Saturday Program Schedule

MisCon 31

Ballroom B
Ballroom C
Atrium
Gallatin
Jefferson
Madison
Spotlight
Yellowstone
Dragon Pavilion
(1)
Monster Tent
(1)
Patio Tent
(1)
Rocket Tent
(1)
Open Green
(3)
Kidditch Field
(4)
Kids Activities Tent
(5)
Field of Wonder
(6)
SCA Tent
(6)
Medieval Demo Area
(7)
Demo Tent
(8)
Sat, May 27
8:00 am
                                     
Sat, May 27
9:00 am
                    Body Painting: Transformation
(Costuming)
Sat 9:00 - 11:50 AM
Patio Tent
        Combat Demos: SCA & Realm of Stygia
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 9:00 - 2:50 PM
Field of Wonder
Class: Chainmail Keychains
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 9:00 - 9:50 AM
SCA Tent
   
Sat, May 27
10:00 am
Scheduled Gaming
(Gaming)
Sat 10:00 - 5:50 PM
Ballroom B
The Flawed Hero: Writing Realistic Characters
(Writing)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Ballroom C
Virtual Reality on the HTC Vive
(Gaming)
Sat 10:00 - 4:50 PM
Atrium
  Amulets & Talismans
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Jefferson
Retro versus Future Noir
(Writing)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Madison
Monster Makeup Demo: Reptile
(Costuming)
Sat 10:00 - 11:50 AM
Spotlight
The Three Laws of Robotics & You
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Yellowstone
Aaron Douglas Signing
(Meet & Greet/Signing)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Dragon Pavilion
Meet Montana Melee
(Gaming)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Monster Tent
  Star Trek vs. Star Wars
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Rocket Tent
  Darkon 101: Adventure Fighting Games
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 10:00 - 11:50 AM
Kidditch Field
Board Games
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Kids Activities Tent
  Class: Viking Knit Chain
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
SCA Tent
   
Sat, May 27
11:00 am
  Jeff Sturgeon's Last Cities of Earth
(Art)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Ballroom C
    Rebooting Your Creativity
(Writing)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Jefferson
    Rest of the World in Space
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Yellowstone
Build a Better Monster
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Dragon Pavilion
As You Know, We Should Show...
(Writing)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Monster Tent
  Creating Film Special Effects
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Rocket Tent
Competitive Fencing Demo
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Open Green
  Build a Robot
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Kids Activities Tent
  Class: Chainmail Keychains
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
SCA Tent
  Watch the Little Mermaid With Philo
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 11:00 - 12:50 PM
Demo Tent
Sat, May 27
Noon
  Working With Subplots
(Writing)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Ballroom C
  Is Self Publishing For Me?
(Writing)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Gallatin
Cosplay Host Club
(Costuming)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Jefferson
Cordials , Liqueurs and Potions III
(Geek Discussion)
Sat Noon - 1:50 PM
Madison
Spotlight: Ellsworth, Solum
(Meet & Greet/Signing)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Spotlight
Author Readings: Gimpel, Bowers, Swenson
(Writing)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Yellowstone
The Everyday Hero
(Geek Discussion)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
Long Term RPG Campaigns
(Gaming)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Monster Tent
Body Painting Performance
(Costuming)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Patio Tent
Mission to Mars
(Geek Discussion)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Rocket Tent
Fencing Class
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Open Green
Obstacle Course
(Kids' Activities)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Kidditch Field
House Sorting and House Cup
(Kids' Activities)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Kids Activities Tent
    Medieval Crossbows!
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Medieval Demo Area
 
Sat, May 27
1:00 pm
  Female Role Models
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Ballroom C
  Fighting Games: An Introduction
(Gaming)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Gallatin
Ask the Editor
(Writing)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Jefferson
  Spotlight: Cherryh, Fancher
(Meet & Greet/Signing)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Spotlight
Can't Kill What's Already Dead
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Yellowstone
Plot as a Verb
(Writing)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
Artists' Corner
(Art)
Sat 1:00 - 2:50 PM
Monster Tent
Cosplay Armor Demo
(Costuming)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Patio Tent
Five Senses Exploration
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Rocket Tent
Darkon 101: Adventure Fighting Games
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 1:00 - 4:50 PM
Open Green
Quidditch Practice
(Miscellaneous)
Sat 1:00 - 2:50 PM
Kidditch Field
Potion Making
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Kids Activities Tent
  Class: Viking Knit Chain
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
SCA Tent
   
Sat, May 27
2:00 pm
  Animating the Secret of NIMH
(Art)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Ballroom C
  Cultists For Cthulhu!
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Gallatin
Medical Advancements From the Battlefield
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Jefferson
Author Readings: Berg, Hodges, Wells
(Writing)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Madison
Spotlight: Bonham, Gimpel, Pace
(Meet & Greet/Signing)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Spotlight
The Lady GM
(Gaming)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Yellowstone
Popular Books and Movies: The Elevator Pitch
(Writing)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
  Cosplay Armor - Make and Take
(Costuming)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Patio Tent
      Making Monsters
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Kids Activities Tent
  Class: Chainmail Keychains
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
SCA Tent
Knife and Tomahawk Throwing
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Medieval Demo Area
 
Sat, May 27
3:00 pm
  Writers of the Future
(Writing)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Ballroom C
  Alien Speak
(Writing)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Gallatin
Saturday Morning Rewind
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Jefferson
Cross-Media Storytelling
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Madison
Spotlight: Bowers, R-Ward, Thompson
(Meet & Greet/Signing)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Spotlight
Straw Into Gold: Textile Arts In Folklore
(Costuming)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Yellowstone
Life on the Set
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
Coins And Cards And Minis And Dice And . . .
(Gaming)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Monster Tent
How to Prepare for a Panel
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Patio Tent
Room For IMPROVment
(Performing Arts)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Rocket Tent
    Wand Making
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Kids Activities Tent
Beginning SCA Combat
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 3:00 - 4:50 PM
Field of Wonder
     
Sat, May 27
4:00 pm
  Turning Creativity Into Money
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Ballroom C
    Sky Warrior Books Group Reading
(Writing)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Jefferson
Comic Book Design 101
(Art)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Madison
Spotlight: Henderson, Reid
(Meet & Greet/Signing)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Spotlight
Author Readings: Boop, Ellsworth, Fischl
(Writing)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Yellowstone
Cmdr. Data vs the Self-Driving Car
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
  So You Want to Cosplay?
(Costuming)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Patio Tent
First Page Idol, Fourth Edition
(Writing)
Sat 4:00 - 5:50 PM
Rocket Tent
  Field Games
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Kidditch Field
Broom Making
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Kids Activities Tent
    Archery From Around the World Part 1
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Medieval Demo Area
 
Sat, May 27
5:00 pm
  Special Effects: Star Trek the Motion Picture
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Ballroom C
Virtual Reality Live Art: Todd Lockwood
(Art)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Atrium
NASA's Asteroid Missions
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Gallatin
Weird Westerns, Steampunk, and Penny Dreadfuls
(Writing)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Jefferson
Anthrozoology
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Madison
Spotlight: SpoCon
(Meet & Greet/Signing)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Spotlight
MisCon Workshop: Plotting
(Writing)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Yellowstone
The Power of Place
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
Who's Line is it Anyway?
(Costuming)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Monster Tent
Building Fighting Game Communities
(Gaming)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Patio Tent
      RPGs for Kids & Tweens
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 5:00 - 6:50 PM
Kids Activities Tent
  Medieval Recreation
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
SCA Tent
Archery From Around the World Part 2
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Medieval Demo Area
 
Sat, May 27
6:00 pm
Room Change Spacer
(Miscellaneous)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Ballroom B
Film Festival Night 2: Horror
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 6:00 - 7:50 PM
Ballroom C
Virtual Reality Live Art: Rob Carlos
(Art)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Atrium
          Independent-Publishing Done Right
(Writing)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
RPG Playing Styles
(Gaming)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Monster Tent
Drink and Know Things
(Party!)
Sat 6:00 - 7:50 PM
Patio Tent
Butte Magic Kid's Show
(Performing Arts)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Rocket Tent
          Breaking Car Windows
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Medieval Demo Area
 
Sat, May 27
7:00 pm
Anime Music Videos
(Comics)
Sat 7:00 - 8:50 PM
Ballroom B
  Virtual Reality Live Art: Jeff Sturgeon
(Art)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Atrium
Evening Gaming, 7pm - 2am
(Gaming)
Sat 7:00 - 1:50 AM
Gallatin
Evening Gaming, 7pm - 2pm
(Gaming)
Sat 7:00 - 1:50 AM
Jefferson
      Sue Bolich Memorial Reading
(Writing)
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
                   
Sat, May 27
8:00 pm
  Cosplay Chess Prep
(Costuming)
Sat 8:00 - 8:50 PM
Ballroom C
Virtual Reality Live Art: Charles Moisant
(Art)
Sat 8:00 - 8:50 PM
Atrium
    All In The Same Boat
(Gaming)
Sat 8:00 - 11:50 PM
Madison
    Butte Magic Setup
(Performing Arts)
Sat 8:00 - 8:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
                   
Sat, May 27
9:00 pm
Filk Away!
(Performing Arts)
Sat 9:00 - 11:50 PM
Ballroom B
Live Action Cosplay Chess
(Costuming)
Sat 9:00 - 10:50 PM
Ballroom C
Virtual Reality on the HTC Vive
(Gaming)
Sat 9:00 - 1:50 AM
Atrium
          Butte Magic Sideshow
(Performing Arts)
Sat 9:00 - 9:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
                   
Sat, May 27
10:00 pm
                                     
Sat, May 27
11:00 pm
                                     

MisCon Logo MisCon Logo
You are viewing part of the MisCon archives. Information here may be outdated.
For current information visit www.miscon.org.