Missoula's Science Fiction & Fantasy Convention

MisCon 33: Level Up!, May 24 - 27, 2019 Missoula, Montana

Schedule of Panels and Programming

MisCon 33

This is the schedule of panels for MisCon 33. To see the schedule of all events at MisCon this year, visit the full schedule. For the schedule of role-playing games, check out the game descriptions in the gaming section of the site.

MisCon 33 Panels by Day

MisCon 33 Panels and Programming

To help you find events you're interested in more quickly, panels are color coded by category: (Art), (Comics), (Costuming), (Fight Demo or Class), (Gaming), (Geek Discussion), (Kids' Activities), (Makers), (Meet & Greet/Signing), (Miscellaneous), (Party!), (Performing Arts), (Video and Film Festival), and (Writing)

Ballroom A- Electronic Gaming
Ballroom B
Ballroom C
Atrium
Brooks and Brown
Spotlight
Yellowstone
Dragon Pavilion
(1)
Monster Tent
(1)
Patio Tent
(1)
Rocket Tent
(1)
Open Green
(3)
Kidditch Field
(4)
Kids Activities Tent
(5)
Field of Wonder
(6)
SCA Tent
(6)
Medieval Demo Area
(7)
Demo Tent
(8)
Sideshow Area
(12)
Presidential Suite
[436]
(436)
Fri, May 24
10:00 am
                                       
Fri, May 24
11:00 am
                                       
Fri, May 24
Noon
                                       
Fri, May 24
1:00 pm
                                       
Fri, May 24
2:00 pm
All Day Electronic Gaming!
(Gaming)
Fri 2:00 - 7:50 PM
Ballroom A- Electronic Gaming
  Early Bird Book Signing
(Meet & Greet/Signing)
Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Ballroom C
    Spotlight: Patten, Knaff, Cooke Montrose
(Meet & Greet/Signing)
Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Spotlight
Shady Characters
(Writing)
Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Yellowstone
Meet the Artists
(Art)
Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
E-Sports Panel
(Gaming)
Fri 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Monster Tent
                     
Fri, May 24
3:00 pm
  Queries & Synopses
(Writing)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Ballroom B
The Work of Jeff Fennel
(Art)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Ballroom C
    Spotlight: IMAGE
(Art)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Spotlight
Prosthetics and Special Effects Makeup
(Costuming)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Yellowstone
Q&A with David Gerrold
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
Finding the Fear
(Writing)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Monster Tent
Intro to Sewing
(Costuming)
Fri 3:00 - 4:50 PM
Patio Tent
Analog vs. Digital -- Gaming Edition
(Gaming)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Rocket Tent
    Cosplay & Mask Making
(Kids' Activities)
Fri 3:00 - 5:50 PM
Kids Activities Tent
Realm of Stygia: Try It Out!
(Fight Demo or Class)
Fri 3:00 - 4:50 PM
Field of Wonder
    Costuming 101: Hats and Props
(Costuming)
Fri 3:00 - 4:50 PM
Demo Tent
Circus Workshop- Silk Fans
(Performing Arts)
Fri 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Sideshow Area
 
Fri, May 24
4:00 pm
Ballroom A- Electronic GamingFri 4:00 - 6:50 PM: W1v1 League of Legends Tournament
Fri 2:00 - 7:50 PM: All Day Electronic Gaming!
Worldbuilding: Coin of the Realm
(Writing)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Ballroom B
Bronze Age of TSR
(Gaming)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Ballroom C
    Spotlight: Frog ,Esther, Reeser
(Meet & Greet/Signing)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Spotlight
Author Readings
(Writing)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Yellowstone
Metalworking with Dragon and John
(Art)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
    Belly Dance: Tribal vs Cabaret
(Performing Arts)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Rocket Tent
              Circus Workshop- Ground Work; Aerial Conditoning
(Performing Arts)
Fri 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Sideshow Area
 
Fri, May 24
5:00 pm
Ballroom A- Electronic GamingFri 4:00 - 6:50 PM: W1v1 League of Legends Tournament
Fri 2:00 - 7:50 PM: All Day Electronic Gaming!
Unified Nerd Theory Livecast
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Ballroom B
Moving Beyond Europe
(Writing)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Ballroom C
    Spotlight: Thornbrugh, Davis, Siemens
(Meet & Greet/Signing)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Spotlight
Author Readings
(Writing)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Yellowstone
Getting What You Want From a Con
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
Butte Magic Sideshow
(Performing Arts)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Monster Tent
The Evolution of Video Games
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Patio Tent
The Return of Cosplay Photography
(Costuming)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Rocket Tent
            Drum Circle
(Miscellaneous)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Demo Tent
Circus Workshop-Level 2: Partner Acrobatics
(Performing Arts)
Fri 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Sideshow Area
 
Fri, May 24
6:00 pm
Ballroom A- Electronic GamingFri 4:00 - 6:50 PM: W1v1 League of Legends Tournament
Fri 2:00 - 7:50 PM: All Day Electronic Gaming!
  Medieval Dairy: The Cows
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Ballroom C
      Author Reading
(Writing)
Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Yellowstone
Pacing, Grand and Small
(Writing)
Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
All About Belegarth
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Monster Tent
MisCon Workshop: Outline a novel in 60 minutes
(Writing)
Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Patio Tent
Gaming for the Uninitiated
(Gaming)
Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Rocket Tent
Costume Parade
(Costuming)
Fri 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Open Green
               
Fri, May 24
7:00 pm
Ballroom A- Electronic GamingFri 7:00 - 8:50 PM: Level Up Your Game: Mortal Kombat 11
Fri 2:00 - 7:50 PM: All Day Electronic Gaming!
            Opening Ceremonies
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
                       
Fri, May 24
8:00 pm
  Film Festival Night 1: Horror
(Video and Film Festival)
Fri 8:00 - 9:50 PM
Ballroom B
                                   
Fri, May 24
9:00 pm
    Late Night Cosplay Chess
(Costuming)
Fri 9:00 - 10:50 PM
Ballroom C
  Dragon and Chad Live in Concert
(Party!)
Fri 9:00 - 9:50 PM
Brooks and Brown
                             
Fri, May 24
10:00 pm
Rock Band
(Gaming)
Fri 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Ballroom A- Electronic Gaming
Horror Trivia
(Geek Discussion)
Fri 10:00 - 10:50 PM
Ballroom B
    MisCon Idol!
(Performing Arts)
Fri 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Brooks and Brown
                             
Fri, May 24
11:00 pm
                                       
Sat, May 25
8:00 am
                                       
Sat, May 25
9:00 am
                            The SCA: Combat Demo
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 9:00 - 12:50 PM
Field of Wonder
         
Sat, May 25
10:00 am
Ballroom A- Electronic GamingSat 10:00 - 11:50 AM: Level Up Your Game: Smash Bros. Ultimate
Sat 10:00 - 7:50 PM: All Day Electronic Gaming!
MisCon Workshop: Writing Through Improv
(Writing)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Ballroom B
Bows And Arrows In Ancient History
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Ballroom C
    eSports
(Gaming)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Spotlight
Mini Judging
(Art)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Yellowstone
We Make Movies and So Can You
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Dragon Pavilion
What's in a Name?
(Writing)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Monster Tent
Belly Dance Workshop
(Performing Arts)
Sat 10:00 - 11:50 AM
Patio Tent
Creating a Superhero
(Comics)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Rocket Tent
    Wand & Broom Making
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 10:00 - 11:50 AM
Kids Activities Tent
  Classes with the SCA
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 10:00 - 5:50 PM
SCA Tent
  Cosplay 101
(Costuming)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Demo Tent
Circus Workshop-Juggling
(Performing Arts)
Sat 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Sideshow Area
 
Sat, May 25
11:00 am
Ballroom A- Electronic GamingSat 10:00 - 11:50 AM: Level Up Your Game: Smash Bros. Ultimate
Sat 10:00 - 7:50 PM: All Day Electronic Gaming!
First Page Idol a.k.a. Live Action Slush Pile
(Writing)
Sat 11:00 - 12:50 PM
Ballroom B
Props - a Primer
(Costuming)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Ballroom C
Artists' Corner
(Art)
Sat 11:00 - 12:50 PM
Atrium
  Spotlight: , Holt, Lee
(Meet & Greet/Signing)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Spotlight
Concussive and Percussive
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Yellowstone
Defend Yourself
(Writing)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Dragon Pavilion
Building Characters
(Writing)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Monster Tent
  Shift In The Geekverse
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Rocket Tent
              Circus Performance by The Troupe!
(Performing Arts)
Sat 11:00 - 8:50 PM
Sideshow Area
 
Sat, May 25
Noon
Ballroom A- Electronic GamingSat Noon - 3:50 PM: 3x3 League of Legends Tournament
Sat 10:00 - 7:50 PM: All Day Electronic Gaming!
  The Paranormal
(Geek Discussion)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Ballroom C
    Spotlight: Held
(Meet & Greet/Signing)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Spotlight
Author Readings
(Writing)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Yellowstone
Game Design: Skyracers!
(Gaming)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
Level Up!
(Gaming)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Monster Tent
Storytelling Across Media
(Geek Discussion)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Patio Tent
There's Still Time: Wildlife Conservation
(Geek Discussion)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Rocket Tent
Improv for Gamers
(Gaming)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Open Green
Watershed Education Network
(Kids' Activities)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Kidditch Field
Scavenger Hunt
(Kids' Activities)
Sat Noon - 1:50 PM
Kids Activities Tent
    Crossbows!
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat Noon - 12:50 PM
Medieval Demo Area
Cordials, Liqueurs, and Potions 5
(Geek Discussion)
Sat Noon - 1:50 PM
Demo Tent
   
Sat, May 25
1:00 pm
Ballroom A- Electronic GamingSat Noon - 3:50 PM: 3x3 League of Legends Tournament
Sat 10:00 - 7:50 PM: All Day Electronic Gaming!
Inferno 101: Fire Behavior For Gamers and Writers
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Ballroom B
Costume Contest 101
(Costuming)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Ballroom C
    Spotlight: Swenson, Gimpel, Reynolds-Ward
(Meet & Greet/Signing)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Spotlight
Nerdy YouTube Videos
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Yellowstone
Structuring Scenes
(Writing)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
Avatar: the Last Airbender
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Monster Tent
Was the Book/Comic Really Better?
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Patio Tent
Toxic Masculinity As Villain?
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Rocket Tent
      The SCA: Medieval Rapier Fighting
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 1:00 - 2:50 PM
Field of Wonder
      Sideshow AreaSat 1:00 - 1:50 PM: Circus Workshop- Level 1 Aerial Silks & Basics
Sat 11:00 - 8:50 PM: Circus Performance by The Troupe!
 
Sat, May 25
2:00 pm
Ballroom A- Electronic GamingSat Noon - 3:50 PM: 3x3 League of Legends Tournament
Sat 10:00 - 7:50 PM: All Day Electronic Gaming!
The Dragon Show
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 2:00 - 4:50 PM
Ballroom B
Animal Wonders Live Show
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Ballroom C
Tattoo Design
(Art)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Atrium
  Spotlight: Glass,Frishberg
(Meet & Greet/Signing)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Spotlight
Circus Physics
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Yellowstone
Love Is Love
(Writing)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
Sound Effects
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Monster Tent
Choosable Adventure Writing & Reading
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Patio Tent
Writing Chase Scenes
(Writing)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Rocket Tent
  Plate Spinning with Eric the Excellent
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Kidditch Field
House Sorting
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Kids Activities Tent
    Asian Bows
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Medieval Demo Area
     
Sat, May 25
3:00 pm
Ballroom A- Electronic GamingSat Noon - 3:50 PM: 3x3 League of Legends Tournament
Sat 10:00 - 7:50 PM: All Day Electronic Gaming!
  Do You Need an Editor? Yes.
(Writing)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Ballroom C
    Animal Wonders
(Meet & Greet/Signing)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Spotlight
Author Readings
(Writing)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Yellowstone
Learn From My Mistakes!
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
Make Me Laugh
(Writing)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Monster Tent
Cosplay 201
(Costuming)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Patio Tent
Live Fantasy Movie Audition
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Rocket Tent
  Animal Wonders Touch Table
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Kidditch Field
  Realm of Stygia: Try It Out!
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 3:00 - 4:50 PM
Field of Wonder
      Sideshow AreaSat 3:00 - 3:50 PM: Circus Workshop-Level 1 Sling/Hammock
Sat 11:00 - 8:50 PM: Circus Performance by The Troupe!
 
Sat, May 25
4:00 pm
Ballroom A- Electronic GamingSat 4:00 - 5:50 PM: Level Up Your Game: Smash Bros. Ultimate
Sat 10:00 - 7:50 PM: All Day Electronic Gaming!
  Cosplay Fitness
(Costuming)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Ballroom C
    Spotlight: Carre, Cox, Bonham
(Meet & Greet/Signing)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Spotlight
Author Readings
(Writing)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Yellowstone
Can Technology Save the World?
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
The Great Murky Middle
(Writing)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Monster Tent
Mad Hatter Tea Party
(Miscellaneous)
Sat 4:00 - 6:50 PM
Patio Tent
Session Zero
(Gaming)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Rocket Tent
    Potion Making
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Kids Activities Tent
           
Sat, May 25
5:00 pm
Ballroom A- Electronic GamingSat 4:00 - 5:50 PM: Level Up Your Game: Smash Bros. Ultimate
Sat 10:00 - 7:50 PM: All Day Electronic Gaming!
Film Festival Night 2: Sci-fi
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 5:00 - 6:50 PM
Ballroom B
MOUT for Storytellers
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Ballroom C
    Mini Reveal
(Art)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Spotlight
MisCon Workshop: Level Up as a Writer
(Writing)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Yellowstone
Kids Costume Pageant
(Kids' Activities)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
Cosplay Armor Making
(Costuming)
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Monster Tent
          Fight a Lobster, Win a Sword
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sat 5:00 - 6:50 PM
Field of Wonder
    Felt A Video Game Mushroom Workshop
(Art)
Sat 5:00 - 6:50 PM
Demo Tent
Sideshow AreaSat 11:00 - 8:50 PM: Circus Performance by The Troupe!
Sat 5:00 - 5:50 PM: Circus Workshop-Level 1- Partner Acrobatics
 
Sat, May 25
6:00 pm
Ballroom A- Electronic GamingSat 6:00 - 7:50 PM: Video Game Jeopardy
Sat 10:00 - 7:50 PM: All Day Electronic Gaming!
  The Fine Art of Description
(Writing)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Ballroom C
    Spotlight: Nilles and Ackerman
(Video and Film Festival)
Sat 6:00 - 7:50 PM
Spotlight
Sexy Armor: Its Pros and Cons
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Yellowstone
Dark Matter: Real or Imaginary?
(Geek Discussion)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
Character Death
(Gaming)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Monster Tent
  Butte Magic Show
(Performing Arts)
Sat 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Rocket Tent
                 
Sat, May 25
7:00 pm
Ballroom A- Electronic GamingSat 6:00 - 7:50 PM: Video Game Jeopardy
Sat 10:00 - 7:50 PM: All Day Electronic Gaming!
                                  Sideshow AreaSat 11:00 - 8:50 PM: Circus Performance by The Troupe!
Sat 7:00 - 7:50 PM: Circus Workshop-Level 1- Aerial Hoop/Lyra
Mead Tasting!
(Party!)
Sat 7:00 - 8:50 PM
Presidential Suite
Sat, May 25
8:00 pm
                                       
Sat, May 25
9:00 pm
  Cheeky Geeky Vaudeville
(Performing Arts)
Sat 9:00 - 10:50 PM
Ballroom B
                                   
Sat, May 25
10:00 pm
Lip Sync For. Your. Life.
(Costuming)
Sat 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Ballroom A- Electronic Gaming
      Nerd Prom: Revenge of the 80's
(Party!)
Sat 10:00 - 1:50 AM
Brooks and Brown
                             
Sat, May 25
11:00 pm
                                       
Sun, May 26
8:00 am
                                       
Sun, May 26
9:00 am
                                       
Sun, May 26
10:00 am
All Day Electronic Gaming!
(Art)
Sun 10:00 - 7:50 PM
Ballroom A- Electronic Gaming
How to Lolita
(Costuming)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Ballroom B
The English Longbow-Myths and History
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Ballroom C
    Spotlight: Berg, Kolva, Houston
(Meet & Greet/Signing)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Spotlight
Japanese Live-Action Spider-man
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Yellowstone
Knives to a Gunfight
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Dragon Pavilion
Riddles!
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 10:00 - 11:50 AM
Monster Tent
  Mars: Planet of Robots
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Rocket Tent
  Kidditch: Quidditch for Kids!
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 10:00 - 11:50 AM
Kidditch Field
Making Monsters & Freeform Art
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 10:00 - 11:50 AM
Kids Activities Tent
      Forge and Tool Construction
(Makers)
Sun 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Demo Tent
   
Sun, May 26
11:00 am
Ballroom A- Electronic GamingSun 11:00 - 12:50 PM: Level Up Your Game: Street Fighter V
Sun 10:00 - 7:50 PM: All Day Electronic Gaming!
The Legend of Zelda: Which is Best?
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Ballroom B
Historical Costuming
(Costuming)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Ballroom C
Artists' Corner
(Art)
Sun 11:00 - 12:50 PM
Atrium
  Spotlight: Pitts, Wells, Frost
(Meet & Greet/Signing)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Spotlight
Authors Readings
(Writing)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Yellowstone
Prop Casting with Dragon
(Makers)
Sun 11:00 - 12:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
    A Cloud City on Venus
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Rocket Tent
          Healing Dance
(Performing Arts)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Medieval Demo Area
Craft Foam and Cosplay
(Costuming)
Sun 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Demo Tent
Circus Performances by The Troupe!
(Performing Arts)
Sun 11:00 - 8:50 PM
Sideshow Area
 
Sun, May 26
Noon
Ballroom A- Electronic GamingSun 11:00 - 12:50 PM: Level Up Your Game: Street Fighter V
Sun 10:00 - 7:50 PM: All Day Electronic Gaming!
Pop Culture Perversion: Magic
(Geek Discussion)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Ballroom B
The Remake Bonus
(Costuming)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Ballroom C
    Special Effects Makeup Demo
(Costuming)
Sun Noon - 2:50 PM
Spotlight
Author Readings
(Writing)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Yellowstone
  A Cast of Characters
(Writing)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Monster Tent
Talk to the Animals
(Geek Discussion)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Patio Tent
Real World Crime Solvers
(Geek Discussion)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Rocket Tent
  Juggling with Eric the Excellent
(Kids' Activities)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Kidditch Field
Painting Minis
(Kids' Activities)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Kids Activities Tent
    Crossbows!
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Medieval Demo Area
Post-Apocalyptic Costuming
(Costuming)
Sun Noon - 12:50 PM
Demo Tent
   
Sun, May 26
1:00 pm
  Lightning Science
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Ballroom B
Supersonic Tool: The Bullwhip in Popular Culture.
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Ballroom C
      The Mature Debut Writer
(Writing)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Yellowstone
The Psychology of Speculative Fiction
(Writing)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
The Rhythm of Fiction
(Writing)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Monster Tent
  Cosplay Makeup
(Costuming)
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Rocket Tent
Glass House for Storytellers
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sun 1:00 - 2:50 PM
Open Green
          How to be a Merchant Trader
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 1:00 - 2:50 PM
Demo Tent
Sideshow AreaSun 11:00 - 8:50 PM: Circus Performances by The Troupe!
Sun 1:00 - 1:50 PM: Circus Workshop-Level 2 - Partner Acrobatics
 
Sun, May 26
2:00 pm
  Press Start: Your Journey into the World of eSport
(Gaming)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Ballroom B
Animal Wonders Live Show
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Ballroom C
Jeff Sturgeon Art Demo
(Art)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Atrium
    Too Busy to Write?
(Writing)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Yellowstone
Optimism & Dystopia
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
Designing Culture
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Monster Tent
Costume Contest: Novice
(Costuming)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Patio Tent
Our Next Year in Space
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Rocket Tent
    Puppet Show
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Kids Activities Tent
           
Sun, May 26
3:00 pm
Ballroom A- Electronic GamingSun 3:00 - 3:50 PM: Street Fighter V Tournament
Sun 10:00 - 7:50 PM: All Day Electronic Gaming!
Artist Collaboration
(Art)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Ballroom B
Character and Transformation
(Writing)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Ballroom C
    Animal Wonders
(Meet & Greet/Signing)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Spotlight
Penning Disabilities into your Narrative
(Writing)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Yellowstone
World Building 101
(Gaming)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
But I Want to Do it All!
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Monster Tent
Costume Contest: Journeyman
(Costuming)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Patio Tent
100 Years Since the End of the War To End All Wars
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Rocket Tent
  Animal Wonders Touch Table
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Kidditch Field
Magic Workshop with Miah
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Kids Activities Tent
Combat Demo!
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sun 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Field of Wonder
      Sideshow AreaSun 3:00 - 3:50 PM: Circus Workshop-Level 2: Aerial Hoop/Lyra
Sun 11:00 - 8:50 PM: Circus Performances by The Troupe!
 
Sun, May 26
4:00 pm
  Putting the Science into Fiction
(Writing)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Ballroom B
Ask an Editor
(Writing)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Ballroom C
    spotlight: SpoCon
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Spotlight
Author Readings
(Writing)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Yellowstone
Idea Reincarnation
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
Game of Thrones Trivia
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Monster Tent
Costume Contest: Master
(Costuming)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Patio Tent
Making Money With Your Creativity
(Art)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Rocket Tent
    RPGs for Kids & Tweens
(Kids' Activities)
Sun 4:00 - 5:50 PM
Kids Activities Tent
    Bows of the West/Ancient Bows
(Fight Demo or Class)
Sun 4:00 - 4:50 PM
Medieval Demo Area
     
Sun, May 26
5:00 pm
  Mini Painting Tips and Tricks
(Art)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Ballroom B
Physics of Sex: Overcoming the Awkward
(Writing)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Ballroom C
    Suspicious Character
(Art)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Spotlight
What Is Story?
(Writing)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Yellowstone
  Plot and Character Arc Working Together
(Writing)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Monster Tent
  What's New In Science
(Geek Discussion)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Rocket Tent
            Cosplay Shortcuts
(Costuming)
Sun 5:00 - 5:50 PM
Demo Tent
Sideshow AreaSun 5:00 - 5:50 PM: Circus Workshop-Level 2: Aerial Silks
Sun 11:00 - 8:50 PM: Circus Performances by The Troupe!
 
Sun, May 26
6:00 pm
  Film Festival Night 3: Fantasy
(Video and Film Festival)
Sun 6:00 - 7:50 PM
Ballroom B
Art Auction Prep.
(Art)
Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Ballroom C
    Spotlight: Malik,
(Meet & Greet/Signing)
Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Spotlight
Author Readings
(Writing)
Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Yellowstone
Costume Contest
(Costuming)
Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
MacGuffins
(Writing)
Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Monster Tent
  Encounter Club!
(Gaming)
Sun 6:00 - 6:50 PM
Rocket Tent
                 
Sun, May 26
7:00 pm
    Art Auction
(Art)
Sun 7:00 - 8:50 PM
Ballroom C
              Adding Depth to Your Characters.
(Writing)
Sun 7:00 - 7:50 PM
Rocket Tent
              Sideshow AreaSun 7:00 - 7:50 PM: Circus Workshop-Level 2: Aerial Sling/Hammock
Sun 11:00 - 8:50 PM: Circus Performances by The Troupe!
Scotch Tasting
(Party!)
Sun 7:00 - 8:50 PM
Presidential Suite
Sun, May 26
8:00 pm
  Film Festival: Favorites from M33
(Video and Film Festival)
Sun 8:00 - 9:50 PM
Ballroom B
          Butte Magic's Sideshow, Magic, and More!
(Performing Arts)
Sun 8:00 - 8:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
                       
Sun, May 26
9:00 pm
Mystery Game Tournament
(Gaming)
Sun 9:00 - 10:50 PM
Ballroom A- Electronic Gaming
                                  Late-Night Circus Shenanigans!
(Performing Arts)
Sun 9:00 - 10:50 PM
Sideshow Area
 
Sun, May 26
10:00 pm
        80's Pub Trivia
(Gaming)
Sun 10:00 - 11:50 PM
Brooks and Brown
                             
Sun, May 26
11:00 pm
                                       
Mon, May 27
8:00 am
                                       
Mon, May 27
9:00 am
                                       
Mon, May 27
10:00 am
All Day Electronic Gaming!
(Art)
Mon 10:00 - 1:50 PM
Ballroom A- Electronic Gaming
Twitter As A Tool
(Writing)
Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Ballroom B
Bows of Asia
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Ballroom C
      Personality Goes a Long Way
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Yellowstone
  How to Grow a Critique Group
(Writing)
Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Monster Tent
Tried, True, and New--Eclectic Costuming
(Costuming)
Mon 10:00 - 10:50 AM
Patio Tent
    Wizard Dueling & Field Games
(Kids' Activities)
Mon 10:00 - 11:50 AM
Kidditch Field
             
Mon, May 27
11:00 am
  Volcanoes & the End of the World
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Ballroom B
Own your Cosplay
(Costuming)
Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Ballroom C
      Should I Stay or Should I Go?
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Yellowstone
The Wizard Years
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Dragon Pavilion
Experimental Archaeology
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Monster Tent
Genetics & Meat
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 11:00 - 11:50 AM
Patio Tent
                   
Mon, May 27
Noon
  Writers Behaving Badly
(Writing)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Ballroom B
History of Magic II
(Geek Discussion)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Ballroom C
Artist Pictionary
(Art)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Atrium
  eSports Meet and Greet!
(Gaming)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Spotlight
Veterans Round Table
(Geek Discussion)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Yellowstone
  The Pop Culture Tattoo
(Art)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Monster Tent
Beyond the Fridge: Eating Well in the Wild
(Geek Discussion)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Patio Tent
History of Belly Dance
(Performing Arts)
Mon Noon - 12:50 PM
Rocket Tent
                 
Mon, May 27
1:00 pm
          Mermaid Crowns
(Makers)
Mon 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Spotlight
Ahhh, Wigs!
(Costuming)
Mon 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Yellowstone
Jeff Sturgeon's Last Cities of Earth
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 1:00 - 1:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
                       
Mon, May 27
2:00 pm
          Spotlight: 105.5FM
(Meet & Greet/Signing)
Mon 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Spotlight
Cheats, Cons, and Characters
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 2:00 - 2:50 PM
Yellowstone
                         
Mon, May 27
3:00 pm
              Closing Ceremonies
(Geek Discussion)
Mon 3:00 - 3:50 PM
Dragon Pavilion
                       

The best way to keep up-to-date with the MisCon schedule is by checking back on-line or using the MisCon app. The app is available for Android and iOS!

  • Get it on Google Play Get the MisCon App Download on the App Store

Google Play and the Google Play logo are trademarks of Google Inc.