, Jane Fancher, & Carol Berg, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: Carol Berg, C.J. Cherryh, Jane Fancher
Justin Farrington

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Noir and the New Player, Madison
    Panelists: Josh Aronoff, Justin Farrington, John Goff
  • Break Fri 4:50 - Sat Noon
  • panel Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, The Joy of Noir RPGs, Madison
    Panelists: Josh Aronoff, Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), Justin Farrington, John Goff
  • Break Sat 12:50 - Sat 2:00
  • panel Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM, GMing for Different Player Styles, Madison
    Panelists: Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), Justin Farrington, Rob McDonell (Illuminati Rob)
  • Break Sat 2:50 - Sun 10:00
  • panel Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Shady Characters, Glacier
    Panelists: Josh Aronoff, Justin Farrington, John Goff
  • Break Sun 10:50 - Sun Noon
  • panel Sun Noon - 12:50 PM, Hurry up, the Weight is Killing Me, Madison
    Panelists: Erik Evjen, Justin Farrington, Rob McDonell (Illuminati Rob)
  • Break Sun 12:50 - Sun 2:00
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Metagaming: Is It Always Bad?, Madison
    Panelists: Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), Justin Farrington, Frank Pruett
  • Break Sun 2:50 - Sun 4:00
  • panel Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Transitioning Between Scenes, Glacier
    Panelists: Josh Aronoff, Justin Farrington, John Goff
  • Break Sun 4:50 - Mon 11:00
  • moderator Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM, GM: Being Prepared for Anything, Montana Boardroom
    Moderator: Justin Farrington; Panelists: Kent Davis, Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), Justin Farrington
  • moderator Mon Noon - 12:50 PM, Failure in Your Games?, Jefferson
    Moderator: Justin Farrington; Panelists: Josh Aronoff, Justin Farrington
Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di)

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Book Signing: General Session, Pavilion (1)
    Moderator: Justin Barba; Panelists: Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood
  • Break Fri 2:50 - Fri 5:00
  • moderator Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Beyond The Fangs, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di); Panelists: Jim Butcher, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Julie Frost, Rhiannon Held, Randy Henderson
  • Break Fri 5:50 - Sat 10:00
  • moderator Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Desire in Fiction, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di); Panelists: Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), L.F. Patten (Laurey), Brian Rathbone, Joyce Reynolds-Ward
  • Break Sat 10:50 - Sat Noon
  • panel Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, Meet & Greet/Signing: DianaP Francis/Steve Diamond, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: Steve Diamond, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di)
  • Break Sat 12:50 - Sat 4:00
  • panel Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Crafting Unique Titles, Gallatin
    Moderator: Rhiannon Held; Panelists: Brenda Carre, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Rhiannon Held, L.F. Patten (Laurey)
  • panel Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Keeping the Momentum, Glacier
    Moderator: Randy Henderson; Panelists: Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Julie Frost, Ann Gimpel, Randy Henderson
  • Break Sat 5:50 - Sun 1:00
  • panel Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM, The Grand Scheme, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Peter Orullian (Rock Lord), Brooke Stanley
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Fiction Slam Readings, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Moderator: Brenda Carre; Panelists: Matt Buscemi, Brenda Carre, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di)
  • Break Sun 2:50 - Sun 4:00
  • panel Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Horror Vs Urban Fantasy, Madison
    Moderator: Peter Orullian (Rock Lord); Panelists: Steve Diamond, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Peter Orullian (Rock Lord), J.A. Pitts
  • Break Sun 4:50 - Mon 11:00
  • panel Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Write a Story on the Fly, Pavilion (1)
    Moderator: Krista Wallace; Panelists: Carol Berg, S. A. Bolich, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Krista Wallace
Tony Francis

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM, So You Married a Writer/Artist, Gallatin
    Moderator: Matt Lees; Panelists: Pete Berg, Jean Carlos, Tony Francis, Leslie Kreher, Matt Lees, Kathy Pitts
Deby Fredericks

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM, MisCon Workshop: Description to Die For, Gallatin
    Panelists: Deby Fredericks
  • Break Fri 6:50 - Sat Noon
  • panel Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, Elevate Your Dialogue, Jefferson
    Moderator: Meradeth Houston; Panelists: Matt Buscemi, Deby Fredericks, Meradeth Houston, Fiona Jallings (dreamingfifi)
  • panel Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM, World Building 101, Ballroom C
    Panelists: Kent Davis, Deby Fredericks, Julie Frost, Hugh S. Gregory
  • Break Sat 1:50 - Sat 4:00
  • panel Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Sky Warrior Books Group Reading, Glacier
    Moderator: M. H. Bonham (Maggie); Panelists: Larry Bonham, M. H. Bonham (Maggie), Deby Fredericks, Manny Frishberg
  • Break Sat 4:50 - Sat 7:00
  • moderator Sat 7:00 - 8:50 PM, Open Mic Fiction Slam!, Ballroom C
    Moderator: Deby Fredericks; Panelists: Deby Fredericks
  • Break Sat 8:50 - Sun 2:00
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Anthologies & Collaboration, Glacier
    Panelists: Larry Bonham, M. H. Bonham (Maggie), Deby Fredericks, Manny Frishberg
Ruth Frey

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, Medieval Crossbows!, Medieval Demo Area (7)
    Panelists: Realms of Avalon , Ruth Frey
  • Break Sat 12:50 - Sat 3:00
  • panel Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Shoot the Knight!, Medieval Demo Area (7)
    Panelists: Realms of Avalon , Ruth Frey
  • Break Sat 3:50 - Sun 4:00
  • panel Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Shoot the Knight!, Medieval Demo Area (7)
    Panelists: Realms of Avalon , Ruth Frey
Manny Frishberg

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Fiction Slam Readings, Glacier
    Moderator: Tod McCoy; Panelists: Manny Frishberg, Tod McCoy, Ken Scholes
  • Break Fri 5:50 - Sat 3:00
  • panel Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Writers Groups: the Good, the Bad, the Ugly, Jefferson
    Panelists: Matt Buscemi, Manny Frishberg, Theresa Miller, D.L Solum
  • panel Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Sky Warrior Books Group Reading, Glacier
    Moderator: M. H. Bonham (Maggie); Panelists: Larry Bonham, M. H. Bonham (Maggie), Deby Fredericks, Manny Frishberg
  • Break Sat 4:50 - Sun 2:00
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Anthologies & Collaboration, Glacier
    Panelists: Larry Bonham, M. H. Bonham (Maggie), Deby Fredericks, Manny Frishberg
  • Break Sun 2:50 - Sun 4:00
  • panel Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Current Trends in Sci/Fi, Fantasy, and Horror, Pavilion (1)
    Moderator: S. A. Bolich; Panelists: S. A. Bolich, Manny Frishberg, Andrea Howe, Frog Jones
Julie Frost

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Beyond The Fangs, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di); Panelists: Jim Butcher, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Julie Frost, Rhiannon Held, Randy Henderson
  • Break Fri 5:50 - Sat 11:00
  • panel Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM, What I Learned at Writers of the Future, Jefferson
    Moderator: James Glass; Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, Julie Frost, James Glass, Randy Henderson
  • Break Sat 11:50 - Sat 1:00
  • panel Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM, World Building 101, Ballroom C
    Panelists: Kent Davis, Deby Fredericks, Julie Frost, Hugh S. Gregory
  • Break Sat 1:50 - Sat 3:00
  • panel Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Fiction Slam Readings, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Moderator: Rhiannon Held; Panelists: Julie Frost, Rhiannon Held, Frog Jones
  • panel Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Meet & Greet/Signing: Julie Frost/Randy Henderson, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: Julie Frost, Randy Henderson
  • panel Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Keeping the Momentum, Glacier
    Moderator: Randy Henderson; Panelists: Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Julie Frost, Ann Gimpel, Randy Henderson
  • Break Sat 5:50 - Sun Noon
  • moderator Sun Noon - 12:50 PM, Flaws: a Double-Edged Sword, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Julie Frost; Panelists: Julie Frost, Randy Henderson, Robin Hobb, J.A. Pitts
  • Break Sun 12:50 - Mon 11:00
  • panel Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Writing Part-Time, Glacier
    Moderator: James Glass; Panelists: Julie Frost, James Glass, Ken Scholes, Dean Wells
Ann Gimpel

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Politics of Steampunk, Gallatin
    Moderator: Peter Wacks (pjwacks); Panelists: David Boop, Kent Davis, Ann Gimpel, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Fri 4:50 - Fri 6:00
  • moderator Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Fiction Slam Readings, Glacier
    Moderator: Ann Gimpel; Panelists: Larry Bonham, Ann Gimpel
  • Break Fri 6:50 - Sat 10:00
  • panel Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM, The Changing Landscape of Distribution, Glacier
    Moderator: Vandy Hall; Panelists: Ann Gimpel, Vandy Hall, Tod McCoy, Nikki Rossignol
  • Break Sat 10:50 - Sat 5:00
  • panel Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Keeping the Momentum, Glacier
    Moderator: Randy Henderson; Panelists: Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Julie Frost, Ann Gimpel, Randy Henderson
  • Break Sat 5:50 - Mon 10:00
  • moderator Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Choosing a POV Character, Gallatin
    Moderator: Ann Gimpel; Panelists: Ann Gimpel, Vicki Mitchell, D.L Solum
Gail Glass

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Have You Seen Things Not of This World?, Jefferson
    Panelists: C.J. Cherryh, Gail Glass
  • Break Fri 6:50 - Sat 1:00
  • panel Sat 1:00 - 2:50 PM, Costume Swap Meet, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Panelists: Chris Blazer, Gail Glass
  • Break Sat 2:50 - Mon Noon
  • panel Mon Noon - 12:50 PM, Costuming With Less, Gallatin
    Panelists: Christine Barkl, Gail Glass
James Glass

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Meet & Greet/Signing: Jim Glass & MH Bonham, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: M. H. Bonham (Maggie), James Glass
  • Break Fri 5:50 - Sat 11:00
  • moderator Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM, What I Learned at Writers of the Future, Jefferson
    Moderator: James Glass; Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, Julie Frost, James Glass, Randy Henderson
  • panel Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, Fiction Slam Reading, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Moderator: J.A. Pitts; Panelists: James Glass, J.A. Pitts, Brian Rathbone
  • Break Sat 12:50 - Sat 2:00
  • panel Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Putting the Science in SciFi, Ballroom C
    Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, C.J. Cherryh, James Glass, Brooke Stanley
  • Break Sat 2:50 - Sun 2:00
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM, What's the Next Big Thing in SFF?, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Dave Bara; Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, James Glass, Patrick Swenson
  • panel Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Clash of Titans: Horror Monsters and Science, Madison
    Panelists: James Glass, Guy Pace, Corey Ragsdale, Brooke Stanley
  • panel Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM, What's New In Science, Gallatin
    Panelists: C.J. Cherryh, James Glass
  • Break Sun 4:50 - Mon 11:00
  • moderator Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Writing Part-Time, Glacier
    Moderator: James Glass; Panelists: Julie Frost, James Glass, Ken Scholes, Dean Wells
Tod Glenn

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • game Sat 8:00 - 11:50 PM, Revenge of the Crone, Table: 29 Room: Elk's Ballroom
    GM(s): Tod Glenn
  • Break Sat 11:50 - Sun 11:00
  • panel Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Pistols For Two, Coffee For One, Madison
    Panelists: Tod Glenn
  • Break Sun 11:50 - Sun 8:00
  • game Sun 8:00 - 11:50 PM, Red Snow, Table: 25 Room: Elk's Ballroom
    GM(s): Tod Glenn
John Goff

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Amoral Magic, Madison
    Panelists: Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), John Goff
  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Noir and the New Player, Madison
    Panelists: Josh Aronoff, Justin Farrington, John Goff
  • Break Fri 4:50 - Sat Noon
  • panel Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, The Joy of Noir RPGs, Madison
    Panelists: Josh Aronoff, Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), Justin Farrington, John Goff
  • panel Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM, My Very Own Private Dick, Glacier
    Panelists: John Goff
  • Break Sat 1:50 - Sat 5:00
  • moderator Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Superhero Characters., Gallatin
    Moderator: John Goff; Panelists: Ben Donnelly, Erik Evjen, John Goff
  • panel Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM, The Hardboiled Knight . . . in Shining Armor?, Madison
    Panelists: Erik Evjen, John Goff, Brooke Stanley
  • Break Sat 6:50 - Sun 10:00
  • panel Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Shady Characters, Glacier
    Panelists: Josh Aronoff, Justin Farrington, John Goff
  • Break Sun 10:50 - Sun 4:00
  • panel Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Transitioning Between Scenes, Glacier
    Panelists: Josh Aronoff, Justin Farrington, John Goff
Tony Gregori

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Meet the Artists, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Chuck Bordell, Rob Carlos, Tony Gregori, Vandy Hall, David Lewis Johnson, Todd Lockwood, L.F. Patten (Laurey), Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon, Jason Williams
  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, How to Become an Artist, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Rob Carlos, Tony Gregori, David Lewis Johnson, Jeff Sturgeon, Jason Williams
  • Break Fri 4:50 - Sat 2:00
  • panel Sat 2:00 - 3:50 PM, Illustration Fundamentals Workshop, Glacier
    Moderator: David Lewis Johnson; Panelists: Tony Gregori, David Lewis Johnson, Nikki Rossignol, Jason Williams, John Wright
  • panel Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Designing Comic Characters, Madison
    Moderator: Jason Williams; Panelists: Chuck Bordell, Tony Gregori, David Lewis Johnson, Jason Williams, John Wright
  • Break Sat 4:50 - Mon 11:00
  • panel Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Artists' Corner, Atrium
    Panelists: Rob Carlos, Tony Gregori, Vandy Hall, Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon
Hugh S. Gregory

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Rest of the World in Space, Montana Boardroom
    Panelists: Hugh S. Gregory
  • Break Sat 11:50 - Sat 1:00
  • panel Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM, World Building 101, Ballroom C
    Panelists: Kent Davis, Deby Fredericks, Julie Frost, Hugh S. Gregory
Vandy Hall

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Meet the Artists, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Chuck Bordell, Rob Carlos, Tony Gregori, Vandy Hall, David Lewis Johnson, Todd Lockwood, L.F. Patten (Laurey), Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon, Jason Williams
  • Break Fri 3:50 - Sat 10:00
  • moderator Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM, The Changing Landscape of Distribution, Glacier
    Moderator: Vandy Hall; Panelists: Ann Gimpel, Vandy Hall, Tod McCoy, Nikki Rossignol
  • Break Sat 10:50 - Sat Noon
  • panel Sat Noon - 1:50 PM, Artists' Corner, Atrium
    Panelists: Rob Carlos, Vandy Hall, David Lewis Johnson, Todd Lockwood, Nikki Rossignol, John Wright
  • Break Sat 1:50 - Sun 11:00
  • moderator Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Interdisciplinary Projects and Creators, Glacier
    Moderator: Vandy Hall; Panelists: Kent Davis, Vandy Hall, L.F. Patten (Laurey), Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Sun 11:50 - Sun 1:00
  • panel Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Artist Pictionary, Jefferson
    Panelists: Rob Carlos, Vandy Hall, Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 3:50 PM, Artists' Corner, Atrium
    Panelists: Chuck Bordell, Vandy Hall, Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon, John Wright
  • Break Sun 3:50 - Mon 10:00
  • panel Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Maps and Stories, Ballroom C
    Panelists: S. A. Bolich, Brenda Carre, Vandy Hall, Todd Lockwood, L.F. Patten (Laurey)
  • panel Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Artists' Corner, Atrium
    Panelists: Rob Carlos, Tony Gregori, Vandy Hall, Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon
  • moderator Mon Noon - 12:50 PM, How SFF/F Affects Fine Art and Craft, Glacier
    Moderator: Vandy Hall; Panelists: Rob Carlos, Vandy Hall, Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon
James Hayes

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat Noon - 1:50 PM, Cordials , Liqueurs and Potions II, Montana Boardroom
    Panelists: James Hayes
  • Break Sat 1:50 - Sat 3:00
  • panel Sat 3:00 - 4:50 PM, How to be a Merchant Trader, Montana Boardroom
    Panelists: James Hayes
  • Break Sat 4:50 - Sun Noon
  • panel Sun Noon - 1:50 PM, Riddle Me, Riddle Me, Riddle Me This!, Montana Boardroom
    Panelists: James Hayes
  • Break Sun 1:50 - Sun 3:00
  • panel Sun 3:00 - 4:50 PM, Charisma is Learned!, Jefferson
    Panelists: James Hayes
Wayne Heinz

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM, German Longsword, Medieval Demo Area (7)
    Panelists: Wayne Heinz
  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Melee Combat For Writers, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Panelists: Larry Bonham, Wayne Heinz, D.L Solum
  • Break Fri 4:50 - Sat 11:00
  • panel Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Class: the Art of Fencing, Medieval Demo Area (7)
    Panelists: Wayne Heinz
  • Break Sat 11:50 - Sun 3:00
  • panel Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Let's Fight!, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Jim Butcher, Robert Chenoweth (Bob), Clay Cooper (Ol Scratch), Dragon Dronet, Wayne Heinz
  • Break Sun 3:50 - Sun 5:00
  • panel Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Quarterstaff Fight Demo, Field of Wonder (6)
    Panelists: Wayne Heinz
Rhiannon Held

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Beyond The Fangs, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di); Panelists: Jim Butcher, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Julie Frost, Rhiannon Held, Randy Henderson
  • Break Fri 5:50 - Sat 10:00
  • panel Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Storytelling in Once Upon a Time, Jefferson
    Moderator: Krista Wallace; Panelists: Rhiannon Held, C.L Norman (Candi), Krista Wallace
  • panel Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM, The Role of Stories, Gallatin
    Panelists: Carol Berg, Rhiannon Held, Meradeth Houston
  • Break Sat 11:50 - Sat 3:00
  • moderator Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Fiction Slam Readings, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Moderator: Rhiannon Held; Panelists: Julie Frost, Rhiannon Held, Frog Jones
  • moderator Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Crafting Unique Titles, Gallatin
    Moderator: Rhiannon Held; Panelists: Brenda Carre, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Rhiannon Held, L.F. Patten (Laurey)
  • Break Sat 4:50 - Sun 11:00
  • panel Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Meet & Greet/Signing: Rhiannon Held/Guy Pace, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: Rhiannon Held, Guy Pace
  • Break Sun 11:50 - Sun 5:00
  • panel Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Depicting Emotions in Fiction, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Rhiannon Held, Michael Hodges, Christopher Paolini, Dean Wells
  • Break Sun 5:50 - Mon 11:00
  • moderator Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM, What I Learned Along the Path of Failure, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Rhiannon Held; Panelists: Jim Butcher, Rhiannon Held, Robin Hobb, J.A. Pitts
Randy Henderson

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Joining Plot & Character Arc, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Peter Orullian (Rock Lord); Panelists: Carol Berg, Randy Henderson, Robin Hobb, Peter Orullian (Rock Lord)
  • panel Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Beyond The Fangs, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di); Panelists: Jim Butcher, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Julie Frost, Rhiannon Held, Randy Henderson
  • Break Fri 5:50 - Sat 11:00
  • panel Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM, What I Learned at Writers of the Future, Jefferson
    Moderator: James Glass; Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, Julie Frost, James Glass, Randy Henderson
  • Break Sat 11:50 - Sat 2:00
  • panel Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM, MisCon Workshop: Leveling Up as a Writer, Gallatin
    Panelists: Randy Henderson
  • Break Sat 2:50 - Sat 4:00
  • panel Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Meet & Greet/Signing: Julie Frost/Randy Henderson, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: Julie Frost, Randy Henderson
  • moderator Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Keeping the Momentum, Glacier
    Moderator: Randy Henderson; Panelists: Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Julie Frost, Ann Gimpel, Randy Henderson
  • panel Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Fiction Slam Reading, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Moderator: Carol Berg; Panelists: Carol Berg, Randy Henderson, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Sat 6:50 - Sun 11:00
  • panel Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Conflict, Tension, and Other Gnarly Bits, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Carol Berg; Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, Jim Butcher, Randy Henderson, Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood
  • panel Sun Noon - 12:50 PM, Flaws: a Double-Edged Sword, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Julie Frost; Panelists: Julie Frost, Randy Henderson, Robin Hobb, J.A. Pitts
Josh Hiday

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Board Game Extravaganza!, Yellowstone
    Panelists: Josh Hiday
  • Break Fri 5:50 - Sat 10:00
  • game Sat 10:00 - 11:50 AM, Clay O Rama, Tables: 9, 10, 11 Room: Ballroom A
    GM(s): Josh Hiday
  • Break Sat 11:50 - Sat 1:00
  • panel Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Face Painting, Yellowstone
    Panelists: Ministry of Magic , Josh Hiday, Crystal Jones
  • Break Sat 1:50 - Sun Noon
  • panel Sun Noon - 12:50 PM, Origami for Kids, Yellowstone
    Panelists: Josh Hiday
  • Break Sun 12:50 - Sun 2:00
  • game Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Pokemon, Tables: 21, 23 Room: Elk's Ballroom
    GM(s): Josh Hiday
Robin Hobb

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Book Signing: General Session, Pavilion (1)
    Moderator: Justin Barba; Panelists: Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood
  • Break Fri 2:50 - Fri 4:00
  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Joining Plot & Character Arc, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Peter Orullian (Rock Lord); Panelists: Carol Berg, Randy Henderson, Robin Hobb, Peter Orullian (Rock Lord)
  • panel Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Build an Empire on the Fly, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, Carol Berg, Rob Carlos, Brenda Carre, Robin Hobb, Brian Rathbone
  • panel Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Costume Parade, Open Green (3)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Cheeky Geeky Vaudeville , Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee), Realm of Stygia , Realms of Avalon , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Christine Barkl, Jim Butcher, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Tundra Malamute, Nikki Rossignol, Beth Stoops, Chad Volpe (The Fin)
  • panel Fri 7:00 - 7:50 PM, Opening Ceremonies, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Word Fire Press , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, C.J. Cherryh, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood, Jeff Sturgeon, Chad Volpe (The Fin), Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Fri 7:50 - Sat 10:00
  • panel Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Book Signing: Robin Hobb, Elks Stage 112
    Moderator: Justin Barba; Panelists: Robin Hobb
  • Break Sat 10:50 - Sat Noon
  • panel Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, Worst Panel Ever Panel, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Peter Wacks (pjwacks); Panelists: Carol Berg, Robin Hobb, Christopher Paolini, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Sat 12:50 - Sat 3:00
  • panel Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM, The Evil Monologue, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle); Panelists: Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood
  • Break Sat 3:50 - Sun 11:00
  • panel Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Conflict, Tension, and Other Gnarly Bits, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Carol Berg; Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, Jim Butcher, Randy Henderson, Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood
  • panel Sun Noon - 12:50 PM, Flaws: a Double-Edged Sword, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Julie Frost; Panelists: Julie Frost, Randy Henderson, Robin Hobb, J.A. Pitts
  • Break Sun 12:50 - Sun 4:00
  • panel Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Bringing FitzChivalry Farseer to Life, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Rob Carlos, Robin Hobb
  • Break Sun 4:50 - Mon 11:00
  • panel Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM, What I Learned Along the Path of Failure, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Rhiannon Held; Panelists: Jim Butcher, Rhiannon Held, Robin Hobb, J.A. Pitts
  • Break Mon 11:50 - Mon 1:00
  • panel Mon 1:00 - 1:50 PM, PLOT, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Justin Barba, Steve Diamond, Robin Hobb, Peter Orullian (Rock Lord), Patrick Rothfuss
Michael Hodges

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Plot: Tricks of the Trade, Jefferson
    Panelists: Michael Hodges, Frog Jones, Guy Pace, Christopher Paolini
  • Break Sat 5:50 - Sun Noon
  • moderator Sun Noon - 12:50 PM, Fiction Slam Readings, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Moderator: Michael Hodges; Panelists: Michael Hodges, Todd Lockwood, Dean Wells
  • Break Sun 12:50 - Sun 3:00
  • panel Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Meet & Greet/Signing: Brenda Carre/Michael Hodges, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: Brenda Carre, Michael Hodges
  • Break Sun 3:50 - Sun 5:00
  • panel Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Depicting Emotions in Fiction, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Rhiannon Held, Michael Hodges, Christopher Paolini, Dean Wells
Jason A. Holt

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • game Sat 10:00 - 4:50 PM, Try a New Board Game, Tables: 32 Room: Elk's Ballroom, 33 Room: Real Lounge
    GM(s): Jason A. Holt
  • Break Sat 4:50 - Sat 1:00
  • panel Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Self-Published Writers Roundtable, Gallatin
    Moderator: Brian Rathbone; Panelists: Jason A. Holt, Meradeth Houston, Brian Rathbone, April White
  • Break Sat 1:50 - Sun 1:00
  • panel Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Fiction Slam Readings, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Moderator: L.F. Patten (Laurey); Panelists: M. H. Bonham (Maggie), Jason A. Holt, L.F. Patten (Laurey)
  • Break Sun 1:50 - Sun 6:00
  • panel Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Fair Coin, Gallatin
    Moderator: Steve Diamond; Panelists: Steve Diamond, Jason A. Holt, Dean Wells
Meradeth Houston

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM, The Role of Stories, Gallatin
    Panelists: Carol Berg, Rhiannon Held, Meradeth Houston
  • moderator Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, Elevate Your Dialogue, Jefferson
    Moderator: Meradeth Houston; Panelists: Matt Buscemi, Deby Fredericks, Meradeth Houston, Fiona Jallings (dreamingfifi)
  • panel Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Self-Published Writers Roundtable, Gallatin
    Moderator: Brian Rathbone; Panelists: Jason A. Holt, Meradeth Houston, Brian Rathbone, April White
  • Break Sat 1:50 - Sun 2:00
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Eugenics For A New Era, Jefferson
    Panelists: C.J. Cherryh, Meradeth Houston, Corey Ragsdale
  • Break Sun 2:50 - Sun 5:00
  • moderator Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Writing YA Fiction, Glacier
    Moderator: Meradeth Houston; Panelists: Kent Davis, Steve Diamond, Meradeth Houston, Brian Rathbone, April White
Andrea Howe

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, Ask the Editor, Gallatin
    Moderator: Patrick Swenson; Panelists: Andrea Howe, Tod McCoy, Patrick Swenson
  • Break Sat 12:50 - Sat 4:00
  • panel Sat 4:00 - 5:50 PM, First Page Idol, Third Edition, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Kendra Lisum; Panelists: Andrea Howe, Tod McCoy, Patrick Swenson, Peter Wacks (pjwacks), Krista Wallace
  • Break Sat 5:50 - Sun 1:00
  • moderator Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Editing!, Madison
    Moderator: Andrea Howe; Panelists: Andrea Howe, Tod McCoy, Brian Rathbone, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Sun 1:50 - Sun 4:00
  • panel Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Current Trends in Sci/Fi, Fantasy, and Horror, Pavilion (1)
    Moderator: S. A. Bolich; Panelists: S. A. Bolich, Manny Frishberg, Andrea Howe, Frog Jones
  • Break Sun 4:50 - Mon 10:00
  • panel Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Whirlygigs and Whatchamacallits, Madison
    Moderator: David Boop; Panelists: Larry Bonham, David Boop, Andrea Howe, Bob Patten
Fiona Jallings (dreamingfifi)

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Write in Tengwar!, Gallatin
    Panelists: Fiona Jallings (dreamingfifi)
  • Break Sat 10:50 - Sat Noon
  • panel Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, Elevate Your Dialogue, Jefferson
    Moderator: Meradeth Houston; Panelists: Matt Buscemi, Deby Fredericks, Meradeth Houston, Fiona Jallings (dreamingfifi)
  • panel Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Dialect In Fiction, Madison
    Panelists: Fiona Jallings (dreamingfifi)
David Lewis Johnson

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Meet the Artists, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Chuck Bordell, Rob Carlos, Tony Gregori, Vandy Hall, David Lewis Johnson, Todd Lockwood, L.F. Patten (Laurey), Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon, Jason Williams
  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, How to Become an Artist, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Rob Carlos, Tony Gregori, David Lewis Johnson, Jeff Sturgeon, Jason Williams
  • Break Fri 4:50 - Sat Noon
  • panel Sat Noon - 1:50 PM, Artists' Corner, Atrium
    Panelists: Rob Carlos, Vandy Hall, David Lewis Johnson, Todd Lockwood, Nikki Rossignol, John Wright
  • moderator Sat 2:00 - 3:50 PM, Illustration Fundamentals Workshop, Glacier
    Moderator: David Lewis Johnson; Panelists: Tony Gregori, David Lewis Johnson, Nikki Rossignol, Jason Williams, John Wright
  • panel Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Designing Comic Characters, Madison
    Moderator: Jason Williams; Panelists: Chuck Bordell, Tony Gregori, David Lewis Johnson, Jason Williams, John Wright
  • Break Sat 4:50 - Sun 4:00
  • game Sun 4:00 - 7:50 PM, Gathox Vertical Slum, Table: 29 Room: Elk's Ballroom
    GM(s): David Lewis Johnson
Crystal Jones

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Coloring Time!, Yellowstone
    Panelists: Crystal Jones
  • Break Fri 4:50 - Sat 10:00
  • panel Sat 10:00 - 11:50 AM, Make Your Own Wand/Broom, Yellowstone
    Panelists: Ministry of Magic , Crystal Jones
  • Break Sat 11:50 - Sat 1:00
  • panel Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Face Painting, Yellowstone
    Panelists: Ministry of Magic , Josh Hiday, Crystal Jones
  • panel Sat 2:00 - 3:50 PM, Kidditch: Quidditch for Kids!, Open Green (3)
    Panelists: Ministry of Magic , Crystal Jones
  • Break Sat 3:50 - Sat 5:00
  • panel Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Make Magnetic Gak, Yellowstone
    Panelists: Crystal Jones
  • Break Sat 5:50 - Sun 1:00
  • panel Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Mini Lightsabers, Yellowstone
    Panelists: Crystal Jones
Esther Jones

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Writing Across Mediums, Montana Boardroom
    Moderator: Guy Pace; Panelists: M. H. Bonham (Maggie), Esther Jones, Chris Organ, Guy Pace
  • Break Fri 2:50 - Fri 4:00
  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Meet & Greet/Signing: Frog and Esther, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: Esther Jones, Frog Jones
  • Break Fri 4:50 - Sat 2:00
  • panel Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM, The Worlds We Invent, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Steve Diamond; Panelists: Brenda Carre, Steve Diamond, Esther Jones, Christopher Paolini
Frog Jones

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Meet & Greet/Signing: Frog and Esther, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: Esther Jones, Frog Jones
  • Break Fri 4:50 - Sat 3:00
  • panel Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Fiction Slam Readings, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Moderator: Rhiannon Held; Panelists: Julie Frost, Rhiannon Held, Frog Jones
  • Break Sat 3:50 - Sat 5:00
  • panel Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Plot: Tricks of the Trade, Jefferson
    Panelists: Michael Hodges, Frog Jones, Guy Pace, Christopher Paolini
  • Break Sat 5:50 - Sun 4:00
  • panel Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Current Trends in Sci/Fi, Fantasy, and Horror, Pavilion (1)
    Moderator: S. A. Bolich; Panelists: S. A. Bolich, Manny Frishberg, Andrea Howe, Frog Jones
James Jones (Sir James)

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 9:00 - 9:50 PM, Butte Magic's Sideshow, Magic, and More!, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Eric the Excellent, James Jones (Sir James)
  • Break Fri 9:50 - Sat Noon
  • panel Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, Magic Trick Workshop For Kids, Yellowstone
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Eric the Excellent, James Jones (Sir James)
  • Break Sat 12:50 - Sat 7:00
  • panel Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM, Butte Magic's Magic Show For Kids!, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Eric the Excellent, James Jones (Sir James)
  • Break Sat 7:50 - Sun 2:00
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Juggling Class For Kids, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Eric the Excellent, James Jones (Sir James)
  • Break Sun 2:50 - Sun 4:00
  • panel Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Butte Magic's Sideshow, Magic, and More!, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Eric the Excellent, James Jones (Sir James)
MaryAlice Jones (Mistress Azira)

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Charms, Amulets and Talismans, Montana Boardroom
    Panelists: MaryAlice Jones (Mistress Azira)
  • Break Sat 10:50 - Sun 6:00
  • panel Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM, The 12 Basic Rules of Magical Belief, Montana Boardroom
    Panelists: MaryAlice Jones (Mistress Azira)
Leslie Kreher

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM, So You Married a Writer/Artist, Gallatin
    Moderator: Matt Lees; Panelists: Pete Berg, Jean Carlos, Tony Francis, Leslie Kreher, Matt Lees, Kathy Pitts
Matt Lees

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • moderator Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM, So You Married a Writer/Artist, Gallatin
    Moderator: Matt Lees; Panelists: Pete Berg, Jean Carlos, Tony Francis, Leslie Kreher, Matt Lees, Kathy Pitts
Rebekah Leib

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Primitive Weapons, Medieval Demo Area (7)
    Panelists: Realms of Avalon , Rebekah Leib
  • Break Fri 4:50 - Sun 10:00
  • panel Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Primitive Textiles, Montana Boardroom
    Panelists: Realms of Avalon , Rebekah Leib
  • Break Sun 10:50 - Sun 2:00
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Knife and Tomahawk Throwing, Medieval Demo Area (7)
    Panelists: Realms of Avalon , Rebekah Leib
Todd Lockwood

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Book Signing: General Session, Pavilion (1)
    Moderator: Justin Barba; Panelists: Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood
  • panel Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Meet the Artists, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Chuck Bordell, Rob Carlos, Tony Gregori, Vandy Hall, David Lewis Johnson, Todd Lockwood, L.F. Patten (Laurey), Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon, Jason Williams
  • Break Fri 3:50 - Fri 7:00
  • panel Fri 7:00 - 7:50 PM, Opening Ceremonies, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Word Fire Press , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, C.J. Cherryh, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood, Jeff Sturgeon, Chad Volpe (The Fin), Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Fri 7:50 - Sat 11:00
  • panel Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Todd Lockwood: From Artist to Author, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Justin Barba; Panelists: Justin Barba, Todd Lockwood
  • panel Sat Noon - 1:50 PM, Artists' Corner, Atrium
    Panelists: Rob Carlos, Vandy Hall, David Lewis Johnson, Todd Lockwood, Nikki Rossignol, John Wright
  • Break Sat 1:50 - Sat 3:00
  • panel Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM, The Evil Monologue, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle); Panelists: Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood
  • Break Sat 3:50 - Sat 5:00
  • panel Sat 5:00 - 6:50 PM, Virtual Reality Live Art, Atrium
    Moderator: Seth McClain; Panelists: Todd Lockwood, Jeff Sturgeon
  • Break Sat 6:50 - Sun 11:00
  • panel Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Conflict, Tension, and Other Gnarly Bits, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Carol Berg; Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, Jim Butcher, Randy Henderson, Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood
  • panel Sun Noon - 12:50 PM, Fiction Slam Readings, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Moderator: Michael Hodges; Panelists: Michael Hodges, Todd Lockwood, Dean Wells
  • Break Sun 12:50 - Mon 10:00
  • panel Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Maps and Stories, Ballroom C
    Panelists: S. A. Bolich, Brenda Carre, Vandy Hall, Todd Lockwood, L.F. Patten (Laurey)
  • Break Mon 10:50 - Mon Noon
  • panel Mon Noon - 12:50 PM, Making Characters Resonate, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Carol Berg, Todd Lockwood, Peter Orullian (Rock Lord), Patrick Rothfuss
John Logan

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Pop Culture Perversion: Superheroes, Montana Boardroom
    Moderator: Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle); Panelists: Jason Benner (El Capita'n), Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), John Logan
  • Break Fri 4:50 - Sun 5:00
  • panel Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Superheroes: Avatars of Societal Values, Gallatin
    Panelists: Jason Benner (El Capita'n), John Logan, L.F. Patten (Laurey)
  • Break Sun 5:50 - Mon 11:00
  • panel Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Alternative Comics -- The 70s until Now, Madison
    Panelists: Jason Benner (El Capita'n), John Logan, Joyce Reynolds-Ward
Tundra Malamute

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Costume Parade, Open Green (3)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Cheeky Geeky Vaudeville , Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee), Realm of Stygia , Realms of Avalon , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Christine Barkl, Jim Butcher, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Tundra Malamute, Nikki Rossignol, Beth Stoops, Chad Volpe (The Fin)
  • Break Fri 6:50 - Sat 2:00
  • panel Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Meet & Greet: Furries, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Tundra Malamute
  • Break Sat 2:50 - Sun 11:00
  • panel Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Building a Fursuit, Demo Tent (5)
    Panelists: Tundra Malamute
Seth McClain

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Virtual Reality with Your Phone, Montana Boardroom
    Panelists: Seth McClain
  • Break Fri 3:50 - Sat Noon
  • game Sat Noon - 1:50 PM, Knight Squad, Table: 51 Room: Electronic Gaming
    GM(s): Seth McClain
  • overbooked
  • game Sat Noon - 1:50 PM, Chivalry: Medieval Warfare, Table: 52 Room: Electronic Gaming
    GM(s): Seth McClain
  • Break Sat 1:50 - Sat 3:00
  • game Sat 3:00 - 4:50 PM, Crypt of the Necrodancer, Table: 51 Room: Electronic Gaming
    GM(s): Seth McClain
  • overbooked
  • game Sat 3:00 - 4:50 PM, Don't Starve Together, Table: 52 Room: Electronic Gaming
    GM(s): Seth McClain
  • moderator Sat 5:00 - 6:50 PM, Virtual Reality Live Art, Atrium
    Moderator: Seth McClain; Panelists: Todd Lockwood, Jeff Sturgeon
  • Break Sat 6:50 - Sun Noon
  • game Sun Noon - 1:50 PM, Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime, Table: 51 Room: Electronic Gaming
    GM(s): Seth McClain
  • overbooked
  • game Sun Noon - 1:50 PM, Barony, Table: 52 Room: Electronic Gaming
    GM(s): Seth McClain
  • Break Sun 1:50 - Sun 3:00
  • game Sun 3:00 - 4:50 PM, Crawl, Table: 51 Room: Electronic Gaming
    GM(s): Seth McClain
  • overbooked
  • game Sun 3:00 - 4:50 PM, ARK: Survival of the Fittest, Table: 52 Room: Electronic Gaming
    GM(s): Seth McClain
  • Break Sun 4:50 - Sun 7:00
  • moderator Sun 7:00 - 8:50 PM, Cosplay Rockband, Elks Stage 112
    Moderator: Seth McClain
Tod McCoy

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • moderator Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Fiction Slam Readings, Glacier
    Moderator: Tod McCoy; Panelists: Manny Frishberg, Tod McCoy, Ken Scholes
  • Break Fri 5:50 - Sat 10:00
  • panel Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM, The Changing Landscape of Distribution, Glacier
    Moderator: Vandy Hall; Panelists: Ann Gimpel, Vandy Hall, Tod McCoy, Nikki Rossignol
  • Break Sat 10:50 - Sat Noon
  • panel Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, Ask the Editor, Gallatin
    Moderator: Patrick Swenson; Panelists: Andrea Howe, Tod McCoy, Patrick Swenson
  • Break Sat 12:50 - Sat 4:00
  • panel Sat 4:00 - 5:50 PM, First Page Idol, Third Edition, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Kendra Lisum; Panelists: Andrea Howe, Tod McCoy, Patrick Swenson, Peter Wacks (pjwacks), Krista Wallace
  • Break Sat 5:50 - Sun 1:00
  • panel Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Editing!, Madison
    Moderator: Andrea Howe; Panelists: Andrea Howe, Tod McCoy, Brian Rathbone, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
Rob McDonell (Illuminati Rob)

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM, GMing for Different Player Styles, Madison
    Panelists: Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), Justin Farrington, Rob McDonell (Illuminati Rob)
  • Break Sat 2:50 - Sun Noon
  • panel Sun Noon - 12:50 PM, Hurry up, the Weight is Killing Me, Madison
    Panelists: Erik Evjen, Justin Farrington, Rob McDonell (Illuminati Rob)
  • Break Sun 12:50 - Sun 4:00
  • panel Sun 4:00 - 5:50 PM, Criminal Investigation For Storytellers, Montana Boardroom
    Panelists: Rob McDonell (Illuminati Rob)
  • Break Sun 5:50 - Mon 10:00
  • panel Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Designing an RPG Economy, Montana Boardroom
    Panelists: Rob McDonell (Illuminati Rob)
Gene Mealey

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • moderator Sat 9:00 - 2:50 PM, Combat Demos: SCA & Realm of Stygia, Field of Wonder (6)
    Moderator: Gene Mealey; Panelists: Realm of Stygia , The SCA
  • Break Sat 2:50 - Sun 1:00
  • panel Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Medieval Weapons vs Produce, Medieval Demo Area (7)
    Panelists: Gene Mealey, The SCA
Theresa Miller

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Writers Groups: the Good, the Bad, the Ugly, Jefferson
    Panelists: Matt Buscemi, Manny Frishberg, Theresa Miller, D.L Solum
Vicki Mitchell

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Fiction Slam Readings, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Moderator: David Boop; Panelists: David Boop, Vicki Mitchell, Guy Pace
  • Break Sat 4:50 - Mon 10:00
  • panel Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Choosing a POV Character, Gallatin
    Moderator: Ann Gimpel; Panelists: Ann Gimpel, Vicki Mitchell, D.L Solum
John D. Nilles

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat 11:00 - 1:50 PM, American Zombie Idol: Search for a Zombiestar, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Christian Ackerman, John D. Nilles
  • Break Sat 1:50 - Sun Noon
  • panel Sun Noon - 12:50 PM, Crowdfunding and Kickstarting, Gallatin
    Panelists: Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), John D. Nilles, Brian Rathbone
  • Break Sun 12:50 - Sun 3:00
  • panel Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM, We Make Movies and So Can You, Montana Boardroom
    Panelists: Christian Ackerman, John D. Nilles
Erika Noble (Eekie)

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 8:00 - 8:50 PM, Cheeky Geeky Vaudeville Show, Elks Stage 112
    Panelists: Cheeky Geeky Vaudeville , Erika Noble (Eekie)
  • Break Fri 8:50 - Sat 2:00
  • panel Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM, So You Want to Cosplay?, Montana Boardroom
    Panelists: Cheeky Geeky Vaudeville , Erika Noble (Eekie)
  • Break Sat 2:50 - Sun 2:00
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 3:50 PM, Costume Pageant Judging, Elks Stage 112
    Panelists: Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee), Amber Edwards (Death Starlet), Erika Noble (Eekie)
C.L Norman (Candi)

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Storytelling in Once Upon a Time, Jefferson
    Moderator: Krista Wallace; Panelists: Rhiannon Held, C.L Norman (Candi), Krista Wallace
Chris Organ

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Writing Across Mediums, Montana Boardroom
    Moderator: Guy Pace; Panelists: M. H. Bonham (Maggie), Esther Jones, Chris Organ, Guy Pace
  • Break Fri 2:50 - Sat 10:00
  • panel Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Gods, Avatars, and Puny Mortals, Madison
    Moderator: Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle); Panelists: Josh Aronoff, Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), Chris Organ
Peter Orullian (Rock Lord)

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • moderator Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Joining Plot & Character Arc, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Peter Orullian (Rock Lord); Panelists: Carol Berg, Randy Henderson, Robin Hobb, Peter Orullian (Rock Lord)
  • Break Fri 4:50 - Sat 1:00
  • panel Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Beta-Reader/Writer Relationship, Jefferson
    Panelists: Steve Diamond, Peter Orullian (Rock Lord)
  • Break Sat 1:50 - Sat 6:00
  • panel Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Exploit Your Inner Fears, Jefferson
    Moderator: Steve Diamond; Panelists: Steve Diamond, Peter Orullian (Rock Lord), Dean Wells
  • Break Sat 6:50 - Sun 1:00
  • panel Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM, The Grand Scheme, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Peter Orullian (Rock Lord), Brooke Stanley
  • Break Sun 1:50 - Sun 4:00
  • moderator Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Horror Vs Urban Fantasy, Madison
    Moderator: Peter Orullian (Rock Lord); Panelists: Steve Diamond, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Peter Orullian (Rock Lord), J.A. Pitts
  • Break Sun 4:50 - Sun 6:00
  • moderator Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Putting Down the Words, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Peter Orullian (Rock Lord); Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, Brenda Carre, Brian Rathbone, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Sun 6:50 - Mon Noon
  • panel Mon Noon - 12:50 PM, Making Characters Resonate, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Carol Berg, Todd Lockwood, Peter Orullian (Rock Lord), Patrick Rothfuss
  • panel Mon 1:00 - 1:50 PM, PLOT, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Justin Barba, Steve Diamond, Robin Hobb, Peter Orullian (Rock Lord), Patrick Rothfuss
Guy Pace

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • moderator Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Writing Across Mediums, Montana Boardroom
    Moderator: Guy Pace; Panelists: M. H. Bonham (Maggie), Esther Jones, Chris Organ, Guy Pace
  • Break Fri 2:50 - Fri 5:00
  • panel Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Mythmakers in SciFi, Madison
    Panelists: David Boop, Guy Pace, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Fri 5:50 - Sat 3:00
  • panel Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Building An Audience From Scratch, Gallatin
    Moderator: Peter Wacks (pjwacks); Panelists: Guy Pace, Brian Rathbone, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • panel Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Fiction Slam Readings, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Moderator: David Boop; Panelists: David Boop, Vicki Mitchell, Guy Pace
  • panel Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Plot: Tricks of the Trade, Jefferson
    Panelists: Michael Hodges, Frog Jones, Guy Pace, Christopher Paolini
  • Break Sat 5:50 - Sun 11:00
  • panel Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Meet & Greet/Signing: Rhiannon Held/Guy Pace, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: Rhiannon Held, Guy Pace
  • Break Sun 11:50 - Sun 3:00
  • panel Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Clash of Titans: Horror Monsters and Science, Madison
    Panelists: James Glass, Guy Pace, Corey Ragsdale, Brooke Stanley
Christopher Paolini

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Fiction Slam Reading, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Moderator: S. A. Bolich; Panelists: S. A. Bolich, Christopher Paolini, Joyce Reynolds-Ward
  • panel Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, Worst Panel Ever Panel, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Peter Wacks (pjwacks); Panelists: Carol Berg, Robin Hobb, Christopher Paolini, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Sat 12:50 - Sat 2:00
  • panel Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM, The Worlds We Invent, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Steve Diamond; Panelists: Brenda Carre, Steve Diamond, Esther Jones, Christopher Paolini
  • Break Sat 2:50 - Sat 5:00
  • panel Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Plot: Tricks of the Trade, Jefferson
    Panelists: Michael Hodges, Frog Jones, Guy Pace, Christopher Paolini
  • Break Sat 5:50 - Sun 11:00
  • panel Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Book Signing: Christopher Paolini, Elks Stage 112
    Moderator: Keith Seyffarth; Panelists: Christopher Paolini
  • Break Sun 11:50 - Sun 5:00
  • panel Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Depicting Emotions in Fiction, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Rhiannon Held, Michael Hodges, Christopher Paolini, Dean Wells
Bob Patten

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Use of Ancient Technology, Montana Boardroom
    Panelists: Bob Patten
  • panel Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM, The Treasured Past, Montana Boardroom
    Panelists: Bob Patten, Corey Ragsdale
  • Break Sat 6:50 - Mon 10:00
  • panel Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Whirlygigs and Whatchamacallits, Madison
    Moderator: David Boop; Panelists: Larry Bonham, David Boop, Andrea Howe, Bob Patten
L.F. Patten (Laurey)

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Meet the Artists, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Chuck Bordell, Rob Carlos, Tony Gregori, Vandy Hall, David Lewis Johnson, Todd Lockwood, L.F. Patten (Laurey), Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon, Jason Williams
  • Break Fri 3:50 - Sat 10:00
  • panel Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Desire in Fiction, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di); Panelists: Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), L.F. Patten (Laurey), Brian Rathbone, Joyce Reynolds-Ward
  • Break Sat 10:50 - Sat 4:00
  • panel Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Crafting Unique Titles, Gallatin
    Moderator: Rhiannon Held; Panelists: Brenda Carre, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Rhiannon Held, L.F. Patten (Laurey)
  • Break Sat 4:50 - Sun 11:00
  • panel Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Interdisciplinary Projects and Creators, Glacier
    Moderator: Vandy Hall; Panelists: Kent Davis, Vandy Hall, L.F. Patten (Laurey), Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Sun 11:50 - Sun 1:00
  • moderator Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Fiction Slam Readings, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Moderator: L.F. Patten (Laurey); Panelists: M. H. Bonham (Maggie), Jason A. Holt, L.F. Patten (Laurey)
  • Break Sun 1:50 - Sun 5:00
  • panel Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Superheroes: Avatars of Societal Values, Gallatin
    Panelists: Jason Benner (El Capita'n), John Logan, L.F. Patten (Laurey)
  • Break Sun 5:50 - Mon 10:00
  • panel Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Maps and Stories, Ballroom C
    Panelists: S. A. Bolich, Brenda Carre, Vandy Hall, Todd Lockwood, L.F. Patten (Laurey)
Joanne Percy

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 2:00 - 3:50 PM, Fairy/Goblin Nightlights!, Yellowstone
    Panelists: Joanne Percy
  • Break Fri 3:50 - Sat 3:00
  • panel Sat 3:00 - 4:50 PM, Accessories For the Young & Glamourous, Yellowstone
    Panelists: Joanne Percy
  • Break Sat 4:50 - Sun 10:00
  • panel Sun 10:00 - 11:50 AM, Make a Mask, Peg Doll or Other Craft, Yellowstone
    Panelists: Joanne Percy
Ann Peters (Sparky)

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat 5:00 - 6:50 PM, Belly Dancing Workshop with Sparky, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Ann Peters (Sparky)
J.A. Pitts

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • moderator Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, Fiction Slam Reading, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Moderator: J.A. Pitts; Panelists: James Glass, J.A. Pitts, Brian Rathbone
  • moderator Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Jeff Sturgeon's Last Cities of Earth, Ballroom B
    Moderator: J.A. Pitts; Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, J.A. Pitts, Ken Scholes, Jeff Sturgeon, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • panel Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Meet & Greet/Signing: John Pitts/Ken Scholes, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: J.A. Pitts, Ken Scholes
  • Break Sat 2:50 - Sun Noon
  • panel Sun Noon - 12:50 PM, Flaws: a Double-Edged Sword, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Julie Frost; Panelists: Julie Frost, Randy Henderson, Robin Hobb, J.A. Pitts
  • Break Sun 12:50 - Sun 4:00
  • panel Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Horror Vs Urban Fantasy, Madison
    Moderator: Peter Orullian (Rock Lord); Panelists: Steve Diamond, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Peter Orullian (Rock Lord), J.A. Pitts
  • Break Sun 4:50 - Sun 6:00
  • panel Sun 6:00 - 7:50 PM, Evolution of a Writing Career, Jefferson
    Panelists: J.A. Pitts, Ken Scholes
  • Break Sun 7:50 - Mon 11:00
  • panel Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM, What I Learned Along the Path of Failure, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Rhiannon Held; Panelists: Jim Butcher, Rhiannon Held, Robin Hobb, J.A. Pitts
Kathy Pitts

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM, So You Married a Writer/Artist, Gallatin
    Moderator: Matt Lees; Panelists: Pete Berg, Jean Carlos, Tony Francis, Leslie Kreher, Matt Lees, Kathy Pitts
Frank Pruett

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • game Fri 6:00 - 9:50 PM, Between the Lines, Table: 27 Room: Elk's Ballroom
    GM(s): Frank Pruett
  • Break Fri 9:50 - Sat 4:00
  • game Sat 4:00 - 7:50 PM, Arbalist, Table: 13 Room: Elk's Ballroom
    GM(s): Frank Pruett
  • game Sat 8:00 - 11:50 PM, To Judge a Soul, Part 1: The Lost Legacy, Table: 31 Room: Elk's Ballroom
    GM(s): Frank Pruett
  • Break Sat 11:50 - Sun 2:00
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Metagaming: Is It Always Bad?, Madison
    Panelists: Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), Justin Farrington, Frank Pruett
  • Break Sun 2:50 - Sun 4:00
  • game Sun 4:00 - 7:50 PM, To Judge a Soul, Part 2: Karma Reclaimed, Table: 25 Room: Elk's Ballroom
    GM(s): Frank Pruett
Corey Ragsdale

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Ancient Burial Practices, Madison
    Panelists: Corey Ragsdale
  • Break Sat 3:50 - Sat 6:00
  • panel Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM, The Treasured Past, Montana Boardroom
    Panelists: Bob Patten, Corey Ragsdale
  • Break Sat 6:50 - Sun 2:00
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Eugenics For A New Era, Jefferson
    Panelists: C.J. Cherryh, Meradeth Houston, Corey Ragsdale
  • panel Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Clash of Titans: Horror Monsters and Science, Madison
    Panelists: James Glass, Guy Pace, Corey Ragsdale, Brooke Stanley
Brian Rathbone

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Meet & Greet: Brian Rathbone/Peter J Wacks, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: Brian Rathbone, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Fri 1:50 - Fri 5:00
  • panel Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Build an Empire on the Fly, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, Carol Berg, Rob Carlos, Brenda Carre, Robin Hobb, Brian Rathbone
  • Break Fri 5:50 - Sat 10:00
  • panel Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Desire in Fiction, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di); Panelists: Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), L.F. Patten (Laurey), Brian Rathbone, Joyce Reynolds-Ward
  • Break Sat 10:50 - Sat Noon
  • panel Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, Fiction Slam Reading, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Moderator: J.A. Pitts; Panelists: James Glass, J.A. Pitts, Brian Rathbone
  • moderator Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Self-Published Writers Roundtable, Gallatin
    Moderator: Brian Rathbone; Panelists: Jason A. Holt, Meradeth Houston, Brian Rathbone, April White
  • Break Sat 1:50 - Sat 3:00
  • panel Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Building An Audience From Scratch, Gallatin
    Moderator: Peter Wacks (pjwacks); Panelists: Guy Pace, Brian Rathbone, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Sat 3:50 - Sun Noon
  • panel Sun Noon - 12:50 PM, Crowdfunding and Kickstarting, Gallatin
    Panelists: Kyle Elliott (Big Kyle), John D. Nilles, Brian Rathbone
  • panel Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Editing!, Madison
    Moderator: Andrea Howe; Panelists: Andrea Howe, Tod McCoy, Brian Rathbone, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Sun 1:50 - Sun 5:00
  • panel Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Writing YA Fiction, Glacier
    Moderator: Meradeth Houston; Panelists: Kent Davis, Steve Diamond, Meradeth Houston, Brian Rathbone, April White
  • panel Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Putting Down the Words, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Peter Orullian (Rock Lord); Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, Brenda Carre, Brian Rathbone, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
Joyce Reynolds-Ward

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Meet & Greet/Signing: Joyce R. Ward/Dan Solum, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: Joyce Reynolds-Ward, D.L Solum
  • Break Fri 3:50 - Sat 10:00
  • panel Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Desire in Fiction, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di); Panelists: Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), L.F. Patten (Laurey), Brian Rathbone, Joyce Reynolds-Ward
  • panel Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Fiction Slam Reading, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Moderator: S. A. Bolich; Panelists: S. A. Bolich, Christopher Paolini, Joyce Reynolds-Ward
  • Break Sat 11:50 - Mon 11:00
  • panel Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Alternative Comics -- The 70s until Now, Madison
    Panelists: Jason Benner (El Capita'n), John Logan, Joyce Reynolds-Ward
Nikki Rossignol

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Meet the Artists, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Chuck Bordell, Rob Carlos, Tony Gregori, Vandy Hall, David Lewis Johnson, Todd Lockwood, L.F. Patten (Laurey), Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon, Jason Williams
  • Break Fri 3:50 - Fri 6:00
  • panel Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Costume Parade, Open Green (3)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Cheeky Geeky Vaudeville , Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee), Realm of Stygia , Realms of Avalon , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Christine Barkl, Jim Butcher, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Tundra Malamute, Nikki Rossignol, Beth Stoops, Chad Volpe (The Fin)
  • Break Fri 6:50 - Sat 10:00
  • panel Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM, The Changing Landscape of Distribution, Glacier
    Moderator: Vandy Hall; Panelists: Ann Gimpel, Vandy Hall, Tod McCoy, Nikki Rossignol
  • Break Sat 10:50 - Sat Noon
  • panel Sat Noon - 1:50 PM, Artists' Corner, Atrium
    Panelists: Rob Carlos, Vandy Hall, David Lewis Johnson, Todd Lockwood, Nikki Rossignol, John Wright
  • panel Sat 2:00 - 3:50 PM, Viking Combat Dance Class!, Elks Stage 112
    Panelists: Nikki Rossignol
  • overbooked
  • panel Sat 2:00 - 3:50 PM, Illustration Fundamentals Workshop, Glacier
    Moderator: David Lewis Johnson; Panelists: Tony Gregori, David Lewis Johnson, Nikki Rossignol, Jason Williams, John Wright
  • Break Sat 3:50 - Sun Noon
  • panel Sun Noon - 12:50 PM, Superhero Dance Class!, Elks Stage 112
    Panelists: Nikki Rossignol
  • panel Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Artist Pictionary, Jefferson
    Panelists: Rob Carlos, Vandy Hall, Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 3:50 PM, Artists' Corner, Atrium
    Panelists: Chuck Bordell, Vandy Hall, Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon, John Wright
  • Break Sun 3:50 - Mon 11:00
  • panel Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Artists' Corner, Atrium
    Panelists: Rob Carlos, Tony Gregori, Vandy Hall, Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon
  • panel Mon Noon - 12:50 PM, How SFF/F Affects Fine Art and Craft, Glacier
    Moderator: Vandy Hall; Panelists: Rob Carlos, Vandy Hall, Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon
Patrick Rothfuss

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Book Signing: Pat Rothfuss, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Justin Barba; Panelists: Patrick Rothfuss
  • Break Mon 10:50 - Mon Noon
  • panel Mon Noon - 12:50 PM, Making Characters Resonate, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Carol Berg, Todd Lockwood, Peter Orullian (Rock Lord), Patrick Rothfuss
  • panel Mon 1:00 - 1:50 PM, PLOT, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Justin Barba, Steve Diamond, Robin Hobb, Peter Orullian (Rock Lord), Patrick Rothfuss
The SCA

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Medieval Modern Societies, Demo Tent (5)
    Panelists: Realm of Stygia , The SCA
  • Break Fri 5:50 - Sat 9:00
  • panel Sat 9:00 - 2:50 PM, Combat Demos: SCA & Realm of Stygia, Field of Wonder (6)
    Moderator: Gene Mealey; Panelists: Realm of Stygia , The SCA
  • Break Sat 2:50 - Sat 4:00
  • panel Sat 4:00 - 5:50 PM, SCA/Belegarth Tournament, Field of Wonder (6)
    Panelists: Realm of Stygia , The SCA
  • Break Sat 5:50 - Sun Noon
  • panel Sun Noon - 12:50 PM, Garbing Up: Sewing for the Medievalist, Demo Tent (5)
    Panelists: Realm of Stygia , The SCA
  • panel Sun 1:00 - 2:50 PM, Viking Wire Weaving, Demo Tent (5)
    Panelists: The SCA
  • overbooked
  • panel Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Medieval Weapons vs Produce, Medieval Demo Area (7)
    Panelists: Gene Mealey, The SCA
Paula Scarborough

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat 10:00 - 11:50 AM, Meet & Greet: Starkane Star Trek Con, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: Paula Scarborough
  • Break Sat 11:50 - Sat 5:00
  • panel Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Meet & Greet: Starkane Star Trek Con, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: Paula Scarborough
  • Break Sat 5:50 - Sun 2:00
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Meet & Greet: Starkane Star Trek Convention, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: Paula Scarborough
Ken Scholes

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Fiction Slam Readings, Glacier
    Moderator: Tod McCoy; Panelists: Manny Frishberg, Tod McCoy, Ken Scholes
  • Break Fri 5:50 - Sat 1:00
  • panel Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Jeff Sturgeon's Last Cities of Earth, Ballroom B
    Moderator: J.A. Pitts; Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, J.A. Pitts, Ken Scholes, Jeff Sturgeon, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • panel Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Meet & Greet/Signing: John Pitts/Ken Scholes, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: J.A. Pitts, Ken Scholes
  • Break Sat 2:50 - Sat 9:00
  • panel Sat 9:00 - 9:50 PM, Ken Scholes Live In Concert, Elks Stage 112
    Panelists: Ken Scholes
  • Break Sat 9:50 - Sun 6:00
  • panel Sun 6:00 - 7:50 PM, Evolution of a Writing Career, Jefferson
    Panelists: J.A. Pitts, Ken Scholes
  • Break Sun 7:50 - Mon 11:00
  • panel Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Writing Part-Time, Glacier
    Moderator: James Glass; Panelists: Julie Frost, James Glass, Ken Scholes, Dean Wells
D.L Solum

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Meet & Greet/Signing: Joyce R. Ward/Dan Solum, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: Joyce Reynolds-Ward, D.L Solum
  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Melee Combat For Writers, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Panelists: Larry Bonham, Wayne Heinz, D.L Solum
  • Break Fri 4:50 - Sat 3:00
  • panel Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Writers Groups: the Good, the Bad, the Ugly, Jefferson
    Panelists: Matt Buscemi, Manny Frishberg, Theresa Miller, D.L Solum
  • Break Sat 3:50 - Mon 10:00
  • panel Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Choosing a POV Character, Gallatin
    Moderator: Ann Gimpel; Panelists: Ann Gimpel, Vicki Mitchell, D.L Solum
Brooke Stanley

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Resurrection & Cardiac Arrest Codes, Glacier
    Panelists: Brooke Stanley
  • Break Sat 11:50 - Sat 2:00
  • panel Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Putting the Science in SciFi, Ballroom C
    Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, C.J. Cherryh, James Glass, Brooke Stanley
  • Break Sat 2:50 - Sat 6:00
  • panel Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM, The Hardboiled Knight . . . in Shining Armor?, Madison
    Panelists: Erik Evjen, John Goff, Brooke Stanley
  • Break Sat 6:50 - Sun 1:00
  • panel Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM, The Grand Scheme, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Peter Orullian (Rock Lord), Brooke Stanley
  • Break Sun 1:50 - Sun 3:00
  • panel Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Clash of Titans: Horror Monsters and Science, Madison
    Panelists: James Glass, Guy Pace, Corey Ragsdale, Brooke Stanley
Beth Stoops

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Costume Parade, Open Green (3)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Cheeky Geeky Vaudeville , Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee), Realm of Stygia , Realms of Avalon , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Christine Barkl, Jim Butcher, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Tundra Malamute, Nikki Rossignol, Beth Stoops, Chad Volpe (The Fin)
  • Break Fri 6:50 - Sat 6:00
  • game Sat 6:00 - 7:50 PM, Clay O Rama, Tables: 9, 10, 11 Room: Ballroom A
    GM(s): Beth Stoops
  • Break Sat 7:50 - Sun 6:00
  • panel Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Drafting Your Own Ideas 201, Madison
    Panelists: Beth Stoops
Jeff Sturgeon

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Meet the Artists, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Chuck Bordell, Rob Carlos, Tony Gregori, Vandy Hall, David Lewis Johnson, Todd Lockwood, L.F. Patten (Laurey), Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon, Jason Williams
  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, How to Become an Artist, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Rob Carlos, Tony Gregori, David Lewis Johnson, Jeff Sturgeon, Jason Williams
  • panel Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Tour the Art Show!, Atrium
    Panelists: Jeff Sturgeon
  • Break Fri 5:50 - Fri 7:00
  • panel Fri 7:00 - 7:50 PM, Opening Ceremonies, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Word Fire Press , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, C.J. Cherryh, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood, Jeff Sturgeon, Chad Volpe (The Fin), Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Fri 7:50 - Sat 11:00
  • panel Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM, An Hour With Jeff Sturgeon, Ballroom C
    Panelists: Jeff Sturgeon
  • Break Sat 11:50 - Sat 1:00
  • panel Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Jeff Sturgeon's Last Cities of Earth, Ballroom B
    Moderator: J.A. Pitts; Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, J.A. Pitts, Ken Scholes, Jeff Sturgeon, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Sat 1:50 - Sat 5:00
  • panel Sat 5:00 - 6:50 PM, Virtual Reality Live Art, Atrium
    Moderator: Seth McClain; Panelists: Todd Lockwood, Jeff Sturgeon
  • Break Sat 6:50 - Sun 10:00
  • panel Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Jeff Sturgeon Art Demo, Atrium
    Panelists: Jeff Sturgeon
  • Break Sun 10:50 - Sun 1:00
  • panel Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Artist Pictionary, Jefferson
    Panelists: Rob Carlos, Vandy Hall, Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 3:50 PM, Artists' Corner, Atrium
    Panelists: Chuck Bordell, Vandy Hall, Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon, John Wright
  • Break Sun 3:50 - Mon 11:00
  • panel Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Artists' Corner, Atrium
    Panelists: Rob Carlos, Tony Gregori, Vandy Hall, Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon
  • panel Mon Noon - 12:50 PM, How SFF/F Affects Fine Art and Craft, Glacier
    Moderator: Vandy Hall; Panelists: Rob Carlos, Vandy Hall, Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon
  • Break Mon 12:50 - Mon 3:00
  • panel Mon 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Closing Ceremonies, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Justin Barba, Jeff Sturgeon, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
Patrick Swenson

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • moderator Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, Ask the Editor, Gallatin
    Moderator: Patrick Swenson; Panelists: Andrea Howe, Tod McCoy, Patrick Swenson
  • Break Sat 12:50 - Sat 4:00
  • panel Sat 4:00 - 5:50 PM, First Page Idol, Third Edition, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Kendra Lisum; Panelists: Andrea Howe, Tod McCoy, Patrick Swenson, Peter Wacks (pjwacks), Krista Wallace
  • Break Sat 5:50 - Sun 2:00
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM, What's the Next Big Thing in SFF?, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Dave Bara; Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, James Glass, Patrick Swenson
Chad Volpe (The Fin)

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Armor 101 (Real and Cosplay), Ballroom C
    Panelists: Dragon Dronet, Chad Volpe (The Fin)
  • Break Fri 3:50 - Fri 6:00
  • panel Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Costume Parade, Open Green (3)
    Panelists: Butte Magic , Cheeky Geeky Vaudeville , Lord & Lady Towers (Will Brown & Ashley McGehee), Realm of Stygia , Realms of Avalon , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Christine Barkl, Jim Butcher, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Tundra Malamute, Nikki Rossignol, Beth Stoops, Chad Volpe (The Fin)
  • panel Fri 7:00 - 7:50 PM, Opening Ceremonies, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Word Fire Press , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, C.J. Cherryh, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood, Jeff Sturgeon, Chad Volpe (The Fin), Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Fri 7:50 - Fri 9:00
  • panel Fri 9:00 - 9:50 PM, Dragon and Chad Live in Concert, Elks Stage 112
    Panelists: Dragon Dronet, Chad Volpe (The Fin)
  • Break Fri 9:50 - Sat Noon
  • panel Sat Noon - 1:50 PM, Hollywood Prop Molding Demo, Demo Tent (5)
    Panelists: Dragon Dronet, Chad Volpe (The Fin)
  • Break Sat 1:50 - Sat 3:00
  • panel Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Making Waraji (Japanese Sandals), Demo Tent (5)
    Panelists: Chad Volpe (The Fin)
  • panel Sat 4:00 - 6:50 PM, The Art of Dragon Dronet, Ballroom C
    Panelists: Dragon Dronet, Chad Volpe (The Fin)
  • Break Sat 6:50 - Sun 11:00
  • panel Sun 11:00 - 12:50 PM, Fight Demo with Dragon and Chad, Field of Wonder (6)
    Panelists: Dragon Dronet, Chad Volpe (The Fin)
Peter Wacks (pjwacks)

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Meet & Greet: Brian Rathbone/Peter J Wacks, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: Brian Rathbone, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Fri 1:50 - Fri 4:00
  • moderator Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Politics of Steampunk, Gallatin
    Moderator: Peter Wacks (pjwacks); Panelists: David Boop, Kent Davis, Ann Gimpel, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • panel Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Mythmakers in SciFi, Madison
    Panelists: David Boop, Guy Pace, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Fri 5:50 - Fri 7:00
  • panel Fri 7:00 - 7:50 PM, Opening Ceremonies, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Word Fire Press , Kevin J Anderson, Justin Barba, Carol Berg, Jim Butcher, C.J. Cherryh, Dragon Dronet, Robin Hobb, Todd Lockwood, Jeff Sturgeon, Chad Volpe (The Fin), Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Fri 7:50 - Sat Noon
  • moderator Sat Noon - 12:50 PM, Worst Panel Ever Panel, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Peter Wacks (pjwacks); Panelists: Carol Berg, Robin Hobb, Christopher Paolini, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • panel Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Jeff Sturgeon's Last Cities of Earth, Ballroom B
    Moderator: J.A. Pitts; Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, J.A. Pitts, Ken Scholes, Jeff Sturgeon, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Sat 1:50 - Sat 3:00
  • moderator Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Building An Audience From Scratch, Gallatin
    Moderator: Peter Wacks (pjwacks); Panelists: Guy Pace, Brian Rathbone, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • panel Sat 4:00 - 5:50 PM, First Page Idol, Third Edition, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Kendra Lisum; Panelists: Andrea Howe, Tod McCoy, Patrick Swenson, Peter Wacks (pjwacks), Krista Wallace
  • panel Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Fiction Slam Reading, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Moderator: Carol Berg; Panelists: Carol Berg, Randy Henderson, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Sat 6:50 - Sun 11:00
  • panel Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Interdisciplinary Projects and Creators, Glacier
    Moderator: Vandy Hall; Panelists: Kent Davis, Vandy Hall, L.F. Patten (Laurey), Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Sun 11:50 - Sun 1:00
  • panel Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Editing!, Madison
    Moderator: Andrea Howe; Panelists: Andrea Howe, Tod McCoy, Brian Rathbone, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Sun 1:50 - Sun 6:00
  • panel Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Putting Down the Words, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Peter Orullian (Rock Lord); Panelists: Kevin J Anderson, Brenda Carre, Brian Rathbone, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
  • Break Sun 6:50 - Mon 3:00
  • panel Mon 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Closing Ceremonies, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Justin Barba, Jeff Sturgeon, Peter Wacks (pjwacks)
Krista Wallace

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • moderator Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM, Storytelling in Once Upon a Time, Jefferson
    Moderator: Krista Wallace; Panelists: Rhiannon Held, C.L Norman (Candi), Krista Wallace
  • Break Sat 10:50 - Sat 4:00
  • panel Sat 4:00 - 5:50 PM, First Page Idol, Third Edition, Ballroom B
    Moderator: Kendra Lisum; Panelists: Andrea Howe, Tod McCoy, Patrick Swenson, Peter Wacks (pjwacks), Krista Wallace
  • Break Sat 5:50 - Mon 11:00
  • moderator Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Write a Story on the Fly, Pavilion (1)
    Moderator: Krista Wallace; Panelists: Carol Berg, S. A. Bolich, Diana Pharaoh Francis (Di), Krista Wallace
Dean Wells

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Exploit Your Inner Fears, Jefferson
    Moderator: Steve Diamond; Panelists: Steve Diamond, Peter Orullian (Rock Lord), Dean Wells
  • Break Sat 6:50 - Sun Noon
  • panel Sun Noon - 12:50 PM, Fiction Slam Readings, Tent By the Trees (1)
    Moderator: Michael Hodges; Panelists: Michael Hodges, Todd Lockwood, Dean Wells
  • panel Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Not Your Average Short Story Panel, Glacier
    Panelists: S. A. Bolich, Dean Wells
  • Break Sun 1:50 - Sun 5:00
  • panel Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Depicting Emotions in Fiction, Ballroom B
    Panelists: Rhiannon Held, Michael Hodges, Christopher Paolini, Dean Wells
  • panel Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM, Fair Coin, Gallatin
    Moderator: Steve Diamond; Panelists: Steve Diamond, Jason A. Holt, Dean Wells
  • Break Sun 6:50 - Mon 11:00
  • panel Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM, Writing Part-Time, Glacier
    Moderator: James Glass; Panelists: Julie Frost, James Glass, Ken Scholes, Dean Wells
April White

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM, Self-Published Writers Roundtable, Gallatin
    Moderator: Brian Rathbone; Panelists: Jason A. Holt, Meradeth Houston, Brian Rathbone, April White
  • Break Sat 1:50 - Sun 5:00
  • panel Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM, Writing YA Fiction, Glacier
    Moderator: Meradeth Houston; Panelists: Kent Davis, Steve Diamond, Meradeth Houston, Brian Rathbone, April White
Jason Williams

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM, Meet & Greet: Illustrator Jason Williams, Hotel Lobby of Doom
    Panelists: Jason Williams
  • panel Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM, Meet the Artists, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Chuck Bordell, Rob Carlos, Tony Gregori, Vandy Hall, David Lewis Johnson, Todd Lockwood, L.F. Patten (Laurey), Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon, Jason Williams
  • panel Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM, How to Become an Artist, Pavilion (1)
    Panelists: Rob Carlos, Tony Gregori, David Lewis Johnson, Jeff Sturgeon, Jason Williams
  • Break Fri 4:50 - Sat 2:00
  • panel Sat 2:00 - 3:50 PM, Illustration Fundamentals Workshop, Glacier
    Moderator: David Lewis Johnson; Panelists: Tony Gregori, David Lewis Johnson, Nikki Rossignol, Jason Williams, John Wright
  • moderator Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Designing Comic Characters, Madison
    Moderator: Jason Williams; Panelists: Chuck Bordell, Tony Gregori, David Lewis Johnson, Jason Williams, John Wright
John Wright

Key: panel=On a Panel moderator=Moderating game=GMing

  • panel Sat Noon - 1:50 PM, Artists' Corner, Atrium
    Panelists: Rob Carlos, Vandy Hall, David Lewis Johnson, Todd Lockwood, Nikki Rossignol, John Wright
  • panel Sat 2:00 - 3:50 PM, Illustration Fundamentals Workshop, Glacier
    Moderator: David Lewis Johnson; Panelists: Tony Gregori, David Lewis Johnson, Nikki Rossignol, Jason Williams, John Wright
  • panel Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM, Designing Comic Characters, Madison
    Moderator: Jason Williams; Panelists: Chuck Bordell, Tony Gregori, David Lewis Johnson, Jason Williams, John Wright
  • Break Sat 4:50 - Sun 2:00
  • panel Sun 2:00 - 3:50 PM, Artists' Corner, Atrium
    Panelists: Chuck Bordell, Vandy Hall, Nikki Rossignol, Jeff Sturgeon, John Wright

MisCon Logo MisCon Logo
You are viewing part of the MisCon archives. Information here may be outdated.
For current information visit www.miscon.org.