Missoula's Science Fiction & Fantasy Convention

MisCon 33: Level Up!, May 24 - 27, 2019 Missoula, Montana

MisCon 33 Gaming Schedule by Game Type

Here is a schedule of games being run at MisCon 33, sorted by the Game Type. This list is updated on the first Saturday of each month, until March, when it will be updated every Saturday.

Game Type includes Board Game (BG), Live-Action Role-Playing (LARP), Other (Other), Painting (Paint), Role-Playing Games (RPG), Trading Card Game (TCG), and Wargame (WG).

If you want to run a game at MisCon 33, please sign up to get your game scheduled.

Board Game

Table top board games

  • Fri 2:00 - 4:00 PM, Cheapass/SJ Games Players Choice
    GM: CthulhuBob Lovely
    Table: 2 Room: Montana Boardroom
  • Break Fri 4:00 - Fri 9:00
  • Fri 9:00 - 1:00 AM, Mysterium Seance
    GM: Cory Hampton
    Table: 22 Room: Upstairs Gaming 214 (214)
  • Break Fri 1:00 - Sat 10:00
  • Sat 10:00 - 5:00 PM, Space Alert Academy
    GM: Sierra Dawn Holt
    Table: 20 Room: Upstairs Gaming 212 (212)
  • Sat Noon - 3:00 PM, Codenames
    GM: Jason A. Holt
    Table: 11 Room: Jefferson Room
  • Sat 2:00 - 6:00 PM, Board Games For Kids!
    GM: Amy Farrington
    Tables: 1, 2, 3 Room: Montana Boardroom
  • Sat 4:00 - 6:00 PM, Adrenaline
    GM: Jason A. Holt
    Table: 15 Room: Gallatin Room
  • Break Sat 6:00 - Sat 9:00
  • Sat 9:00 - 1:00 AM, Mysterium Seance
    GM: Cory Hampton
    Table: 22 Room: Upstairs Gaming 214 (214)
  • Break Sat 1:00 - Sun 9:00
  • Sun 9:00 - 1:00 AM, Mysterium Seance
    GM: Cory Hampton
    Table: 22 Room: Upstairs Gaming 214 (214)
Board Game schedule in the grid
Live-Action Role-Playing

Live-action role-playing, or LARPing, is like its table-top counterpart except that the players act out the interactions between their characters.

  • Fri 8:00 - Midnight, The Darkmoot: Part 1 - Deathbringer Ball
    GM: Greg Schneider
    Tables: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Room: Montana Boardroom
  • Break Fri Midnight - Sat 2:00
  • Sat 2:00 - 7:00 PM, Mesozoic Island
    GM: Sara Borer
    Tables: 22, 23 Room: Upstairs Gaming 214 (214)
  • Break Sat 7:00 - Sat 8:00
  • Sat 8:00 - Midnight, The Darkmoot: Part 2 -Final Council
    GM: Greg Schneider
    Tables: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Room: Montana Boardroom
  • Break Sat Midnight - Sun 8:00
  • Sun 8:00 - Midnight, Last Winter's Breath for the Rising Dragon
    GM: Greg Schneider
    Tables: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Room: Montana Boardroom
Live-Action Role-Playing schedule in the grid
Other

Miscellaneous

  • Sun 6:00 - 7:00 PM, Costume Contest
    GM: Erika Noble
    NO Table
  • Sun 6:00 - 7:00 PM, Costume Contest
    GM: Becky Harouz
    NO Table
  • Sun 6:00 - 7:00 PM, Costume Contest
    GM: Lacy Zee
    NO Table
Other schedule in the grid
Role-Playing Games

Role-playing games are generally games where the individual players will have one (or more) character and will describe the actions of their character based on the situation set by the Game Master (or Storyteller or DM or Judge, etc.) who is running the game.

  • Fri 2:00 - 6:00 PM, We Be Goblins
    GM: Neil Norman
    Table: 8 Room: Madison Room
  • Fri 2:00 - 4:00 PM, Terror at the Fun Center
    GM: Dean Keith
    Table: 7 Room: Madison Room
  • Fri 2:00 - 4:00 PM, Terror at the Fun Center
    GM: Black Shield Productions
    Table: 7 Room: Madison Room
  • Break Fri 4:00 - Fri 6:00
  • Fri 6:00 - 10:00 PM, Firefly Firewinds of the Suns
    GM: Jeffrey-James Halvorson
    Table: 13 Room: Jefferson Room
  • Fri 6:00 - 10:00 PM, Escape from Barleyfield!
    GM: Beth Stoops
    Table: 15 Room: Gallatin Room
  • Fri 6:00 - 8:00 PM, Operation Macallister
    GM: CthulhuBob Lovely
    Table: 11 Room: Jefferson Room
  • Fri 6:00 - 8:00 PM, Naruto: Warfront
    GM: Christina Tyler
    Table: 7 Room: Madison Room
  • Fri 6:00 - 8:00 PM, Naruto: Warfront
    GM: Black Shield Productions
    Table: 7 Room: Madison Room
  • Fri 6:00 - 10:00 PM, The Kings Seal/Sword of Cortes
    GM: Kevin Lessley
    Table: 14 Room: Jefferson Room
  • Fri 6:00 - 10:00 PM, The Heirloom
    GM: Tyce Velde
    Table: 17 Room: Gallatin Room
  • Fri 8:00 - Midnight, Coriolis: The Third Horizon
    GM: David Folsom
    Table: 18 Room: Upstairs Gaming 210 (210)
  • Fri 8:00 - 10:00 PM, The Trailer Park: Rednecks in Space
    GM: Black Shield Productions
    Table: 10 Room: Madison Room
  • Fri 8:00 - 10:00 PM, The Trailer Park: Rednecks in Space
    GM: Dean Keith
    Table: 10 Room: Madison Room
  • Fri 8:00 - Midnight, Shadowrun RED
    GM: David Poelman
    Table: 20 Room: Upstairs Gaming 212 (212)
  • Break Fri Midnight - Sat 10:00
  • Sat 10:00 - Midnight, Journey v 5.25: Exception Encountered
    GM: Black Shield Productions
    Tables: 7, 8, 9, 10 Room: Madison Room
  • Sat 10:00 - 2:00 PM, We Be Goblins 1.5
    GM: Neil Norman
    Table: 13 Room: Jefferson Room
  • Sat Noon - 4:00 PM, Coriolis: The Third Horizon
    GM: David Folsom
    Table: 19 Room: Upstairs Gaming 210 (210)
  • Sat Noon - 4:00 PM, Light and Truth
    GM: CthulhuBob Lovely
    Table: 18 Room: Upstairs Gaming 210 (210)
  • Sat 1:00 - 5:00 PM, Dragon Age: A Curious Disappearance
    GM: Christina Tyler
    Table: 12 Room: Jefferson Room
  • Sat 4:00 - 8:00 PM, We Be Goblins 2
    GM: Neil Norman
    Table: 18 Room: Upstairs Gaming 210 (210)
  • Sat 4:00 - 8:00 PM, Wealth Spawns Trouble
    GM: Liz Anguiano
    Table: 13 Room: Jefferson Room
  • Sat 6:00 - 10:00 PM, Firefly Firewinds of the Suns
    GM: Jeffrey-James Halvorson
    Table: 15 Room: Gallatin Room
  • Sat 6:00 - 10:00 PM, Escape from the Depths
    GM: Tyce Velde
    Table: 21 Room: Upstairs Gaming 212 (212)
  • Sat 6:00 - 10:00 PM, Food of the Gods
    GM: Tod Glenn
    Table: 20 Room: Upstairs Gaming 212 (212)
  • Sat 7:00 - 11:00 PM, A Better Life In Miz Zoo La
    GM: Jerome Richard
    Table: 12 Room: Jefferson Room
  • Sat 10:00 - Midnight, Ninety Eges: Drive!
    GM: Casey Almas
    Table: 18 Room: Upstairs Gaming 210 (210)
  • Break Sat Midnight - Sun 10:00
  • Sun 10:00 - 2:00 PM, We Be Goblins 3
    GM: Neil Norman
    Table: 13 Room: Jefferson Room
  • Sun 10:00 - Noon, League of Regrettable Superheroes
    GM: Luke Hutson
    Table: 10 Room: Madison Room
  • Sun 10:00 - Noon, League of Regrettable Superheroes
    GM: Black Shield Productions
    Table: 10 Room: Madison Room
  • Sun 11:00 - 3:00 PM, Projekt Parasit
    GM: Tod Glenn
    Table: 22 Room: Upstairs Gaming 214 (214)
  • Sun Noon - 5:00 PM, Defy the Mundane
    GM: Seth Vannier
    Table: 11 Room: Jefferson Room
  • Sun Noon - 4:00 PM, Coriolis: The Third Horizon
    GM: David Folsom
    Table: 18 Room: Upstairs Gaming 210 (210)
  • Sun Noon - 4:00 PM, Dance of the Eagles
    GM: Casey Almas
    Table: 8 Room: Madison Room
  • Sun 1:00 - 3:00 PM, Video Game Villains
    GM: Dean Keith
    Table: 10 Room: Madison Room
  • Sun 1:00 - 3:00 PM, Video Game Villains
    GM: Black Shield Productions
    Table: 10 Room: Madison Room
  • Sun 3:00 - 7:00 PM, We Be Goblins 4
    GM: Neil Norman
    Table: 13 Room: Jefferson Room
  • Sun 4:00 - 8:00 PM, From the Waves
    GM: CthulhuBob Lovely
    Table: 20 Room: Upstairs Gaming 212 (212)
  • Sun 4:00 - 8:00 PM, Shadowrun RED
    GM: David Poelman
    Table: 22 Room: Upstairs Gaming 214 (214)
  • Sun 5:00 - 7:00 PM, Muppets Troopers
    GM: Dean Keith
    Table: 10 Room: Madison Room
  • Sun 5:00 - 7:00 PM, Muppets Troopers
    GM: Black Shield Productions
    Table: 10 Room: Madison Room
  • Sun 6:00 - 10:00 PM, Firefly Firewinds of the Suns
    GM: Jeffrey-James Halvorson
    Table: 11 Room: Jefferson Room
  • Sun 6:00 - 10:00 PM, Into the Void
    GM: Tyce Velde
    Tables: 18, 19 Room: Upstairs Gaming 210 (210)
  • Sun 7:00 - 11:00 PM, Happiness Matters
    GM: Christina Tyler
    Table: 7 Room: Madison Room
  • Sun 7:00 - 11:00 PM, Happiness Matters
    GM: Black Shield Productions
    Table: 7 Room: Madison Room
  • Sun 8:00 - 10:00 PM, Marvel Heroes: Mojoworld!
    GM: Luke Hutson
    Table: 10 Room: Madison Room
  • Sun 8:00 - 10:00 PM, Marvel Heroes: Mojoworld!
    GM: Black Shield Productions
    Table: 10 Room: Madison Room
  • Break Sun 10:00 - Mon 11:00
  • Mon 11:00 - 3:00 PM, Coriolis: The Third Horizon
    GM: David Folsom
    Table: 1 Room: Montana Boardroom
Role-Playing Games schedule in the grid
Trading Card Game

Trading Card Games

  • Sat Noon - 4:00 PM, Goblin King Magic Tournament
    GM: Edgar Lincoln
    Tables: 15, 16, 17 Room: Gallatin Room
Trading Card Game schedule in the grid
Wargame

Miniature and tabletop wargames

  • Sat 1:00 - 7:00 PM, X-Wing 2nd Ed. Tournament
    GM: Burnell Rhodes
    Tables: 4, 5, 6 Room: Montana Boardroom
  • Sat 4:00 - 6:00 PM, Game Demo: Strike Racers
    GM: Jeff Fennel
    Tables: 16, 17 Room: Gallatin Room
  • Break Sat 6:00 - Sun 1:00
  • Sun 1:00 - 5:00 PM, Infinity The Game
    GM: Lily Oliver
    Tables: 4, 5 Room: Montana Boardroom
Wargame schedule in the grid